1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros queremos comida mex…

"Nosotros queremos comida mexicana."

Translation:We want Mexican food.

June 11, 2018

23 Comments


Emily533498

Why La comida mexicana es buena, but queremos comida mexicana. When do you need the "the"


ConchiCastillo

When saying "La comida mexicana es buena", we need the definite article because we are talking about Mexican food in general.

Now, "Queremos comida mexicana" means that we want some Mexican food ("some" is often not translated). "Queremos la comida mexicana" would be "We want the Mexican food", i. e. the one (we have) already mentioned or that has been offered.


Gina85350

Does anyone know why the X in 'México' has so far always been pronounced as an H, but in 'mexicana' as an X? At least the X was pronounced this way in this exercise.


mexicanfoodfreak

Hi Gina85350, after listening to this sentence at regular and slow speed with a computer generated female voice in the exercise and a computer generated male voice at the top of this discussion page, I hear it more as as an 'H' (or Spanish 'J') followed by a less pronounced 'kee' before the 'kah-nah'. I also went to spanishdict.com and typed in 'México' and 'mexicana' (converted to 'mexicano'). The SPA phonetic spelling for mexicano was 'meh-hee-kah-noh'. They provide a video clip of a woman pronouncing both words and then prounouncing each syllable with a LATAM option and a SPAIN option. For both 'México' and 'mexicano', the 'hee' sounds somewhat like 'he-kee'. The SPAIN pronunciation clip is definitely more raspy on the 'hee', like it's coming from the back of the throat.

Edit: I forgot the Spanish pronunciation of 'x' was 'eh-kees' compared to the English 'ehks'. I am not hearing the 's' sound at all in 'mexicano' or 'México'.


Gina85350

Wow! You went above and beyond, mexicanfoodfreak...I am truly impressed. I didn't ever remember posting this :-) Thank you!


baconisova

the audio for this exercise sounded a bit funky, it sounded like "creemos" instead of "queremos", even when slowed down


Cthulhuwarlord

Both can sound pretty similar depending on the speaker but that's just my opinion


AndyCoogan1

I heard tenemos at high speed. Even on replay, deffo not queremos


GordonHolt1

In U.S. we say "eat Mexican" food is implied. Should be OK


Gina85350

No Gordon, I too live in the US and I eat plenty of Mexican food. But this is want and that's quite different from eat....want ≠ eat.


GordonHolt1

Si, si, sorry...Of course. My bad. Mexican FOOD! Thanks for pointing out my tomfoolery (I was watching Oregon beat Wisconsin in the Rose Bowl.)


Gina85350

Awesome! Enjoy your games and always keep Mexican food in mind :D


mexicanfoodfreak

The sentence might get you in trouble if you add 'comer' and omit 'comida'.


mexicanfoodfreak

Yo siempre quiero comida mexicana.
¿Podría traer más comida mexicana ahora, por favor?


DonBaydr

Why isn't "meal" accepted?


CorinaGoo

As in "we want a Mexican meal"? I don't think this sounds as natural as "we want Mexican food" in my dialect of English.


Whatisyour698330

Is there a way to easily tell Corremos and Queremos apart?


Kiera1476

What I'm wondering is, why did they put "nosotros quieremos" instead of just "quieremos?"


Mmirora

"Nosotros queremos comida mexicana." Is nosotros queremos una comida mexicana wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.