1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What's the weather like?"

"What's the weather like?"

Translation:¿Qué tiempo hace?

June 11, 2018

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

Alvaro_Aguirre

I think as a Spanish speaker it is more like "¿Cómo esta el clima?

July 24, 2018

MaryannePe3

I tried como esta la clima - no dice


Guillermo8330

Well, for one thing it is el clima not "la clima". El clima is one of those Greek-origin words that remains masculine despite the a on the end of the noun. (Something I learned from these DL discussions.)


Diane72505

I wrote "que hace tiempo" and it was wrong but I don't understand why


learnerbeginner

I think your translation is ´what is making the weather¨


Guillermo8330

¿Qué hace tiempo? is an incorrect construction proving that while word order is more flexible in Spanish than in English, it isn't infinitely flexible. This is why we learn patterned responses like ¿Qué tiempo hace?

Speaking only for myself, I want to learn DL's lessons before I try to explore every possible local variation.


Nyagret

I don't think Diane was trying to change the order. She just wanted to know why the order was important here. If there is a rule, that would be good to know.


WasHimk

Que hace el tiempo. I mean seriously, how is this wrong?


Guillermo8330

I think you wrote "What makes the weather?"

(Corrected 9/15/19)


alezzzix

You asked "What is the weather doing?"


skepticalways

Hi, Alezzix! Yep, sounds like a reasonable question about the weather, to me! I've asked that same question of my husband when he was checking the skies for upcoming storms. He might answer, "The wind is picking up & it looks like it's pouring rain on the other side of the lake." (I get it; Spanish doesn't want to ask it that way....)

It does seem curious that we cannot use the article with ¿Qué tiempo hace? but they do use it for ¿Cómo está el clima? But if it said, "What makes the weather?" we might have to imagine angry gods stomping around, throwing lightning bolts at each other, & blowing hard towards the earth with their cheeks puffed out. ...


nick446420

esta lugar es loco


learnerbeginner

I wrote [cómo es el tiempo[, and surprisingly, it is accepted.


alezzzix

As a warning I'll tell you, that's not usable, "¿Cómo está el tiempo?" would be more appropriate.


04Amanita

I'm in a loop. I write ¿Qué tiempo hace? and it corrects me to ¿Qué tiempo hace hoy? So I write that and then it marks it as wrong and says I have to answer ¿Qué tiempo hace? ad infinitum.

Oh crap, never mind. One question was "What's the weather like" and the other "What's the weather like today". I'm going to post this just in case anyone else does the same thing. ~ el stupido ~


Trholter

I have usual just pressed the report button when i see my error!


Guillermo8330

I can't count how often I have done that. And I get really embarrassed about it, which is an odd reaction to a computer.


DennisKayK

So it's like you're saying what weather is there?


RobertKinzie

the correct answer given is "¿Qué tal el tiempo?"


Donald798622

Como hace el tiempo hoy?


Guillermo8330

The correct response is at the top of the page. Yes, there are other ways to say the same thing, but that doesn't mean that every syntax that occurs to English speakers is correct. Your question asks how is the weather made today? I have no idea what the answer would be.


ActionCat2000

You know, warm fronts, cold fronts, stuff like that.


J1erry

Is "¿Qué está el tiempo?" ok?


Guillermo8330

I'm not positively sure, but I suspect a native speaker would wonder whether you are asking about the weather or the time of day, because your syntax doesn't match the customary usage. ¿Qué tiempo hace? solves any confusion.


DeeezNutzzz

Que es el tiempo como?


Guillermo8330

No. That's a literal translation, but I don't believe Spanish uses "like" in the same way we use it in English. Actually, a formal English speaker probably wouldn't find "What's the weather like?" correct, even though most of us say it that way.


MariaLerma13

Most Spanish speakers would say "como esta el clima?"


Guillermo8330

I don't have a means of polling "most Spanish speakers", but I've heard and read tiempo most of my life.


learnerbeginner

I think there are subtle difference between clima and tiempo. clima is more like climate.


Ruth268335

Using articles or not seems random to me.


Guillermo8330

It's not random, but it IS a product of convention. And the conventions are different for Spanish and English. For example, in English we commonly omit the article before the subject of a sentence: "Cows are fat." v. Las vacas son gordas.

But I think you are right in one sense: we might as well think of articles as random, because who knows how the conventions became established (in Spanish or English)? There are a few rules (such as the use of articles with the subject), but a lot of the time we just have to get used to articles by drilling.


BrentaPoole

What is wrong with "Qué hace el tiempo?


learnerbeginner

BrentaPoole. I think your sentence is similar to that of Diane72505. refer to above discussions.


WVJoy

I think of it like "What's the weather doing?" That helps me keep it straight in my head.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.