"Είναι μία γυναίκα."

Translation:She is a woman.

June 11, 2018

17 Comments


Gustavo374760

The word "gynecologist" suddenly made a lot of sense after this audio.

September 18, 2018

konosp

Or misogyny?

September 21, 2018

RogerPetri2

A few sentences back εγω ειναι was "I am..." but here εναι (verb only) is translated "she is,,," what am i missing?

December 22, 2018

jaye16

In Greek since the ending of the verb shows which person it refers to we very often do not use the pronoun.

So, for είμαι the μαι at the end shows it is the first person εγώ (Ι) so it is perfectly correct with and without εγώ. You'll find a full explanation of this and other items in the Tips & notes on the web course just look for the light bulb at the start of the lesson.

Here is the conjugation of the verb "to be".

Examples: To BE

(Εγώ) είμαι = I am

(Εσύ) είσαι = you are (singular)

(Αυτός, αυτή, αυτό) είναι = he, she or it is

(Εμείς) είμαστε = we are

(Εσείς) είσαστε = you are(plural) (or είστε)

(Αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά) είναι =they are

Important note: the pronoun (Εγώ, εσύ ...is not always needed.)

Be sure to read the Tips & notes for further information.

December 22, 2018

Blunder9

I wonder how many beside me use this program on their phone, ans have no access to the tips and tricks section. Can you eventually make a button that links it from the phone?

February 28, 2019

rsail

Useful explanation. Lingot.

January 4, 2019

Chris542688

Shouldn't it be "it is a woman". Not "she is a woman". Since using the word 'she' insinuates that you're talking about a specific individual not someone more general?

October 23, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"It's a woman" would work in a context like: "-What's that shadow over there?" -"It's a woman"

October 24, 2018

Undina

Does anyone else hear an audio glitch in the word Είναι?

January 26, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

There's a sound in the middle of the word, "Εί-ναι" (at normal speed), even though the two halves sound ok. "Γυναίκα" sounds a bit like "Γεναίκα" (at normal speed). I think I'll disable the normal speed part and see if it solves the issue.

January 27, 2019

LazarosMir

I LIKE TURTLES!

April 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.