"Yojuegoalbéisbolenlaplaya."

Translation:I play baseball on the beach.

5 months ago

15 Comments


Peter895983

What is the meaning and need for the "al" before baseball?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Some verbs always require a preposition placed after that verb. Jugar is one of them. Jugar + a + object = to play a (game, sport)

5 months ago

Isabel303668

I have never seen baseball played on a beach, have any of you? Volley, surfing, frisbee, kickball, skating... hmm?

2 months ago

DavidTrimb3

I was thinking the same thing. No, I never have. Sliding home would be torture for everyone involved.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

You are both correct, but maybe there's a field in a nearby town? Duo does accept AT the beach.

1 month ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Sound quality is poor on the normal speed of audio version. I don't know how to formally report this because "Report" doesn't offer a category for this kind of issue.

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Agreed. Very jerky (meaning it jumps). She sounds like someone is tickling her.

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

There is not much the course creators can do about poor sound quality. The courses use a TTS (text-to-speech) engine. If it is really bad you can open a bug report and they may decide to disable the listening exercises for this particular sentence.

4 months ago

XNefarious

johjohjohjoh

1 month ago

Fractal12

ok folks, why "al" and not just "el"?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Jugar wants it!

What you're really saying with Jugar is:

Yo juego al béisbol... I play at the baseball...

So it's a contraction of a and el = al.

Verbs that uses these:

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/

5 months ago

Hoser117

That sounds dangerous

3 months ago

GeorgeJump

Why is "al" needed here?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.