"What's the weather like?"

Translation:¿Qué tiempo hace?

7 months ago

17 Comments


Alvaro_Aguirre

I think as a Spanish speaker it is more like "¿Cómo esta el clima?

5 months ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote [cómo es el tiempo[, and surprisingly, it is accepted.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

As a warning I'll tell you, that's not usable, "¿Cómo está el tiempo?" would be more appropriate.

1 month ago

WasHimk

Que hace el tiempo. I mean seriously, how is this wrong?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You asked "What is the weather doing?"

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Beats me.

4 months ago

nick446420

esta lugar es loco

2 months ago

RobertKinzie

the correct answer given is "¿Qué tal el tiempo?"

4 months ago

Donald798622

Como hace el tiempo hoy?

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

The correct response is at the top of the page. Yes, there are other ways to say the same thing, but that doesn't mean that every syntax that occurs to English speakers is correct. Your question asks how is the weather made today? I have no idea what the answer would be.

1 month ago

J1erry

Is "¿Qué está el tiempo?" ok?

7 months ago

Guillermo8330

I'm not positively sure, but I suspect a native speaker would wonder whether you are asking about the weather or the time of day, because your syntax doesn't match the customary usage. ¿Qué tiempo hace? solves any confusion.

1 month ago

DennisKayK

So it's like you're saying what weather is there?

6 months ago

Diane72505

I wrote "que hace tiempo" and it was wrong but I don't understand why

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

I think your translation is ´what is making the weather¨

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

¿Qué hace tiempo? is an incorrect construction proving that while word order is more flexible in Spanish than in English, it isn't infinitely flexible. This is why we learn patterned responses like ¿Qué tiempo hace?

Speaking only for myself, I want to learn DL's lessons before I try to explore every possible local variation.

1 month ago

DeeezNutzzz

Que es el tiempo como?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.