"¿Quieresunté?"

Translation:Do you want a tea?

6 months ago

42 Comments


Nnn731970

We can't say "a tea"

5 months ago

karin484473

Unless someone is offering many teas....

5 months ago

JohnDobbie4

Yes you can, but service would usually say "would you like tea"

2 months ago

IhorKostyu

Exactly.Unless its a cup of tea

1 month ago

JEMGaming_64

I feel like it should be "do you want tea." Not A tea. Maybe im wrong but....

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Both are perfectly acceptable in English. Common drinks like tea, water, pop (soda), can be used without "a" as a non-count noun, or with "a" to indicate "a (cup/glass of) X." If you throw in an adjective the context becomes a bit clearer. At a coffee show "I'm going to grab a coffee, would you like a tea?" or "another tea". Or "Yes, I'd like a large tea." etc.

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You are correct. Please use the "report" button to report errors and omissions. The course creators cannot read every comment on every sentence discussion, but they DO get those reports. Thank you!

4 months ago

IhorKostyu

I agree

1 month ago

ChrisWhatever

Where I come from, we'd ask if someone wanted a cup of tea, not a tea.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

That makes sense.

¿Quieres una taza de té?

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Duo accepted "Do you want a cup of tea?" 6/22/18

5 months ago

skepticalways

ChrisWhatever, Yes, where I come from, too - but mostly only in the winter. It is very hot here in the summer, so we offer a GLASS of (Iced) Sweet Tea, or just say, "You want some tea?"

BTW, I asked the question above the way I would naturally, except added the "a" when I noticed it, and Duo didn't accept "You want a tea?" In casual conversation, it is correct for the "Do" to be understood without speaking it.

4 months ago

TykaBooker

While it may seem odd to say "a tea", there are times when I would say "a tea". Maybe at a convenience store with my grandson, while looking at bottles of different beverages in the cooler. I might ask him, "Do you want a tea, or do you want a lemonade?"

5 months ago

KatLidston

I would say, "I want a coffee," but I wouldn't say, "I want a tea."

5 months ago

hatsmcgats

Why is do you want tea incorrect?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It is correct, but Duolingo does not recognize it as such.

4 months ago

JosephByrnedub

Best to think like Duolingo una te is a tea so do the literal translation and use Do you want tea in real life. Duolingo always wants "if the word is there use it except EL Like in El Pasaporte por favor Passport please

5 months ago

Patricia787733

It's summer. I was thinking of, and put "Do you want a glass of tea?" I think it should have been accepted. What would indicate that it's a cup rather thank a glass?

4 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

You may have already learned this since you posted that comment, but I will say this in honor of all those who were wondering the same thing. A glass = un vaso. A cup = una taza.

4 months ago

Drawingwit2

Who says a tea, like seriously

4 months ago

LadySfb

Well darn it! Reading through these comments makes me wonder if I'm the only English speaking person who quite happily goes into the kitchen saying to my husband, "I'm making myself a tea, do you want a tea?". I also order "a tea" in a restaurant/cafe, so to me, none of these phrases seem odd...

Mwahahhaha.... More evidence the world revolves around ME !!!

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes! I use it all the time... and I hear it used all the time.

2 months ago

SpencerTur16

Would "Quieres té?" Be an appropriate way to say "Want tea?" Or even just "Té?"

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes!

¿Quieres té?, ¿Quiere té? ¿Quieren té? Could all be ways of asking: Do you want tea?

6 months ago

Mia854557

Si! Yo de acuerdo.

4 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Or even more common: "¿Un té?" "¿Un tecito?"

6 months ago

EvinKrause

why would anyone say "do you want a tea" i mean i guess if you are offering more than one but that is still improper, because do you want tea can also be many tea so it is therefor wrong.

4 months ago

Wayno15
Wayno15

The only time I would say this would be while golfing!!

4 months ago

StephenPai3

Generally say tea not a tea. Reminds me of 4 candles sketch.

4 months ago

lisa576844

I think duo is simply trying to beat it in that its un te...not una te. They do this constantly. So relax all! I think its all part of their learning process

1 month ago

LucasCarte15

Im calling ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on this one. We're translating meanings, not word for word translations.

5 months ago

Mia854557

I put, "do you want tea" and it said I was wrong................ CORRECT TRANSLATION: Do you want a tea? I do not understand what the difference is + No one ever asks, "Do you want A tea?" They would say, "Do you want tea?"

4 months ago

Caralyn_Green06

You can't say "a tea"... Unless you are talking about "a tea cup." Now THAT would make more sense.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes you can. How about the plastic bottles of tea that sit in the refrigerated section in a store next to the Pepsi, Coke, lemonade, etc. "Do you want a Pepsi or a tea?"

2 months ago

Every1IsTaken

really pissing me off keep having to write your wrong answer to these questions. in english you dont say "a" in the phrase. geez

4 months ago

TykaBooker

It is used all the time! Just because you don't use it, doesn't make it wrong.

2 months ago

Ayoub414684

Fix it hoes

4 months ago

EvinKrause

no need for innapropriate language

4 months ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

No need to use such language there are kids here too, I myself am only 13 and I already am using better language than you. If you want to use such words then can do it where they isn't any kids reading your comment, who knows they might even say it in front of their parents/guardians. Please next time you eant to use such language then you can go ahead and leave the comments section and continue learning Spanish, or you might as well learn some English too while your at it because your grammar seems to be really bad. Thank you, and remember that you can just leave the comment section if you want to use such language! :)

1 month ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

Oh and I know that I made some grammatical mistakes but that is because I type really fast and I had a whole paragraph while you just had few words.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.