1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why are you not going anywhe…

"Why are you not going anywhere?"

Translation:Proč nikam nejedeš?

June 11, 2018

7 Comments


Nick384536

Why does nikam has to come first?

June 11, 2018

VladaFu

It does not. See the official translation above.

June 11, 2018

themusic9

Why isn't "Proč nejedeš nikam" accepted?

September 22, 2018

VladaFu

"Proč nejedeš nikam." sounds somewhat strange to me. But I am not saying it is clearly wrong. But I can't find any evidence it is actually used either.

March 4, 2019

butterfly604479

I used "Proč nekam nejedeš?" (with e hacek on nekam), which it accepted and offered nikam as another alternative solution. Can I check approximate overlapping meanings to see if I've understood why both could be correct? Nekam can mean somewhere/anywhere and Nikam is more like nowhere/anywhere... is that right?

December 19, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep.

December 19, 2018

butterfly604479

great, thanks.

December 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.