1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They want to work in a unive…

"They want to work in a university."

Translation:Ellos quieren trabajar en una universidad.

June 11, 2018

20 Comments


Eza2001

Why trabajar with THEY and not trabajan?


Estevan447850

Trabajan= they work Trabajar= to work


Tashy_perro

Because trabajar is "to work" but trabajan is "they work" even though trabajan can work this sentence is saying to say "to work" or trabajar


MattDavis41763

Because it's always "Trabajar" if there is a "To" in front. Trabajar means "To work".


jeff179297

Trabajar is the 2nd verb in the sentence and so you leave it unconjugated in its infinitive form. Conjugate the first verb -to want (querer), and don't conjugate trabajar. Quieren trabajar = they want to work.


Enue5Hf5

Can anyone tell me how to know when to use “ELLOS OR ELLAS”


luciofher

ellos, when are all men, or 50%men and 50% women, and ellas when they're all women


lucybelle

Universidad is feminine? I am having trouble memorizing the words that don't follow the "normal" a/o ending for male/female. Any tricks for remembering?


Diego617377

A lot of nouns that end in "-dad" are feminine! ;)


MattDavis41763

What is the difference between "Ellos"and "Ellas"?


Diego617377

Ellos <-> they [masculine]
Ellas <-> they [feminine]


greekofbee

then why is ellas quieren trabajar en una universidad not accepted? they did not specify if the they are girls or boys?


greekofbee

nevermind, i wrote un universidad instead of una. get it now


RuthviTada

To is the same thing as "en" but there's only one "en" and it doesn't replace to instead it replaces in, shouldn't there be two "en's"?


Andreaja69

'To' is usually translated as 'a' rather than 'en', but 'to work' is the infinitive, 'trabajar', so you don't need 'en' here'. The only 'en' you need is for 'in the university'.


SuryaSD

So, universidad is feminine?


Andreaja69

Yes, words ending in '-dad' are feminine.


Dr9YS

If it does not say what the gender of the "they" is why is it wrong to say ellas?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.