"She has three children."

Translation:Ella tiene tres hijos.

7 months ago

20 Comments


alback-isback
alback-isback

"tiene tres hijos" marked wrong ... reported

4 months ago

AN9111

@She has three children - in that case u should specify the gender bcs it's ( SHE ) and TIENE can refer to ( Él, Ella and Usted ).

4 months ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

I got your point, but then other 1000 sentences here on duolingo should be marked wrong as well

4 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

However, when I answered "Tiene tres hijos" I was told that the correct answer is "Tiene tres niños." If that is a correct answer, clearly specifying the gender is not required here.

3 months ago

Carmen275119
Carmen275119

How could you specify three sons?

4 months ago

BethanyZmu

I don't think you can... someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

1 month ago

ekihoo

Could I have answered : ... 'hijas' as well ?

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Only if they were all daughters which is not known.

Same principle applies to the use of niños for kids.

When the gender of all the people concerned isn't known, it defaults to the male form - niños or hijos to mean 'kids' or 'children'.

7 months ago

Tiersa9

How do you know when to use hijo for son and hijo for children?

6 months ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Children would be plural

6 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Context. It's ambiguous on is own.

4 months ago

ElmaChapma

I had tge same answer n still got it wrong word for word letter for letter

5 months ago

Kenny_007
Kenny_007

My answer was 'tiene tres hijos' and it was marked wrong. Is it a joke of some kind? Not funny

4 months ago

sojournerbliss

Since duo specified she in the english sentence, I guess they wanted that word included in the translation.

4 months ago

tlo52389

I wrote "tiene tres hijos", and it corrected "hijos" to "ninos". In English, if someone says that they "have" children or she/he "has" children, it implies that the children are their own. To say, "I have three children" and mean that they are other people's children, they would be misunderstood almost every time.

4 months ago

Unapersona37

'tiene tres hijas' was incorrect and said the correct one was 'tiene tres ninas'... carajo

3 months ago

lambo753

so, saying- she has three children is the same as saying i have three sons? how do i say I have three(male) kids?

3 months ago

Mebergio

Could I use "niños" as "children", or would it only translate to "boys"?

3 months ago

Anavelx
Anavelx

does hijos and ninos both mean children?

1 week ago

saulto
saultoPlus

Tiene tres hijos marked wrong Oct 16 2018. Reported

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.