Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un sombrero diferente."

Translation:A different hat.

2 months ago

2 Comments


Andythrax

Does this mean 'an unusual hat' or 'an alternative hat'?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

In this instance I would suggest it means 'alternative'.

A common expression in English:

Look, today she's wearing a different hat. In other words, a different one to the one she would normally wear.

If someone were to say for example:

Look at that hat, that's a bit different! It would mean 'unusual' or not common.

2 months ago