"The boy is happy with his dog."

Translation:El niño está contento con su perro.

7 months ago

27 Comments


wdstout66
wdstout66

Why not "condogo", lol!?

7 months ago

Susie367355

Both 'feliz' and 'contento' are accepted are correct in this sentence, so are they generally interchangeable?

5 months ago

Howabunga
HowabungaPlus

"Feliz is used for being in a momentary state of happiness (estar) or for being a happy person (ser). "Contento(a) is also for being in a state of happiness but calm and not demostrative. Contento is not quite as strong as feliz but the difference between the two is minimal." Source - spanishdict. Remeber google is your friend.

3 months ago

Sam472014

Es versus está?

6 months ago

bosandwich
bosandwich

Es is ser and está is estar, both mean to be, so, ser is used to talk bout permanent actions (ur name, where u from etc) and estar to talk about temporary actions (how u are feeling now, what are you doing now etc). Hope I helped

6 months ago

randyev

You did! Thanks

5 months ago

MatthiusDiaz

So whenever someone is happy with something/someone instead of just being plain happy, you use contento/a?

6 months ago

JerryVande6

Is it appropriate to use el instead of su to describe the dog?

1 month ago

erinslack

No el means the dog where as su mean his/her dog

1 week ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

También sería correcto: "El chico es feliz con su perro". Lo he reportado ( 15 / 9 / 18 )

4 months ago

JohnnyBast5

I this ad my answer and it was rejected....

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Hmmm! Duo gave an alternative answer as 'El niño está dichoso con su perro.'

First time I've seen that word. Gotta love language learning!

4 months ago

Doug745718

Why is it esta and not este? Perro and nino are both masculine right? Or is esta for both masculine and feminine and este is for something else?

3 months ago

1122P
1122P

Verb changes DO NOT based on "masculine or feminine" noun. Verb changes are based on "the subjects - like I (yo), you (tu'), he (e'l), she (ella), formal you single (usted); we (nosotros/as) ... you get the picture.

Please note, there are esta (=THIS for feminine; without accent over [a]) and esta' (= IS ' with accent -['] over [a] for he is, she is, usted (formal you singular)).

este = (THIS for masculine)

There are to "to be" (SER and ESTAR) in Spanish. It will take some time to learn how to use them correctly. Don't worry, you will get there.

I hope this help.

I am also a student.

3 months ago

Khuzafa
Khuzafa

Thank You. You explained it well. I came here to search for the same. Guess I will have to make lots of more mistakes to finally get my understanding right.

3 months ago

ioannasalt

Is it wrong to use "feliz" in this instance?

5 months ago

Christian900814

Contento is another word for feliz. Why is it contento?

2 months ago

Monalinda19

Duo didn't accept feliz ;(

1 month ago

Laura615209

So, feliz is correct?

1 month ago

paul687198

I put feliz and rejected too. I really think it should be accepted.

1 week ago

Joel558018

Why not use Este since hijo or Nino are both masculine

1 week ago

Jan497674
Jan497674

Why does not have English translation use word 'content' instead of hapoy? The boy is content with his dog.

1 week ago

JerryVande6

Because happy is too different from content and rarely used when describing a close relationship such as with ones dog/pet. It would sound obtuse and very strange. Content is a very dispassionate description and probably not worthy of being used/mentioned. In fact, I would consider it almost the opposite from happy. That is it sounds like the speaker is almost disappointed with the dog in that he/she is not more happy to have the dog in his/her life, but just 'contented'.

4 days ago

okafeken36

I said "El HIJO está contento con su perro." and was marked wrong.

5 months ago

postrockandcats

El hijo means "the son," not the boy.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.