1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you learning Italian?"

"Are you learning Italian?"

Translation:¿Ustedes aprenden italiano?

June 11, 2018

77 Comments


dogsonaleash

it's not obvious that the question is addressed to many people. How are we supposed to know from the English question? On previous occasions, Duo has said "are you all .....?" or "do you all...." so that we understand the question is addressed to more than one person. I think that this has been omitted. Any advice?


TonyGoward

The response that duo has given is not limited and there are other valid answers that duo accepts e.g ¿tú aprendes italiano? Hope that helps.


Rosanne42965

I wrote an acceptable version and was still marked wrong


TonyPay459804

Copy and post your sentence (always) so that we can tell you what is the mistake. Also if you think your version is correct, REPORT it.


DIANENCO

This did help. I saw that I spelled aprendes wrong. It's always been true for me: it is another mistake within my answer.


Cassandra983

You can use any version of "you" that you want to (tú, usted, ustedes), you just have to make sure that the verb matches your choice (aprendes, aprende, aprenden).


drummer881

I put "Usted aprende Italiano" shouldn't that work for it?


Cassandra983

That should work. Report it if it didn't.


Bill541779

There is nothing to indicate whether to use tu or ustedes


terryxyz

nothing to indicate if you use

tu usted or ustedes

not a dam thing.......


christina912663

Or Italiana or italiano


Cassandra983

Italiana would only be as a feminine descriptor, not the language.


ChrisYoung717

Thanks Cassandra983, I was miffed about the Ustedes/Usted/Tú and my mistake was actually using "italiana" instead of "italiano "


robin326115

Does the answer not suggest that the question should have been "Are you all learning Italian"?


Cassandra983

It's just "you", with 3 correct possibilities - they just chose ustedes. It could also have been tú or usted (singular), then the verb would be aprendes (tú) or aprende (usted).


RobertTorb3

It would be helpful if the "correct" usage was offered in the list of hints. In this example, "aprenden" is not even being offered as a suggestion, while, "aprendemos" is suggested.


Elizabeth356628

So frustrating, isn't it!


MaryEllen246097

you are right. I reported that something is wrong with the Hint. The correct conjugation should be in the hints on top preferably.


james.kang2

I wrote, " ¿estas aprendiendo italiano?". Is this actually incorrect?


60tvaldez

report it.. it's correct.


Barry1311

I also wrote this and feel very frustrated with this


Frankth69

I tapped the word "learning " to get a hint at to the correct Spanish word and the hints were "aprender " and "aprendiendo". So my response of "aprendiendo" was wrong and the correct answer was "aprenden". Why was aprenden not included in the list of hints?


AllisonCrew

Just as an overall verb thing, "aprender" is something i tend to think of as tenseless (it is the infinity to be specific). You use this as the root to adding the verb endings and how you would probably find it in a dictionary. In English, you would not expect to see play, playing, plays, and played separately. I'm not sure what is up with the additional tense provided. The hint seems to try to make you apply tenses learned in previous lessons instead of just providing the answer when possible.


nigel731994

It is difficult to translate this correctly because it is not possible to know that the english plural form of "you" is being used. It would have been better to say "are you all learning italian". The "you all" would then translate to "ustedes".


dogsonaleash

Usted aprendes italiano?


RichOnDuo

I thought it was Usted aprende italiano.


Marvelaux

Aprende* Aprendo- Iearn Aprendes- you learn Aprende- He/She learns Aprendemos- We learn Aprendeis- You all learn (Ell@s/ ustedes )Aprenden- They learn


Khuzafa

This one is a bit confusing.


GladysS.1

Why is es tú aprendes Italiano incorrect?


Cassandra983

The "es" is incorrect, the rest is fine.


Roi386878

There should be a bracket at the end of these type of sentences which includes plural or singular i.e (plu), (sing) it would help alot


Cassandra983

I believe the most helpful thing they could have done is to hint that "you" could be one of 3 versions (tú, usted, ustedes), and have all 3 verb conjugations in the hints (aprendes, aprende, aprenden).


Bill541779

Nothing to indicate the answer should be ustedes and not tu.


MichaelEld11

Looks like a few people have already commented that there is no indication that you are talking to more than one person. Either the question should be made more clear or both answers should be accepted.


