Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres un té?"

Translation:Do you want a tea?

2 months ago

30 Comments


Nnn731970

We can't say "a tea"

2 months ago

karin484473

Unless someone is offering many teas....

1 month ago

Jade559301

I feel like it should be "do you want tea." Not A tea. Maybe im wrong but....

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You are correct. Please use the "report" button to report errors and omissions. The course creators cannot read every comment on every sentence discussion, but they DO get those reports. Thank you!

4 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Both are perfectly acceptable in English. Common drinks like tea, water, pop (soda), can be used without "a" as a non-count noun, or with "a" to indicate "a (cup/glass of) X." If you throw in an adjective the context becomes a bit clearer. At a coffee show "I'm going to grab a coffee, would you like a tea?" or "another tea". Or "Yes, I'd like a large tea." etc.

2 weeks ago

ChrisWhatever

Where I come from, we'd ask if someone wanted a cup of tea, not a tea.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

That makes sense.

¿Quieres una taza de té?

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4

Duo accepted "Do you want a cup of tea?" 6/22/18

1 month ago

skepticalways

ChrisWhatever, Yes, where I come from, too - but mostly only in the winter. It is very hot here in the summer, so we offer a GLASS of (Iced) Sweet Tea, or just say, "You want some tea?"

BTW, I asked the question above the way I would naturally, except added the "a" when I noticed it, and Duo didn't accept "You want a tea?" In casual conversation, it is correct for the "Do" to be understood without speaking it.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

While it may seem odd to say "a tea", there are times when I would say "a tea". Maybe at a convenience store with my grandson, while looking at bottles of different beverages in the cooler. I might ask him, "Do you want a tea, or do you want a lemonade?"

1 month ago

KatLidston

I would say, "I want a coffee," but I wouldn't say, "I want a tea."

1 month ago

hatsmcgats

Why is do you want tea incorrect?

4 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It is correct, but Duolingo does not recognize it as such.

4 weeks ago

JosephByrnedub

Best to think like Duolingo una te is a tea so do the literal translation and use Do you want tea in real life. Duolingo always wants "if the word is there use it except EL Like in El Pasaporte por favor Passport please

1 month ago

Patricia787733

It's summer. I was thinking of, and put "Do you want a glass of tea?" I think it should have been accepted. What would indicate that it's a cup rather thank a glass?

1 month ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

You may have already learned this since you posted that comment, but I will say this in honor of all those who were wondering the same thing. A glass = un vaso. A cup = una taza.

4 days ago

EvinKrause

why would anyone say "do you want a tea" i mean i guess if you are offering more than one but that is still improper, because do you want tea can also be many tea so it is therefor wrong.

3 weeks ago

Drawingwit2

Who says a tea, like seriously

3 weeks ago

SpencerTur16

Would "Quieres té?" Be an appropriate way to say "Want tea?" Or even just "Té?"

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes!

¿Quieres té?, ¿Quiere té? ¿Quieren té? Could all be ways of asking: Do you want tea?

2 months ago

Mia854557

Si! Yo de acuerdo.

3 weeks ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Or even more common: "¿Un té?" "¿Un tecito?"

2 months ago

Mia854557

I put, "do you want tea" and it said I was wrong................ CORRECT TRANSLATION: Do you want a tea? I do not understand what the difference is + No one ever asks, "Do you want A tea?" They would say, "Do you want tea?"

3 weeks ago

Wayno15
Wayno15

The only time I would say this would be while golfing!!

2 weeks ago

StephenPai3

Generally say tea not a tea. Reminds me of 4 candles sketch.

1 week ago

Every1IsTaken

really pissing me off keep having to write your wrong answer to these questions. in english you dont say "a" in the phrase. geez

2 weeks ago

Ayoub414684

Fix it hoes

3 weeks ago

EvinKrause

no need for innapropriate language

3 weeks ago