1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Někde na něho čekají."

"Někde na něho čekají."

Translation:They are waiting for him somewhere.

June 11, 2018

4 Comments


Nick384536

What's wrong with "they are waiting somewhere for him"?


VladaFu

Adverbs of location are normally put after the direct object of the sentence. I don't know how common are exceptions from this rule.


katraylor

Honestly it's fine to move it, at least colloquially. I put "They are somewhere waiting for him," which changes the emphasis slightly (from "waiting" to "somewhere") but is very natural.


Paultagg

I put that as well.I am English and for me they are the same

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.