GordonHolt1

Why is "you" in this case -- without a clue -- ustedes and not usted?


KellyAnn27502

How i am.supposed to know you meant more than one person?


terryxyz

Ustedes aprenden italiano

are you all learning italian ???

odd.....


terryxyz

aprendes italiano?

this answer worked


Roger735648

On the 2nd pass I wrote "Usted aprende Italiano" and that was accepted. I think on the first pass, I mis-matched the ending of the verb with the person (1st person, 2nd person etc) and put a 3rd person verb ending with a 2nd person ) my mistake. I don't think duo cares plural or singular, just so long as things match?


Debbie766840

I wrote Ustedes aprendiendo Italiano. It was the hint they gave yet they marked it incorrect?


KunlingWu

Why there's no 'aprenden' in the hint?


JoyceLeshe

You already owe me three hearts for non-clarity


Dannee29

"are you all..... "


David485162

Speaking to one person or two?


tdjok26

"aprenden" usually applies to "they learn" so why use it when saying "you learn"? We need to be made aware if more than one person by saying "you both/all learn" I am reporting this as an error / grammar problem.


AllisonCrew

aprenden can mean "they learn" as well as "you all learn" as plural tense does not distinguish between 2nd and 3rd person.


JadeLi16

I still haven't figured out when to use tu and ustedes. Any help figuring that out would be appreciated.


Bengelix

tú - informal singular "you" me @ a friend: ¿ Tú aprendes español ?

usted - formal, polite, singular you me @ a teacher: ¿ Usted está enferma ?

ustedes - plural of usted. Formal plural you me @ my friend's parents: Ustedes son muy simpáticos conmigo :)


BradRipley

I tried "eres aprende italiano?" and it said I was wrong. Can you someone explain why?


MarleneRum1

singular or plural you do not indicate,


MarkDuncan10

This question is all kinds of messed up. Not only do you not know to use ustedes from the context, but the hints don't offer the correct form of "Learning" either: aprendiendo, and apreneder are offered, but the answer they expect is aprenden.

I see these wrong hints OFTEN in Duolingo, and its really annoying.


Keira485406

The hint told me 'aprendáis' but when I put that in second time round it said I was wrong, the correct answer was 'aprenden' I wish the hints made sense


Alli-nikki

So one question tells you that you have to use aprendan for the present tense and the very next present tense question aprendan is wrong and aprenden is correct. Can we have some sort of consistency. We know English is the only language that is ACTUALLY inconsistent.


Danielconcasco

You're misremembering. They have never used aprendan for you learn. It has always been aprenden.

Aprendan is only used for plural commands.


Lorne-1

Given the limited information how is it to be determined that "you" is plural? You cannot so this plural answer makes no sense.


Danielconcasco

No, all forms of you are accepted. Plural is just as likely as singular.


Lorne-1

Tú aprendas italiano? Should be acceptable. The formal is not always used, or is it from this point on? Should we always defer to the formal asvif in Costa Rica?


Danielconcasco

Aprendes

Ustedes isn't formal, it's just plural.


heena751055

Why is "Tú aprendes italiana" is wrong. The person can be girl so it can be italiana


Danielconcasco

No, the gender of the noun Italiano doesn't change.

We are learning Español here, never Española.


Cassandra983

We are not talking about an Italian girl, we are talking about learning the Italian language.


Veronica456710

why ustedes? it's unclear whether the person asking the question has a formal or informal relationship with the respondent.


Danielconcasco

It accepts tú, usted, vosotros, ustedes, and even vos answers.

Keep in mind there is nothing formal about ustedes. It's the only plural form of you in Latin America.


Kitty313310

I gave my answer singular, because you cant see at this question that it is multipe


PandoraFis

This is a mistake i make often and i have never known why. There should be an " s" for singular and a " pl" for plural after the word " you".


Danielconcasco

Nope. No marker is needed. We accept all forms of you, tú, usted, vosotros, ustedes, and even vos.


Ste.nels

C´mon guys it´s time you got all the complaints sorted. 3 years, seriously????


Danielconcasco

What complaints are you talking about?


BeverleyBu15

Tu aprendes italiano not accepted 24/10/2021


Danielconcasco

Tú aprendes italiano is definitely in the database

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.