Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has three children."

Translation:Ella tiene tres hijos.

3 months ago

14 Comments


alback-isback
alback-isback

"tiene tres hijos" marked wrong ... reported

3 weeks ago

AN9111
AN9111

@She has three children - in that case u should specify the gender bcs it's ( SHE ) and TIENE can refer to ( Él, Ella and Usted ).

3 weeks ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

I got your point, but then other 1000 sentences here on duolingo should be marked wrong as well

6 days ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

However, when I answered "Tiene tres hijos" I was told that the correct answer is "Tiene tres niños." If that is a correct answer, clearly specifying the gender is not required here.

2 days ago

ekihoo

Could I have answered : ... 'hijas' as well ?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Only if they were all daughters which is not known.

Same principle applies to the use of niños for kids.

When the gender of all the people concerned isn't known, it defaults to the male form - niños or hijos to mean 'kids' or 'children'.

3 months ago

Carmen275119
Carmen275119

How could you specify three sons?

3 weeks ago

Tiersa9

How do you know when to use hijo for son and hijo for children?

3 months ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Children would be plural

2 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Context. It's ambiguous on is own.

2 weeks ago

ElmaChapma

I had tge same answer n still got it wrong word for word letter for letter

1 month ago

Kenny_007
Kenny_007

My answer was 'tiene tres hijos' and it was marked wrong. Is it a joke of some kind? Not funny

1 month ago

sojournerbliss

Since duo specified she in the english sentence, I guess they wanted that word included in the translation.

2 weeks ago

tlo52389

I wrote "tiene tres hijos", and it corrected "hijos" to "ninos". In English, if someone says that they "have" children or she/he "has" children, it implies that the children are their own. To say, "I have three children" and mean that they are other people's children, they would be misunderstood almost every time.

1 week ago