1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you learning Italian?"

"Are you learning Italian?"

Translation:¿Ustedes aprenden italiano?

June 11, 2018

51 Comments


dogsonaleash

it's not obvious that the question is addressed to many people. How are we supposed to know from the English question? On previous occasions, Duo has said "are you all .....?" or "do you all...." so that we understand the question is addressed to more than one person. I think that this has been omitted. Any advice?


MaryEllen246097

They have fixed it. Now they accept you (singular) are learning Italian.


DadDadDadski

I just used the singular you form and got it wrong.


Rev.Hardwick

Same here. Report it.


oturner0

it's still not fixed


robin326115

Does the answer not suggest that the question should have been "Are you all learning Italian"?


Samuel821708

Yes, if Duolingo wants us to know the subject is plural, it needs to write/speak Southern--you all, or y'all; as in "y'all come now, ya hear?".


Bill541779

There is nothing to indicate whether to use tu or ustedes


terryxyz

nothing to indicate if you use

tu usted or ustedes

not a dam thing.......


james.kang2

I wrote, " ¿estas aprendiendo italiano?". Is this actually incorrect?


60tvaldez

report it.. it's correct.


RobertTorb3

It would be helpful if the "correct" usage was offered in the list of hints. In this example, "aprenden" is not even being offered as a suggestion, while, "aprendemos" is suggested.


Elizabeth356628

So frustrating, isn't it!


MaryEllen246097

you are right. I reported that something is wrong with the Hint. The correct conjugation should be in the hints on top preferably.


dogsonaleash

Usted aprendes italiano?


Rich285416

I thought it was Usted aprende italiano.


Marvelaux

Aprende* Aprendo- Iearn Aprendes- you learn Aprende- He/She learns Aprendemos- We learn Aprendeis- You all learn (Ell@s/ ustedes )Aprenden- They learn


nigel731994

It is difficult to translate this correctly because it is not possible to know that the english plural form of "you" is being used. It would have been better to say "are you all learning italian". The "you all" would then translate to "ustedes".


Frank162000

I tapped the word "learning " to get a hint at to the correct Spanish word and the hints were "aprender " and "aprendiendo". So my response of "aprendiendo" was wrong and the correct answer was "aprenden". Why was aprenden not included in the list of hints?


Khuzafa

This one is a bit confusing.


GladysS.1

Why is es tú aprendes Italiano incorrect?


Roi386878

There should be a bracket at the end of these type of sentences which includes plural or singular i.e (plu), (sing) it would help alot


Bill541779

Nothing to indicate the answer should be ustedes and not tu.


MichaelEld11

Looks like a few people have already commented that there is no indication that you are talking to more than one person. Either the question should be made more clear or both answers should be accepted.


terryxyz

Ustedes aprenden italiano

are you all learning italian ???

odd.....


GordonHolt1

Why is "you" in this case -- without a clue -- ustedes and not usted?


KellyAnn27502

How i am.supposed to know you meant more than one person?


Roger735648

On the 2nd pass I wrote "Usted aprende Italiano" and that was accepted. I think on the first pass, I mis-matched the ending of the verb with the person (1st person, 2nd person etc) and put a 3rd person verb ending with a 2nd person ) my mistake. I don't think duo cares plural or singular, just so long as things match?


terryxyz

aprendes italiano?

this answer worked


JoyceLeshe

You already owe me three hearts for non-clarity


Danny197139

"are you all..... "


Debbie766840

I wrote Ustedes aprendiendo Italiano. It was the hint they gave yet they marked it incorrect?


Samuel821708

Your problem is sentence structure. If you are using the plural "you" (ustedes), the correct wording is "Estan aprendiendo ustedes". You need the plural of "you are" (estan) and "ustedes" after "aprendiendo" because you need to distinguish between the plural "you" and "they", given "estan" is the verb for both plurals. You MIGHT be able to say "aprendiendo ustedes". That could be correct also, but I am not sure. I hope this helps.


David485162

Speaking to one person or two?


tdjok26

"aprenden" usually applies to "they learn" so why use it when saying "you learn"? We need to be made aware if more than one person by saying "you both/all learn" I am reporting this as an error / grammar problem.


Sr.Martha

It is not obvious from the question whether the you is singular or plural therefore responses of tu usted and ustedes should be acceptable


JadeLi16

I still haven't figured out when to use tu and ustedes. Any help figuring that out would be appreciated.


Daddyvod

tú - informal singular "you" me @ a friend: ¿ Tú aprendes español ?

usted - formal, polite, singular you me @ a teacher: ¿ Usted está enferma ?

ustedes - plural of usted. Formal plural you me @ my friend's parents: Ustedes son muy simpáticos conmigo :)


BradRipley

I tried "eres aprende italiano?" and it said I was wrong. Can you someone explain why?


Samuel821708

The correct verb ending for "eres" (singular "you") is aprendeS. That is why your translation was incorrect. AprendE is for 3rd person--s/he.


MarleneRum1

singular or plural you do not indicate,


Samuel821708

If the rest of your translation is correct, Duolingo will accept either "usted" or "eres". My guess would be in your translation of "learning"--aprender--you have an incorrect verb suffix.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.