1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los estudiantes están leyend…

"Los estudiantes están leyendo sus exámenes."

Translation:The students are reading their exams.

June 11, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rocitos

Don't get hung up. If you cant stand the phrase "reading their exams", just replace the object with palabras, libros, periódicos, letras, cartas, revistas, diarios, or something else you would rather read. It's just an exercise. Subject noun, verb phrase, possessive pronoun, object noun.


brettandjulie

I was a teacher. Students/children sit or take their exams. It's just UK v American English. I know what they mean on Duo even though it isn't English as I know it (Jim).


Danielconcasco

You're misunderstanding. Students take exams in the US. That's not what this sentence is about.

After picking up their exams and sitting down, the students read their exams and start writing.


Steven125530

Ive seen "leen" used for "are reading", but now it's "están leyendo". Are they interchangeable?


KimWidman

The verb ending -ndo is used when something is going on at the exact moment.

Ellos están leyendo thus means they are reading right now.

Ellos leen means that they are reading in a more general way, for example you could say ellos leen muchos libros en los veranos (they read a lot of books in the summers). In this case you do not use the -ndo ending because it is something that doesn´t happen right at the moment.


Linda335923

This makes no sense , at least not in British English. Are they reading their exam papers?


Danielconcasco

Yes, they are reading the exam, the physical pieces of paper. An exam is not just an event, but the paper (or papers) you write on.


Mayaroboy

Please people, this is the scenario-: It's exam time, the exam papers have been handed out and the students ARE READING THEM before they start writing!


Jackburton984240

Why not "los estudiantes leen sus examines." Also as in the previous exercise. If each student only has one exam then why is it "el examin"


cpolvino

"Leen" is present simple tense, and literally translates to "The students read their exams."

"Están leyendo" is present progressive, and literally translates to "The students are reading their exams."

So, you can use either, and sometimes Duolingo shows a progressive translation for present simple - it's just not a literal translation. I was taught that, like in English, present simple is usually used for habitual actions (I eat cereal for breakfast every day), whereas present progressive is for what is happening in that moment (I'm eating cereal right now).


dc8t8LWG

does this mean 'reading for their exams'?


Danielconcasco

No, it means the students picked up the exam and read it.


brightrail

It should be "the students are reading FOR their exams", otherwise it sounds strange... In other words - the students are preparing for their exams.


Danielconcasco

That's not what the span says at all. The Spanish tells use they have picked up their exams and read them. Reading an exam sounds normal to this teacher. My students read their exams and then begin answering them.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.