1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo me lavo las manos antes d…

"Yo me lavo las manos antes de la cena."

Translation:I wash my hands before dinner.

June 12, 2018

29 Comments


Laura46793

Why "las" manos and not "los" manos?

March 12, 2019

robybee200

Although "mano" ends in "o," which typically implies that it is a masculine noun, "mano" is actually a feminine noun. So it's "la mano" or "las manos" or "una mano," etc. Another example might be how "dia" is actually a masculine "el dia" which is why we say "buenos dias."

August 6, 2019

iPrash

I understand the "me lavo" structure but can it also be: "Yo lavo mis manos antes de la cena."?

July 16, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

If you leave off the reflexive pronoun, iPrash, you can use "lavar" when you are speaking of washing anything BUT people. When you want to speak about people washing themselves, you must use a Spanish reflexive pronoun.

July 25, 2018

alezzzix

"Yo lavo mis manos antes de la cena."

Grammar-wise is OK, but it's not natural.

August 24, 2018

Gaviota337744

When doing the Spanish to English course, I found a lot of Spanish speakers were frustrated with Duo not accepting it, which implies it is widely used. Not sure if it is considered formal Spanish anywhere though.

November 28, 2018

alezzzix

It's only widely used in amateur translations. Amateur translators tend to translate word for word.

January 2, 2019

Donald798622

And when I try to be natural and not word for word I am often marked wrong.

March 23, 2019

SGuthrie0

I believe that "antes de cenar" means the same thing.''

Yes? No?

September 25, 2018

Michael307373

Technically I think your sentence is 'before eating dinner' but I agree that the overall meaning is the same.

November 3, 2018

hhonore23

when and why do you need 'de' after 'antes' or 'despues' ?

October 1, 2018

Michael307373

Grammar isn't really my strong point but I believe the only time you don't need a preposition after 'antes' and 'despues' is when they effect the entire sentence (as adverbs I think). Por ejemplo:

Lo hice antes. = I did it before

Usually 'antes' and 'despues' will take prepositions after them (like 'de'). I think this happens when they are connecting two nouns like in Duo's sentence above (hands and dinner).

November 3, 2018

studencio

"i wash my hands before the meal" INCORRECT. "i wash my hands before tea" CORRECT

June 12, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Meal" can mean either breakfast (el desayuno), lunch (el almuerzo), or dinner (la cena).

July 25, 2018

taffodil

No tea is te

July 1, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Tea" is the English spelling. "Té" is the Spanish spelling. They both mean the same thing.

July 25, 2018

Howabunga

But in British English Tea can mean dinner. This is what my parents always use.

August 16, 2018

Klothkat

Why is it 'antes' and not 'ante' ?

November 18, 2018

Michael307373

'antes' = 'before' (opposite of after)

'ante' = 'in front of something' (physically 'before' something)

November 18, 2018

Klothkat

Thank you

November 19, 2018

concretechick

Is manos feminine? Why las??

July 29, 2019

Gaviota337744

Yep, "mano" is one of the rare words that is feminine yet ends in "o".

July 30, 2019

FWehr

Why not 'I wash my hands before the dinner.'? :-?

July 9, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

It is not customary or colloquial English to use the article "the"

July 25, 2018

Donald798622

Earlier, someone explained that the reflexive is not used when referring one's own body parts. But in this example the reflexive is used. I find this confusing.

March 23, 2019

dogrosie

Me ?? Not mi....why

April 8, 2019

Mike14621462

Pronunciation of YO, I'm hearing YOke and JOseph, can anyone clarify?

May 14, 2019

robybee200

Both are a correct way of pronouncing "yo," just with different accents/dialects.

August 6, 2019

robybee200

Would using "mis manos" (as opposed to las manos) change anything? Or are both correct and it's just another way to say it?

August 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.