1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Creo que ellos no se acuerda…

"Creo que ellos no se acuerdan de mí."

Translation:I think that they don't remember me.

June 11, 2018

42 Comments


mecasto

I put, "I don't think they remember me," and it was counted wrong.

I know "I think they don't remember me" more closely matches the wording in Spanish, and it's valid English, but it's not natural English (at least not in the US).

"I don't think they remember me" is much more natural.


Gale38930

"I don't thing they remember me." was accepted 3/31/19.


Felicity359602

Surely "thing" is a typo here and the answer actually submitted and accepted said "think".


sguthrie1

I hope not. "I don't thing....?"


TCinZap

In Duo some of the other seemingly unnatural translations have been a help to me in understanding and having a better "feel" for what the words mean in Spanish, so I'm grateful for these peculiarities. Not so true here but I don't mind.


Sue919013

Likewise in UK English.


mary299220

I think both are commonly iused in the US


Rhett405054

"I think that they don't remember me" was not accepted here. should it have been? I kind of think that it should. Opinions?


RyagonIV

Yes, it's a good translation.


sguthrie1

It is accepted now. Aug. 2019


deepstructure

How could that not be accepted? That's literally the preferred answer given for the lesson. Copied and pasted from the top of this page:

I think that they don't remember me.

Was it not a year ago? (written: Nov 1, 2020)


PaulMurphy188537

A good point deepstructure - exactly what I was wondering. IF (and only if) Duolingo has a revised translation in here, it'd be an excellent idea for a moderator/admin staff to post here with a sticky (permanently at the top) post to make things clear, otherwise the rest of us are left wondering what's going on when we read questions like the one Rhett405054 posted above.


Tarek_C

Why isn't the verb 'recordar' used here?


marcy65brown

"Recordar" should work here. Duo used to use it more than "acordarse de". "Creo que ellos no me recuerdan" should be okay. Perhaps it is a forgotten answer.


deepstructure

Apparently you're not supposed to make recordar reflexive as you did:

Creo que ellos no me recuerdan

It's either acordarse de or recordar.

Per: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/recordar-vs-acordarse

  • Always remember to use a direct object with recordar.
    Example: Recuerdo (algo).
  • Only add a reflexive pronoun to acordar and not recordar.
    Example: Me acuerdo (not me recuerdo).
  • When using acordarse with a direct object always remember to add the preposition de.
    Example: Me acuerdo de…(algo)

So your answer should be:

Creo que ellos no recuerdan

I have not yet found an occasion where Duo doesn't accept either recordar or acordarse answers to "remember" statement translations. Both versions always are shown as solution options.


spiceyokooko

Ellos no se acuerdan de.... means they don't remember.

Se acuerdan de... means to remember.

It's one of those weird reflexive se + verb conjugation + de combinations that changes meaning.


Conversely

"Acordarse" and "recordarse" are synonims. They are both standard, but "acordarse" is more common in speech.


alezzzix

I'm guessing you mean acordarse and recordar. Recordarse is archaic.


EmmaMitche89062

I nearly put "I think they don't agree with me". Whoops!


BalzsMihly2

Is "creo que ellos no me acuerdan" correct?


Kyle109580

Acordarse is a reflexive verb. It requieres a reflexive pronoun, which is why "se" is put before "acuerdan".


Rhett405054

nevermind, I used mi instead of me. so that is why it wasn't accepted. sorry.


AdrienneHy1

I don't think they remember me was marked wrong


SandraBald351888

"I don't think they remember mi" not accepted. More natural in English.


RyagonIV

But has a different connotation. With "I think they don't remember me" you have some evidence that they have indeed forgotten you. "I don't think they remember me" is more anxious, you're worried that they have forgotten you.

Spanish can do the same:

  • No creo que ellos se acuerden de mí. - I don't think they remember me.

sguthrie1

Absolutely correct.


iamihop

This is not true in my dialect of American English. Those constructions have identical meaning and are not even differentiated by connotation. Both imply some evidence that they have forgotten you. Shear worry would be expressed as "what if they don't remember me?" or something along those lines.


PaulMurphy188537

I'm really surprised to read that because although it's subtle, I can see the difference between the two. Although I've visited the USA with work, I've not lived there. I've lived in New Zealand and now the UK and I suspect if you asked an English Teacher in either country, they'd recognise the difference RyagonIV mentioned. I wouldn't use the term worry so much as uncertainty or doubt though.

Does it make any difference if (just as an exercise) you swapped 'think' with 'know' in the sentence or maybe it's just an aluminium vs aluminum thing?


PierreMich14

Doesn't creo also mean believe?


RyagonIV

The primary meaning of creer is "to believe", yes.


RafaTsia

Why is "I think that they don't remember me" wrong?


RyagonIV

There's nothing wrong about that.


PaulMurphy188537

Is there any reason why "I think that they didn't remember me" shouldn't be accepted? DL refused it on 15/5/20.


RyagonIV

Paul, acuerdan is a present-tense form, so it cannot translate as "they didn't remember". The respective Preterite form would be acordaron:

  • Creo que no se acordaron de mí. - I think they didn't remember me.

PaulMurphy188537

Many thanks for your explanation RyagonIV. The key words I got there were 'present tense' so that part is clear. I've got to the point where DL has suddenly got alot harder in terms of choosing words in the correct tense. I also need to understand moods and forms such as 'preterite' better but I feel a bit overwhelmed with the multiple words meaning similar things also being chucked my way at the moment. When we're out of lockdown, I'll be booking in for Spanish night classes.


RyagonIV

Paul, I'm glad you understood the important part. I'm sorry for wielding so many grammatical terms. They're somewhat hard to learn, but when you know them, it makes it a lot easier to talk about what happens in a language.

The Preterite is a past-tense verb form. Unlike English, where you only have "remembered", Spanish has two simple past-tense forms, the Preterite acordaron and the Imperfect acordaban. They get used for slightly different purposes regarding how the event you're talking about unfolds in time.

The Preterite regards the event as a single point in the past - the remembering happened, then it was over. Nothing else of interest happened during it. With the Imperfect you're either talking about a repeated event in the past ("they used to remember", "they remembered regularly") or about a single event that was in progress at the time you're talking about ("they were remembering").


PaulMurphy188537

Many thanks for taking the time to explain those terms RyagonIV. That makes it easier for me, although now, a few months later, I can see even more clearly where you're coming from.


JimSchultz5

Always add de after acordar; )


Bill969961

What does "recuerdan" mean?


deepstructure

Same as se acuerdan. One is the verb recordar, the other is acordarse.


Phil254002

For better or worse, my response "I believe that they don't remember me." was accepted. [2020-11-09]


RobCol

Not narural English

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.