1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Už tam jsme."

" tam jsme."

Translation:We are already there.

June 11, 2018

7 Comments


2200Lucia60

Can we also write "Jsme už tam" or does that sound unnatural in Czech?


VladaFu

It is accepted.


2200Lucia60

Thank you VladaFu!


Gerhard110

What's wrong with "We are there yet"


VladaFu

That means you are still there, you haven't left yet. Not that you have already arrived.


EstaJohnst1

So - when there is a question mark it means - "are we there yet?" - same phrase????


VladaFu

Yes. I suggest to limit the number of your questionmarks. It may look rude.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.