1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She has three children."

"She has three children."

Translation:Ella tiene tres hijos.

June 11, 2018

33 Comments


Carmen275119

How could you specify three sons?


BethanyZmu

I don't think you can... someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


benton.1

"Tres hijos" would mean "three sons". "Niños" specifically means "children", both male or a mixed group of male and female children. But, "hijos", which means "sons" is also used to mean "children".


Gooseflight

That's a good question...


lillindsey81

tres hijos use hijos if all sons or hijas if all daughter


lambo753

so, saying- she has three children is the same as saying i have three sons? how do i say I have three(male) kids?


Grace180646

Yes, in Spanish there are separate words for boys and girls and when it is a combination, they default to the plural of the male version. From what I know there is no way to distinguish. I guess if someone asked the genders you would just say you have no daughters


Gooseflight

I think you can also kinda get it from context... If you ask the gender and they say they are "hijos" you can kinda figure that they didn't mean "children" this time.


alback-isback

"tiene tres hijos" marked wrong ... reported


AN9111

@She has three children - in that case u should specify the gender bcs it's ( SHE ) and TIENE can refer to ( Él, Ella and Usted ).


Tiersa9

How do you know when to use hijo for son and hijo for children?


Yerrick

Context. It's ambiguous on is own.


itlva

does hijos and ninos both mean children?


britnbutler

Niños means children in general and hijos means your (or a specific person's, depending on the sentence) children.


ekihoo

Could I have answered : ... 'hijas' as well ?


spiceyokooko

Only if they were all daughters which is not known.

Same principle applies to the use of niños for kids.

When the gender of all the people concerned isn't known, it defaults to the male form - niños or hijos to mean 'kids' or 'children'.


tlo52389

I wrote "tiene tres hijos", and it corrected "hijos" to "ninos". In English, if someone says that they "have" children or she/he "has" children, it implies that the children are their own. To say, "I have three children" and mean that they are other people's children, they would be misunderstood almost every time.


charles.ha

Why not ella tiene tres ninos?


Mebergio

Could I use "niños" as "children", or would it only translate to "boys"?


Vereschagin

While a baby is a child, a child is not necessarily a baby.


Kate967525

Bebes actually translates to "you drink".


ChillyGilly

They mean bebés which is babies.


JimiSedore

I wrote Ella tiene tres muchachos and its wrong. In my kids school they call them muchachos, it means children?????


delvi

One of the hints given is chiquillos. When I put that in a translator, it says "kids." Is this a commonly used word?


delvi

I would really like an answer to this question, please.


Lynette499362

Help..... when do you use elle and when ella?


VinayKumar292920

Hijas also accepted 26/08/2020


Miriam835987

If the gender of the children is known, and they are all girls, does 'ella tiene tres hijas' still mean 'she has three children', or does it mean 'she has three daughters'? Pedantic I know :P


benton.1

In your mind, you would understand it to mean she has three female children, so you would translate it "She has three daughters" since the "a" suffix tells you they are girls and not boys or a mixed group.


MadziaPompa

can "hijos" also be "sons"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.