"Yomelavolasmanosantesdelacena."

Translation:I wash my hands before dinner.

5 months ago

14 Comments


studencio

"i wash my hands before the meal" INCORRECT. "i wash my hands before tea" CORRECT

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Meal" can mean either breakfast (el desayuno), lunch (el almuerzo), or dinner (la cena).

3 months ago

taffodil

No tea is te

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Tea" is the English spelling. "Té" is the Spanish spelling. They both mean the same thing.

3 months ago

Howabunga

But in British English Tea can mean dinner. This is what my parents always use.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

I believe that "antes de cenar" means the same thing.''

Yes? No?

1 month ago

Michael307373

Technically I think your sentence is 'before eating dinner' but I agree that the overall meaning is the same.

1 week ago

hhonore23

when and why do you need 'de' after 'antes' or 'despues' ?

1 month ago

Michael307373

Grammar isn't really my strong point but I believe the only time you don't need a preposition after 'antes' and 'despues' is when they effect the entire sentence (as adverbs I think). Por ejemplo:

Lo hice antes. = I did it before

Usually 'antes' and 'despues' will take prepositions after them (like 'de'). I think this happens when they are connecting two nouns like in Duo's sentence above (hands and dinner).

1 week ago

FWehr
FWehrPlus

Why not 'I wash my hands before the dinner.'? :-?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is not customary or colloquial English to use the article "the"

3 months ago

iPrash
iPrash

I understand the "me lavo" structure but can it also be: "Yo lavo mis manos antes de la cena."?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

If you leave off the reflexive pronoun, iPrash, you can use "lavar" when you are speaking of washing anything BUT people. When you want to speak about people washing themselves, you must use a Spanish reflexive pronoun.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Yo lavo mis manos antes de la cena."

Grammar-wise is OK, but it's not natural.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.