1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un sombrero diferente."

"Un sombrero diferente."

Translation:A different hat.

June 11, 2018

41 Comments


CynthiaMJD

I was off by 1 letter and it marked me wrong. Other times it gave it to me with a notice.


Iris509914

According to my native friend, sombrero is only referred to as the specific mexican hat, a hat in general appearantly is "la gorra"


George_Gibson_77

The way I use it, gorra only means cap. I have never heard it used differently from that.


B3llaTr1x

That's actually really interesting...


gail587334

I typed the exact answer! Why is it wrong?


rocklobsta99

I find it very frustrating that the audio level changes drastically within a lesson. Some phrases are loud and others I can't hear without turning up the volume....but then the loud ones are too loud. PLEASE equalize the volume levels!!!


Amy654661

Yer and the audio always changes the word slightly for example: passporte i would here it as cassorte. So please could you change that and how loud the aduio is and maybe take away yhe 5 heart because all i want to do is learn not loose all my hearts then i cant do eny thing


B3llaTr1x

I feel like this would be kinda rude if you were at a store to say...how about "un sombrero diferente, por favor"


RevShirls

Why on earth would it be rude? This is something people usually say in shops. "I love the colour but I'm not sure about the style. I'd like to try a different hat" etc etc


Emma249101

Yall with autocorrect on be careful, I typed too fast and it corrected differente to different and lost me the mark


Andythrax

Does this mean 'an unusual hat' or 'an alternative hat'?


spiceyokooko

In this instance I would suggest it means 'alternative'.

A common expression in English:

Look, today she's wearing a different hat. In other words, a different one to the one she would normally wear.

If someone were to say for example:

Look at that hat, that's a bit different! It would mean 'unusual' or not common.


Preziosaa

Why wont it accept another hat


redpanda2.0

it said a hat different but it told me a different hat


Logan_Flippin

This is because in Spanish, the adjective almost always goes after the noun.


lulu946387

A different hat


AnkitaAgra896570

why can't the Spanish sentence be like "Un diferente sombrero" for "A different hat"


Anthony256716

I just completed a lesson, but my points are not being registered.


ph.1fiw90

I did this test for legendary but it showed half done


mycello1

I got it right


Hermoso447324

Exactly what i wrote


MadziaPompa

W dzień nie szukaj gwiazd one nocą są

Kawka na wynos dzisiaj towarzyszy mi to cappuccino niesłodzone będę pić

Ramię w ramię jesteśmy takie same

Czy ktoś to zna?


MadziaPompa

Szukam ludzi którzy to znają. Proszę napisać po hiszpańsku. Lub po polsku. Ale lepiej po hiszpańsku.


Lily428898

Ahh i cant spell for the life of me


mycello1

I got it right


aveedeebee

Would 'An other hat' not be correct?


Rogancak

If accepted it would have to be one word 'another'. An other is not used in English.


[deactivated user]

    The answers we type in are TOO FAINT to be seen after the Score is given. They should stay visible until we make our choice to Continue or to Discuss, etc.


masonDEFEB

    it said a hat different but said a different hat. so i got it wrong


someone858131

    yeah, you put the noun before the adjective


celine155005

    I put differenta but it still shouldve counted


janKawa

    Actually it shouldn't have for two reasons.

    • The Spanish word "hat" is masculine, so you need to use masculine adjectives with it (e.g. rojo, amarillo, pequeño) and not the feminine ones (e.g. roja, amarilla, pequeña).

    • The word "diferente" is actually gender neutral in Spanish. It doesn't decline for gender. It will always be "diferente" (e.g. un hombre diferente, una mujer diferente).

    I hope this helps!


SaliqTidwe

    I...Don't...Know...What...This...Means...


B3llaTr1x

    How are you confused?


JaysonStok

    This suks it's "A hat different


ionknowno

    No, its a different hat. You wouldn't say, "Oh look at her different, it looks hat."


DavidBoyea

    those English diagrams and all that.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.