"I am fast."

Translation:Je suis rapide.

March 25, 2013

12 Comments


Chefie

why not 'je suis vite'?

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"vite" is not an adjective but an adverb.

March 26, 2013

inermes

i'm sorry, i'm not expert, but in wordrefereces http://www.wordreference.com/fren/vite vite id an adjective too

October 25, 2013

Sitesurf

I know, but it is ugly French (why change an adverb into an adjective, when you have an available adjective?)

October 25, 2013

Svun7

Why do you say that? http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/vite says it is, which is taken from Dictionnaire de l’Académie française, huitième édition, 1932-1935

January 29, 2014

Sitesurf

We don't use it any more in modern French, we use "rapide", which is a true adjective.

January 29, 2014

FrancisBuahin

I think a language that doesn't 'grow', dies. Am I right if I say Le français vivant?

October 14, 2014

Svun7

That seems like more of a statement about awkwardness than correctness.

January 29, 2014

Svun7

So I decided to ask a couple French folks at work and they confirmed that they see "vite" as an adverbe and not an adjective. They consider it incorrect, as you mention.

January 29, 2014

TheCtrlmas

GOTTA GO FAST

August 28, 2014

mike_stoltenberg

J'ai la vitesse. ??

September 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Only if you mean "I have speed, you have endurance" (J'ai la vitesse, tu as l'endurance).

September 30, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.