"She has three children."

Translation:Ella tiene tres hijos.

June 11, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Carmen275119

How could you specify three sons?

August 31, 2018

BethanyZmu

I don't think you can... someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


alback-isback

"tiene tres hijos" marked wrong ... reported


AN9111

@She has three children - in that case u should specify the gender bcs it's ( SHE ) and TIENE can refer to ( Él, Ella and Usted ).


lambo753

so, saying- she has three children is the same as saying i have three sons? how do i say I have three(male) kids?


Tiersa9

How do you know when to use hijo for son and hijo for children?


DakotaGorm

Children would be plural


Yerrick

Context. It's ambiguous on is own.


itlva

does hijos and ninos both mean children?


britnbutler

Niños means children in general and hijos means your (or a specific person's, depending on the sentence) children.


ElmaChapma

I had tge same answer n still got it wrong word for word letter for letter


tlo52389

I wrote "tiene tres hijos", and it corrected "hijos" to "ninos". In English, if someone says that they "have" children or she/he "has" children, it implies that the children are their own. To say, "I have three children" and mean that they are other people's children, they would be misunderstood almost every time.


Lets_learn_team.

'tiene tres hijas' was incorrect and said the correct one was 'tiene tres ninas'... carajo


Mebergio

Could I use "niños" as "children", or would it only translate to "boys"?


Vereschagin

While a baby is a child, a child is not necessarily a baby.


SM.Learner

Why not "hijas" instead of "hijos"?!


JimiSedore

I wrote Ella tiene tres muchachos and its wrong. In my kids school they call them muchachos, it means children?????


delvi

One of the hints given is chiquillos. When I put that in a translator, it says "kids." Is this a commonly used word?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.