"Un sombrero diferente."

Translation:A different hat.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Andythrax

Does this mean 'an unusual hat' or 'an alternative hat'?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

In this instance I would suggest it means 'alternative'.

A common expression in English:

Look, today she's wearing a different hat. In other words, a different one to the one she would normally wear.

If someone were to say for example:

Look at that hat, that's a bit different! It would mean 'unusual' or not common.

4 months ago

ValerieeGo

hey

3 weeks ago

rocklobsta99

I find it very frustrating that the audio level changes drastically within a lesson. Some phrases are loud and others I can't hear without turning up the volume....but then the loud ones are too loud. PLEASE equalize the volume levels!!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.