1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo me lavo las manos antes d…

"Yo me lavo las manos antes de la cena."

Translation:I wash my hands before dinner.

June 12, 2018

57 Comments


Laura46793

Why "las" manos and not "los" manos?


robybee200

Although "mano" ends in "o," which typically implies that it is a masculine noun, "mano" is actually a feminine noun. So it's "la mano" or "las manos" or "una mano," etc. Another example might be how "dia" is actually a masculine "el dia" which is why we say "buenos dias."


iPrash

I understand the "me lavo" structure but can it also be: "Yo lavo mis manos antes de la cena."?


Linda_from_NJ

If you leave off the reflexive pronoun, iPrash, you can use "lavar" when you are speaking of washing anything BUT people. When you want to speak about people washing themselves, you must use a Spanish reflexive pronoun.


alezzzix

"Yo lavo mis manos antes de la cena."

Grammar-wise is OK, but it's not natural.


Gaviota_es

When doing the Spanish to English course, I found a lot of Spanish speakers were frustrated with Duo not accepting it, which implies it is widely used. Not sure if it is considered formal Spanish anywhere though.


alezzzix

It's only widely used in amateur translations. Amateur translators tend to translate word for word.


Donald798622

And when I try to be natural and not word for word I am often marked wrong.


SGuthrie0

I believe that "antes de cenar" means the same thing.''

Yes? No?


Michael307373

Technically I think your sentence is 'before eating dinner' but I agree that the overall meaning is the same.


hhonore23

when and why do you need 'de' after 'antes' or 'despues' ?


Michael307373

Grammar isn't really my strong point but I believe the only time you don't need a preposition after 'antes' and 'despues' is when they effect the entire sentence (as adverbs I think). Por ejemplo:

Lo hice antes. = I did it before

Usually 'antes' and 'despues' will take prepositions after them (like 'de'). I think this happens when they are connecting two nouns like in Duo's sentence above (hands and dinner).


Klothkat

Why is it 'antes' and not 'ante' ?


Michael307373

'antes' = 'before' (opposite of after)

'ante' = 'in front of something' (physically 'before' something)


Sadman_1512

Why "Yo me lavo" has been used instead of "A mi me lavo"?


Donald798622

Earlier, someone explained that the reflexive is not used when referring one's own body parts. But in this example the reflexive is used. I find this confusing.


NancyESG

Just a funny coincidence that I am doing this lesson that has a bunch of sentences on hand washing at the same time hand washing is filling the news because of the pandemic.


colleen162861

I noticed that too can someone tell me the difference between me/mi


concretechick

Is manos feminine? Why las??


Gaviota_es

Yep, "mano" is one of the rare words that is feminine yet ends in "o".


samantha663663

I am definitely an amateur but that is what I am here for.....also struggling with You versus me and now Yo and me together


Ruby194855

Why las manos and not mis manos?


Jim8161

The definite article is normally used for body parts.


david35567421

with the audio it sounds like no me lavo to me unless i do it slowly


an___10

why is de required here


jb1OqZ

Would a very literal translation of this be: “the hands are washed by me...” ? It helps me a lot to be able to see the literal translation sometimes.


EdNed2

The dictionary meaning of lavarse is to wash, not to wash oneself or wash by me/you/one, so I think you would omit the reflexive pronoun in a literal (word-for-word) translation. You could just say

I wash the hands before the dinner. (literal)

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lavarse

Yes, it can be useful to do a word-for-word translation initially.


Linda_from_NJ

"Tea" is the English spelling. "Té" is the Spanish spelling. They both mean the same thing.


Howabunga

But in British English Tea can mean dinner. This is what my parents always use.


FWehr

Why not 'I wash my hands before the dinner.'? :-?


Linda_from_NJ

It is not customary or colloquial English to use the article "the"


dogrosie

Me ?? Not mi....why


MikeNesbitt1462

Pronunciation of YO, I'm hearing YOke and JOseph, can anyone clarify?


robybee200

Both are a correct way of pronouncing "yo," just with different accents/dialects.


robybee200

Would using "mis manos" (as opposed to las manos) change anything? Or are both correct and it's just another way to say it?


GregWilks

I think that in Spanish body parts are referred to with the definite article rather than the possessive pronoun. ie "I wash the hands", not "I wash my hands." However it seems that because you are still washing yourself the indirect object pronoun is "me" not "le"


Doreen40222

Are not "supper" and "dinner" inexchangeable?? So it seemed previously!


EdNed2

Supper means the meal late in the day. Dinner means the big meal of the day, which was formerly usually eaten around when we have lunch today. So traditionally the meanings were different.

Of course nowadays dinner is usually held late in the day. So sometimes the words can be interchangeable and sometimes not, depending on usage.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/dinner-vs-supper-difference-history-meaning


mand746502

Why yo and me


conniebreck65

I wonder if this is a new sentence since Covid 19 came out.


Rita840999

Ive written the correct answer three times


Jim8161

Copy & paste it into the discussion, along with Duo's response, and we can help you check it


blazelake

Why "my" hands, not just "I wash hands"?


EdNed2

Are you an English speaker? "I wash my hands" is the normal way to say that you are washing your own hands. "I wash hands" implies that you are perhaps not washing your own hands, or that you have a kind of business that involves washing hands.


staceylb1990

Wondering why "me lavo las manos antes de la cena" was not accepted. I didnt think I needed "Yo" at the beginning since it's implied by "me lavo."


EdNed2

In a Type what you hear, you must type what you hear.


Raiko716962

I left out "my" before hands and got marked as a mistake.


EdNed2

Obviously "my" is good because it is in Duolingo's official answer.

Determining what really went wrong will be left as an exercise for Raiko, because you didn't show your answer.


detlevswoboda

Why not accept "wash the hands"? It doesn't say "mis manos" The hands should be accepted .


EdNed2

While your translation might be perfect grammatically, it is not the best way to express this in English, and misses what is being taught here.

Word-for-word translations are often marked wrong. Always translate to a natural-sounding idiomatic expression.


tammytacos

How does anyone speak that fast?


jeanie863636

my answer, I wash my hands before the meal , why was this wrong.


studencio

"i wash my hands before the meal" INCORRECT. "i wash my hands before tea" CORRECT


Linda_from_NJ

"Meal" can mean either breakfast (el desayuno), lunch (el almuerzo), or dinner (la cena).


Anne_Grogu

This was do fast..

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.