1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They want to work in a univeā€¦

"They want to work in a university."

Translation:Ellos quieren trabajar en una universidad.

June 11, 2018

15 Comments


cutepanda572286

Why trabajar with THEY and not trabajan?

April 3, 2019

Estevan447850

Trabajan= they work Trabajar= to work

April 12, 2019

Estevan447850

Trabajar=to work

April 11, 2019

Tashy_perro

Because trabajar is "to work" but trabajan is "they work" even though trabajan can work this sentence is saying to say "to work" or trabajar

July 11, 2019

ROSEMARYD

Any answers, i would like to know too.

April 11, 2019

ElPadre14

I wrote this and was marked incorrect. Uni laborar was required not universidad. What?!

August 26, 2018

Gussets1

This is what I typed, but was told the correct answer was 'uni laborar'. I've had several instances similar to this and it does knock my confidence.

September 1, 2018

KessieBrum

Wht is trabajan wrong?

March 12, 2019

Lauravimpe

Because they want (quieren) to work (trabajar).

April 16, 2019

Caleb-Barrow

the first verb in a sentence is conjugated, but the second is usually put into infinitive form (to work, to play, etc).

you wouldn't say "he wants works at the park"

April 26, 2019

CaraTaylor2

I did that too! It said desean rather than Ellos WTF?

October 25, 2018

liz69293

What i typed looks identical to me.

March 21, 2019

Gordon874150

I had the correct "trabajar" initially, but in checking the drop down, Duo's options were trabajan for "Ellos". Like I mentioned in one of my earlier comments, Duo should contact me and I will put them in touch with some great programmers in the Philippines who will have this software debugged and Very Professional within months.

June 15, 2019

Jessica194512

I got it right....

November 2, 2018

NetwideOFFICIAL

Ohh...same! Because then I might work at M.I.T! That would be awesome!! :)

June 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.