"Někde na něho čekají."

Translation:They are waiting for him somewhere.

6/11/2018, 8:36:17 PM

3 Comments


Nick384536

What's wrong with "they are waiting somewhere for him"?

6/11/2018, 8:36:17 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Adverbs of location are normally put after the direct object of the sentence. I don't know how common are exceptions from this rule.

6/12/2018, 9:03:46 AM

katraylor

Honestly it's fine to move it, at least colloquially. I put "They are somewhere waiting for him," which changes the emphasis slightly (from "waiting" to "somewhere") but is very natural.

3/16/2019, 2:59:15 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.