1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Někde na něho čekají."

"Někde na něho čekají."

Translation:They are waiting for him somewhere.

June 11, 2018

15 Comments


Nick384536

What's wrong with "they are waiting somewhere for him"?


VladaFu

Adverbs of location are normally put after the direct object of the sentence. I don't know how common are exceptions from this rule.


CaroleDiva1

The word order of spoken English is very flexible and this is obviously a spoken sentence.


Kathy708889

what's wrong with "somewhere they are waiting for him?"


AgnusOinas

That's fine, I've added that now.


MKnight20

what is your opinion abou tgey are somewhere waiting for him?


BoneheadBass

I (native AmE) can imagine it being spoken, with certain "vocal punctuation" as "They are -- SOMEwhere -- waiting for him" or as separate statements, like "They are somewhere. Waiting for him." But the word order is non-standard and I would not recommend adding it


AgnusOinas

Yes, thank you.


Pollyhs

you would use that in lyrics for a poem or a song but don't use it in spoken language. It like Vladafu said. Adverbs of place go after the verb. They are waiting for him somewhere.


Pollyhs

is this flexible in Czech? Could nekde go at the end?


VladaFu

It is flexible but the word order controls the meaning, the focus of the sentence.

That is much more natural with negative nikde rather than with the positive někde.

Nečekají na něj nikde. - The are not waiting for him ANYWHERE.

Čekají na něj někde. They are waiting for him SOMEWHERE. (??)


AgnusOinas

It works better if the sentence doesn't end there and the "somewhere" is specified further: "Čekají na něj někde, kde je opravdu zima." (They are waiting for him somewhere where it's really cold.)


Pollyhs

Yes, makes more sense, Thanks


Juggler69

I had a weird thing happen with the listening version of this sentence (type what you hear).

I mistakenly typed "Někde na ho čekají", and got the message "You have typed in English, not Czech".

This happened twice, before I typed the correct sentence, which worked as expected.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.