"Losestudiantesestánleyendosusexámenes."

Translation:The students are reading their exams.

7 months ago

15 Comments


MattRTS
MattRTS

Is this reading in the Canadian sense? I.e "taking their exams" Or is it reading as in they're merely reading the text.

7 months ago

jolisjlf
jolisjlf

This does seem a very unusual English translation

6 months ago

Philg42
Philg42

This makes no sense in English. They can read their exam papers, or in university they are reading, say, English if they are studying for an English degree, or they can be reading the results of their exams. Reading their exams makes no sense.

5 months ago

AngelaC488603
AngelaC488603

Reading? Is this one of those American English vs British English terms or is this a literal translation from Spanish? Can anyone explain please?

5 months ago

bobjanova
bobjanova

I would also like to know whether this idiomatically means 'taking their exams' or if it literally means they are currently reading the papers.

1 month ago

Warren.Gunther

I said: "The students are reading their exams." Duolingo told me the correct answer was "The students are reading her exams." Huh???

5 months ago

Anne802415

You can say sitting or taking their exams, Reading their exams is very old fashioned.

3 months ago

Eclecktic1
Eclecktic1

I agree "reading exams" is not an American expression at all. It should be translated to "taking exams" for American English.

2 months ago

GRRBurgess
GRRBurgess

This is not how Americans would say this.

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I supposed that the students are reading past exam papers as part of their preparation for their examinations.

Incidentally, is there an abbreviation in Spanish for "examinations"? If not then DL shouldn't abbreviate the English here.

1 month ago

Isabel303668

The main reason for a student to read an exam is if they are taking a course and have to answer questions after reading an article based on a topic they've been practicing or learning. So as a language teacher, I have had students read articles and respond in writing to questions. This is not as uncommon as you think...…. Numerous courses use this as a form of testing a students learning. I am American!

4 weeks ago

KimWidman
KimWidman

Is this a normal phrase/expression in Spanish?

3 weeks ago

Neelie839357

Does this mean "The students are taking their tests" ?

2 weeks ago

Nick453874
Nick453874

Would "taking their exams" also be correct in this context?

1 week ago

Rasheed23818

This makes no grammatical sense in English language. Always better to use examples that are incontrovertible

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.