1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquellos libros son para ust…

"Aquellos libros son para ustedes."

Translation:Those books are for you.

June 11, 2018

28 Comments


Xristir

Several resources I have used (SpanishDict, Michel Thomas, my tutor, etc.) have said that a way to think of the difference between aquellos and esos is that 'aquellos' is 'those over there' and 'esos' is 'those'. Therefore, I wrote: 'Those books over there are for you' but it was marked as incorrect. Should this be an acceptable answer, and, if not, why? This seems to me like a natural and simple way to differentiate between the two when translating into English (without the context of an extra adverb such as 'allí', etc.). Thank you.

ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish


Danielzabuski

It is incorrect for me, add over there implied in spanish "de allá" and it is not the situation here, actually i think we don´t have difference between esos y aquellos in distance in a natural speak, maybe aquellos is a bit more far than esos. But "aquellos" is a little more polite than "esos" and you can use even with people.


Linda_from_NJ

Nice to know that "aquello" is more polite than "eso." Also, think: esto = here, eso = there, and aquello = over there (farther away.)


Danielzabuski

Aquello is more formal and polite, but it is a complicated word to use, so we in most of the cases just use "eso/a".


ines_rato

Esto - the object is close to the speaker; eso - far from the speaker, near the listener; aquello - far from both. Had nothing to do with politeness, it has to do with position of the object.


Danielzabuski

Im sorry but maybe in Spanish class, but in a natural days, the word "Aquello" is very uncommon to say. That is the razon that i mean it´s polite. Normally when we want something, we just say Eso/a. Example and a very classic one "Me pasas eso/a" Really no one will say "me pasas aquello" no mather the distance. or atrapa ese perro and the dog is far from both. And also the thing with politeness, use "esos" whith people can be in some cases very offensive.


Danielzabuski

Sorry but no, esto/a = this; eso/a = that; aquello/a = that. Here = aquí, acá; There = allá; Over there = it´s also allá/de allá, but maybe uses when you are pointing something specific.


AustinCate2

@Xristir

While that is an excellent way To Think of the word, you do not want to write it that way. As far as writing goes, it is used & translated the same way as Ese/Esa etc But you're correct in the fact distance is a main factor in when you should use Aquel instead of Ese. The link you posted is a good resource for explanation.

So you are ok to THINK of Aquel as "That - over there, or That - out of sight & reach" just don't write those extra words into your sentence. ;)

I do the same thing with many words to help me remember the difference. Just be cautious not to include them in your writing.


Daniel.Etienne

Yes, it should be an accepted answer. That is what I put. Report it. (I just have)


GregRichar5

Thanks for the great explanations, all


annasih

Is aquellos the plural for both aquel and aquello?


Treecie

If I translate the spanish "para ustedes" in this sentence to "all of you" am I correct and should I ask DL to accept: Those books are for all of you.


PatsyAnn27

I don't think that you should ask Duolingo to accept "all of you" as an accurate translation of "ustedes". Quite a while ago, Duolingo itself used "you all" as the English meaning for "ustedes", perhaps in an effort to emphasize that the meaning is "you" in the plural. Duolingo no longer seems to do this. One reason could be that using "you all", or "all of you" implies that an entire, complete group is indicated by "ustedes", and this may not be the case, especially when there is no context for the sentence. Imagine a room filled with students of different grade levels, waiting for text books to be distributed. A teacher enters the room, and says: "Grade Six student, pay attention. The books on this table are for you." Pointing to a second table with stacks of books, he then adds: "Grade Eight students, those books are for you. (aquellos libros son para ustedes." My explanation may or may not be correct, but it does help me to keep things straight.


skepticalways

PatsyAnn27, Hi, YES! Dúo still accepts "you all." "You" plural is used to address more than one person; adding "all" is merely an instant context clarifier, because other limiting-but-still-plural words also may be used. Example: "You two/you three/you kids quit fighting, or we'll turn this car around & go home." (Common parental threat! HA!)

Its casual form, "y'all," has spread far from its origins in the South, in common use for 200 years in the USA. (ref. Dictionary.com).

"Y'all" is simply a contraction made when speakers elide two words, & these have three vowels in a row. That seems to be a very common practice in languages. :-)


AustinCate2

Treecie

Not exactly, but Duo should accept a translation of "You all" for Ustedes.

I would recommend just remembering it as "YOU ALL" or "ALL OF YOU" but still writing it as You.


Josh148532

Is no one gonna talk about the fact the sentence says "You guys," but the translation is just "you"?


Kosmokrator

"You" is either plural or singular. "You guys" would just be a way to clarify.


sguthrie1

Which sentence, English, or Spanish?

Regardless, the Spanish word for "guys" is "tipos."
I see neither "tipos" nor "guys" in either sentence.

The translation of "ustedes" is "you."

In English, we don't typically say things like "you gentlemen and gentlewomen" (polite form of "ustedes") when we're speaking to a group of people of mixed gender and/or a higher social - economic-age group. In standard English, (the English taught in U.S. English classes) it is simply "you". We usually know from context what is meant.


AustinCate2

@Josh148532

Ustedes = You "all" - Informal/Formal Plural of YOU.


Betty189913

all of you is the same as you all


Denise763738

How do we know when to use 'ustedes' or 'ti'? Would 'para ti' also work in this sentence? Is 'aquellos' the "hint" to use ustedes?


Danielzabuski

"Ustedes" is plural and formal, "ti" is singular and informal, so you cannot say "ti" in this particular sentense because is implied that there are more than one person in front, but it´s correct if there is just one and you are speaking informaly.

The second part if I understood well to you, "aquellos" refers only to the books, so is correct, like I said before, use with usted/es or ti/vos.


NICKERSON20

Those books are yours or those books are for you ,same thing why Duo put me wrong.


Danielzabuski

To me, are yours sounds more in spanish like "Son DE ustedes" or "Son suyos"

Clearly is not the same than "Son PARA ustedes"


MonetteEmm

Why is it not para tu?


Danielzabuski

It´s doesn´t exist in spanish

You can use para TI, Vos or Usted


Marco264132

those books are yours. why not? what is a difference if the translation is made this way?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started