"A bank."

Translation:Un banco.

June 11, 2018

18 Comments


Sean412574

Is there anyway to know whether a word is masculine or feminine?


rschech13

Usually words that end in 'a' are feminine and 'o' are masculine (with exceptions of course). For other words it's just a matter of familiarization and memorization.


niftychicklet

Why is it that duo accepts "una banca" as correct and says "Another correct solution: "Un banco"? Can it be both?


F4yY9kZj

Is there some corner of the Spanish-speaking world where 'una banca' is standard?


alehesty

How do I know when to know el or un?


HumilisDiscentum

El is "The" but un is the masculine "A" or "An".


CoplynGray

Un as it is a masculine word.


Mimansha1702

Un because bank is masculine


IsaacJohns812302

Un for boy Una for girl


AmericaDia39219

Sometimed i get mixed up with banco and blanco


Itz_tht_mexican

is there anyway to know whether a word is masculine or feminine?


lubenicalara

So which word is used, un banco or una banca? They are both marked correct ...


Jim8161

"un banco - "a bank" in the sense of a financial institution. Also a bank or slope (Such as river bank, snow bank, sand bank, cloud bank).

"una banca" - "a bank" in the sense of gambling ("¬°Gana la banca!" - "The bank wins!)

Ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a%20bank

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.