1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am fast."

"I am fast."

Translation:Je suis rapide.

March 25, 2013

12 Comments


Chefie

why not 'je suis vite'?


Sitesurf

"vite" is not an adjective but an adverb.


inermes

i'm sorry, i'm not expert, but in wordrefereces http://www.wordreference.com/fren/vite vite id an adjective too


Sitesurf

I know, but it is ugly French (why change an adverb into an adjective, when you have an available adjective?)


Svun7

Why do you say that? http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/vite says it is, which is taken from Dictionnaire de l’Académie française, huitième édition, 1932-1935


Sitesurf

We don't use it any more in modern French, we use "rapide", which is a true adjective.


FrancisBuahin

I think a language that doesn't 'grow', dies. Am I right if I say Le français vivant?


Svun7

That seems like more of a statement about awkwardness than correctness.


Svun7

So I decided to ask a couple French folks at work and they confirmed that they see "vite" as an adverbe and not an adjective. They consider it incorrect, as you mention.


Sitesurf

Only if you mean "I have speed, you have endurance" (J'ai la vitesse, tu as l'endurance).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.