"Nosotrosqueremoscomidamexicana."

Translation:We want Mexican food.

6 months ago

7 Comments


Emily533498

Why La comida mexicana es buena, but queremos comida mexicana. When do you need the "the"

2 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

When saying "La comida mexicana es buena", we need the definite article because we are talking about Mexican food in general.

Now, "Queremos comida mexicana" means that we want some Mexican food ("some" is often not translated). "Queremos la comida mexicana" would be "We want the Mexican food", i. e. the one (we have) already mentioned or that has been offered.

1 month ago

Gina85350

Does anyone know why the X in 'México' has so far always been pronounced as an H, but in 'mexicana' as an X? At least the X was pronounced this way in this exercise.

19 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.