Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo me lavo las manos antes de la cena."

Translation:I wash my hands before dinner.

3 months ago

10 Comments


studencio

"i wash my hands before the meal" INCORRECT. "i wash my hands before tea" CORRECT

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Meal" can mean either breakfast (el desayuno), lunch (el almuerzo), or dinner (la cena).

1 month ago

taffodil

No tea is te

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Tea" is the English spelling. "Té" is the Spanish spelling. They both mean the same thing.

1 month ago

Howabunga

But in British English Tea can mean dinner. This is what my parents always use.

1 month ago

FWehr
FWehr

Why not 'I wash my hands before the dinner.'? :-?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is not customary or colloquial English to use the article "the"

1 month ago

iPrash
iPrash

I understand the "me lavo" structure but can it also be: "Yo lavo mis manos antes de la cena."?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

If you leave off the reflexive pronoun, iPrash, you can use "lavar" when you are speaking of washing anything BUT people. When you want to speak about people washing themselves, you must use a Spanish reflexive pronoun.

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Yo lavo mis manos antes de la cena."

Grammar-wise is OK, but it's not natural.

3 weeks ago