1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un sombrero diferente."

"Un sombrero diferente."

Translation:A different hat.

June 11, 2018

15 Comments


CynthiaMJD

I was off by 1 letter and it marked me wrong. Other times it gave it to me with a notice.


rocklobsta99

I find it very frustrating that the audio level changes drastically within a lesson. Some phrases are loud and others I can't hear without turning up the volume....but then the loud ones are too loud. PLEASE equalize the volume levels!!!


Iris509914

According to my native friend, sombrero is only referred to as the specific mexican hat, a hat in general appearantly is "la gorra"


George_Gibson_77

The way I use it, gorra only means cap. I have never heard it used differently from that.


Veronica757867

That's actually really interesting...


Andythrax

Does this mean 'an unusual hat' or 'an alternative hat'?


spiceyokooko

In this instance I would suggest it means 'alternative'.

A common expression in English:

Look, today she's wearing a different hat. In other words, a different one to the one she would normally wear.

If someone were to say for example:

Look at that hat, that's a bit different! It would mean 'unusual' or not common.


gail587334

I typed the exact answer! Why is it wrong?


Veronica757867

I feel like this would be kinda rude if you were at a store to say...how about "un sombrero diferente, por favor"


RevShirls

Why on earth would it be rude? This is something people usually say in shops. "I love the colour but I'm not sure about the style. I'd like to try a different hat" etc etc


Preziosaa

Why wont it accept another hat


AnkitaAgra896570

why can't the Spanish sentence be like "Un diferente sombrero" for "A different hat"


Emma249101

Yall with autocorrect on be careful, I typed too fast and it corrected differente to different and lost me the mark


mycello1

I got it right


mycello1

I got it right

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.