Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres un té?"

Translation:Do you want a tea?

4 months ago

36 Comments


Nnn731970

We can't say "a tea"

4 months ago

karin484473

Unless someone is offering many teas....

3 months ago

JohnDobbie4

Yes you can, but service would usually say "would you like tea"

2 weeks ago

JEMGaming_64

I feel like it should be "do you want tea." Not A tea. Maybe im wrong but....

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Both are perfectly acceptable in English. Common drinks like tea, water, pop (soda), can be used without "a" as a non-count noun, or with "a" to indicate "a (cup/glass of) X." If you throw in an adjective the context becomes a bit clearer. At a coffee show "I'm going to grab a coffee, would you like a tea?" or "another tea". Or "Yes, I'd like a large tea." etc.

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You are correct. Please use the "report" button to report errors and omissions. The course creators cannot read every comment on every sentence discussion, but they DO get those reports. Thank you!

2 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Where I come from, we'd ask if someone wanted a cup of tea, not a tea.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

That makes sense.

¿Quieres una taza de té?

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Duo accepted "Do you want a cup of tea?" 6/22/18

3 months ago

skepticalways

ChrisWhatever, Yes, where I come from, too - but mostly only in the winter. It is very hot here in the summer, so we offer a GLASS of (Iced) Sweet Tea, or just say, "You want some tea?"

BTW, I asked the question above the way I would naturally, except added the "a" when I noticed it, and Duo didn't accept "You want a tea?" In casual conversation, it is correct for the "Do" to be understood without speaking it.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

While it may seem odd to say "a tea", there are times when I would say "a tea". Maybe at a convenience store with my grandson, while looking at bottles of different beverages in the cooler. I might ask him, "Do you want a tea, or do you want a lemonade?"

3 months ago

KatLidston

I would say, "I want a coffee," but I wouldn't say, "I want a tea."

3 months ago

hatsmcgats

Why is do you want tea incorrect?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It is correct, but Duolingo does not recognize it as such.

2 months ago

JosephByrnedub

Best to think like Duolingo una te is a tea so do the literal translation and use Do you want tea in real life. Duolingo always wants "if the word is there use it except EL Like in El Pasaporte por favor Passport please

3 months ago

Patricia787733

It's summer. I was thinking of, and put "Do you want a glass of tea?" I think it should have been accepted. What would indicate that it's a cup rather thank a glass?

3 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

You may have already learned this since you posted that comment, but I will say this in honor of all those who were wondering the same thing. A glass = un vaso. A cup = una taza.

2 months ago

Drawingwit2

Who says a tea, like seriously

2 months ago

LadySfb

Well darn it! Reading through these comments makes me wonder if I'm the only English speaking person who quite happily goes into the kitchen saying to my husband, "I'm making myself a tea, do you want a tea?". I also order "a tea" in a restaurant/cafe, so to me, none of these phrases seem odd...

Mwahahhaha.... More evidence the world revolves around ME !!!

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Yes! I use it all the time... and I hear it used all the time.

2 weeks ago

SpencerTur16

Would "Quieres té?" Be an appropriate way to say "Want tea?" Or even just "Té?"

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes!

¿Quieres té?, ¿Quiere té? ¿Quieren té? Could all be ways of asking: Do you want tea?

4 months ago

Mia854557

Si! Yo de acuerdo.

2 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Or even more common: "¿Un té?" "¿Un tecito?"

4 months ago

EvinKrause

why would anyone say "do you want a tea" i mean i guess if you are offering more than one but that is still improper, because do you want tea can also be many tea so it is therefor wrong.

2 months ago

Wayno15
Wayno15

The only time I would say this would be while golfing!!

2 months ago

StephenPai3

Generally say tea not a tea. Reminds me of 4 candles sketch.

2 months ago

Mia854557

I put, "do you want tea" and it said I was wrong................ CORRECT TRANSLATION: Do you want a tea? I do not understand what the difference is + No one ever asks, "Do you want A tea?" They would say, "Do you want tea?"

2 months ago

Caralyn_Green06

You can't say "a tea"... Unless you are talking about "a tea cup." Now THAT would make more sense.

1 week ago

TykaBooker

Yes you can. How about the plastic bottles of tea that sit in the refrigerated section in a store next to the Pepsi, Coke, lemonade, etc. "Do you want a Pepsi or a tea?"

6 days ago

Every1IsTaken

really pissing me off keep having to write your wrong answer to these questions. in english you dont say "a" in the phrase. geez

2 months ago

TykaBooker

It is used all the time! Just because you don't use it, doesn't make it wrong.

2 weeks ago

Ayoub414684

Fix it hoes

2 months ago

EvinKrause

no need for innapropriate language

2 months ago