1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros queremos comida mex…

"Nosotros queremos comida mexicana."

Translation:We want Mexican food.

June 11, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Emily533498

Why La comida mexicana es buena, but queremos comida mexicana. When do you need the "the"

September 28, 2018

ConchiCastillo

When saying "La comida mexicana es buena", we need the definite article because we are talking about Mexican food in general.

Now, "Queremos comida mexicana" means that we want some Mexican food ("some" is often not translated). "Queremos la comida mexicana" would be "We want the Mexican food", i. e. the one (we have) already mentioned or that has been offered.

October 30, 2018

baconisova

the audio for this exercise sounded a bit funky, it sounded like "creemos" instead of "queremos", even when slowed down

April 2, 2019

Cthulhuwarlord

Both can sound pretty similar depending on the speaker but that's just my opinion

April 19, 2019

Gina85350

Does anyone know why the X in 'México' has so far always been pronounced as an H, but in 'mexicana' as an X? At least the X was pronounced this way in this exercise.

December 14, 2018

brettandjulie

I'm with Dan below. I wrote " we want to eat Mexican food". Two of three questions previously I left out food in the answer and was marked as wrong. How it wants it , as well not want one the 'eat' part!

February 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

If you add extra word or leave out words, it's wrong. This is not a case that the literal translation doesn't work in English, so there shouldn't be any additions or deletions.

February 27, 2019

DonBaydr

Why isn't "meal" accepted?

March 1, 2019

CorinaGoo

As in "we want a Mexican meal"? I don't think this sounds as natural as "we want Mexican food" in my dialect of English.

March 1, 2019

DanV_Rev9

Using keyboard input, not word bank. Can someone explain to me why it wouldn't accept "we want to eat mexican food" as a substitute for this phrase?

February 26, 2019

Gina85350

Hi DanV, I think it's because 'comer' is not included in the original sentence. Comer = to eat

February 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.