Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Creo que ellos no se acuerdan de mí."

Translation:I think they don't remember me.

2 months ago

6 Comments


Tarek_C
Tarek_C

Why isn't the verb 'recordar' used here?

2 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

"Acordarse" and "recordarse" are synonims. They are both standard, but "acordarse" is more common in speech.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Recordar" should work here. Duo used to use it more than "acordarse de". "Creo que ellos no me recuerdan" should be okay. Perhaps it is a forgotten answer.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I don't know for sure, but I think that the reason that "de mi" follows "se recuerdan" exactly because "recordar" is reflexive in this sentence. How else can you have the reflexive pronoun "se?" I've never heard anything like "Ellos no me se recuerdan," and I think this is incorrect.

4 days ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Ellos no se acuerdan de.... means they don't remember.

Se acuerdan de... means to remember.

It's one of those weird reflexive se + verb conjugation + de combinations that changes meaning.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I nearly put "I think they don't agree with me". Whoops!

1 month ago