"Creo que ellos no se acuerdan de mí."

Translation:I think they don't remember me.

June 11, 2018

29 Comments


Rhett405054

"I think that they don't remember me" was not accepted here. should it have been? I kind of think that it should. Opinions?

January 16, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, it's a good translation.

March 24, 2019

Tarek_C

Why isn't the verb 'recordar' used here?

June 11, 2018

Conversely

"Acordarse" and "recordarse" are synonims. They are both standard, but "acordarse" is more common in speech.

June 12, 2018

alezzzix

I'm guessing you mean acordarse and recordar. Recordarse is archaic.

September 25, 2018

marcy65brown

"Recordar" should work here. Duo used to use it more than "acordarse de". "Creo que ellos no me recuerdan" should be okay. Perhaps it is a forgotten answer.

June 12, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I don't know for sure, but I think that the reason that "de mi" follows "se recuerdan" exactly because "recordar" is reflexive in this sentence. How else can you have the reflexive pronoun "se?" I've never heard anything like "Ellos no me se recuerdan," and I think this is incorrect.

August 15, 2018

alezzzix

Recordar is not pronominal.

September 25, 2018

spiceyokooko

Ellos no se acuerdan de.... means they don't remember.

Se acuerdan de... means to remember.

It's one of those weird reflexive se + verb conjugation + de combinations that changes meaning.

June 11, 2018

mecasto

I put, "I don't think they remember me," and it was counted wrong.

I know "I think they don't remember me" more closely matches the wording in Spanish, and it's valid English, but it's not natural English (at least not in the US).

"I don't think they remember me" is much more natural.

January 21, 2019

AdrienneHy1

Agreed (UK)

February 9, 2019

Gale38930

"I don't thing they remember me." was accepted 3/31/19.

March 31, 2019

Rhett405054

Why can't I see my post?

January 16, 2019

Rhett405054

nevermind, I used mi instead of me. so that is why it wasn't accepted. sorry.

January 16, 2019

AdrienneHy1

I don't think they remember me was marked wrong

February 9, 2019

Rafael721666

since "mi" is possessive adjective and "me" is a direct object, why do we use "me" here?

June 23, 2019

RyagonIV

There is no me in this sentence. Do you mean the at the end? Notice that it has an accent, so it's not the possessive, but instead it's the prepositional object. When yo is the object of a preposition, it becomes .

June 23, 2019

Rafael721666

my apologies. I mistyped. It seems to me that this sentence should use the word "me" as it object of the sentence, rather than "mi" which is a possessive adjective.

June 23, 2019

RyagonIV

Me can only represent the direct or indirect object of a sentence. But if you use the verb acordarse to mean "to remember", the thing that is being remembered must be marked with the preposition de, so it won't be a direct or indirect object anymore. You can't use me in this sentence, and after any preposition (except for con), you have to use . With an accent because it's not a possessive adjective.

June 24, 2019

Rafael721666

thanks, RyagonIV

June 24, 2019

SandraBald351888

"I don't think they remember mi" not accepted. More natural in English.

June 30, 2019

RyagonIV

But has a different connotation. With "I think they don't remember me" you have some evidence that they have indeed forgotten you. "I don't think they remember me" is more anxious, you're worried that they have forgotten you.

Spanish can do the same:

  • No creo que ellos se acuerden de mí. - I don't think they remember me.
June 30, 2019

Liadelilly

Should it be 'won't remember me' rather than 'don't'?

July 25, 2019

RyagonIV

This is one of the few cases where I'd use the Spanish future tense to make a distinction:

  • Creo que no se acuerdan de mí. - I think they don't remember me. I have met them earlier, but now they don't seem to recognise me anymore.

  • Creo que no se acordarán de mí. - I think they won't remember me. I just met them but I'm doubtful they will remember me next time we meet.

July 25, 2019

EmmaMitche89062

I nearly put "I think they don't agree with me". Whoops!

July 4, 2018

JoelMateo16

In my dictionary, Acuerdan is: They AGREE, Recuerdan is: They REMEMBER... Hmmm...who to believe...

November 13, 2018

Kyle109580

Acordar when used in the reflexive is to remember. Se acuerdan is "they remember"

January 6, 2019

BalzsMihly2

Is "creo que ellos no me acuerdan" correct?

December 17, 2018

Kyle109580

Acordarse is a reflexive verb. It requieres a reflexive pronoun, which is why "se" is put before "acuerdan".

January 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.