"Tu abuela."

Translation:Your grandmother.

June 12, 2018

37 Comments


monaeojo

Grandma should be accepted if grandpa is accepted

July 11, 2018

MissMunch

Grandpa should not be accepted. The word is "abuela", not "abuelo".

July 26, 2018

monaeojo

I meant they accept grandpa for abuelo so they should ALSO accept grandma for abuela

July 28, 2018

MissMunch

ah, yeah, that's true. If that isn't accepted just report it.

August 1, 2018

Egiptianmau

She said grandMA not grandPA

May 12, 2019

EllaThomas631989

isn't it pronounced abuelita? or is it just me? i cant hear the sound cos im in class

June 12, 2018

Conversely

"abuelita" is the diminutive form, often used as a term of endearment.

June 12, 2018

NBandQueerRen

Abuela is more formal whereas abuelita is more informal. IE if you're talking to someone else about your grandmother/grandma you would more likely say mi abuela, whereas among family or directly to your grandma you might use abuelita. IE talking to an acquaintance/stranger Persona: ¿Porqué está triste, señorito? Yo: Mi abuelo no está bien. Él tiene daño de cerebro. P: Lo siento, señorito. Hay algo puedo hacer? Y: No gracias. Gracias por preguntame.

Vs. Familia: ¿Porqué estás triste Runi? Y: Porque Abuelito está enfermo y nos no creamos que va a vivir más de un año. F: ellos me dan abrazos Sí es muy triste. Pero él va a vivir con nuestro Padre celestial. Él estará más mejor y feliz allá.

November 10, 2018

WhitefangSP

Hi, you have a few minor typos in your Spanish, but i want to warn you about one in specific: "mas mejor" should never be used and instead "mucho mejor" or simply "mejor" would be the right choices. This is a common mistake even among native speakers, and it is really not well seen, unless it's joking.

March 23, 2019

NBandQueerRen

*vaya a vivir

November 10, 2018

Beckam12

Either one is correct, technically

June 22, 2018

EvertLHast

Grandma and grandmother is the same meaning

February 16, 2019

Aanonymous4

GRANNY MUST COUNT

July 20, 2018

NBandQueerRen

That's more of abuelita... Abuela is more formal

November 10, 2018

Mmmm_Donuts

Grandma was accepted for me as of 8/15/18

August 15, 2018

valky447936

Why do you reject my answer my grandma

January 26, 2019

ChikinNuget231

Granny counts I tried it and it works

February 17, 2019

E3D0A

Granny = Abuelita

Grandmother / Grandma = Abuela

May 22, 2019

Aubrey906234

It wont let me speak

March 16, 2019

NathanBufe

Listening with headphones and the fast pronunciation just sounds like "Bluhbela" every time.

June 18, 2019

sleek777

I was kinda annoyed that it wont let me use grandma instead of grandmother.. Especially since there are so many different names for grandmother, nana, grandma, ect

June 20, 2019

rich739183

There is also a Spanish equivalent for Grandma. Maybe that will be in a later lesson.

July 19, 2019

LieseNiede

Figures. I typed too fast and didn't check Your vs. our

July 22, 2019

LieseNiede

lo siento

July 22, 2019

youpii1

Someone coughed haha

August 1, 2019

CarolynLet4

level

August 12, 2019

Sabera797134

You teach as grandfather but say it wrong coz it's nana!! Wtf!!!!

August 14, 2019

josiah596806

I put your grandmother with a emoji smiley face at the end and i got it wrong I just wanted to see if it would work.

August 29, 2018

josiah596806
August 29, 2018

yohanes-indo

Why is it just "abuela" not "la abuela" like "el abuelo"?

November 15, 2018

Jessica488

El and La mean "the". So if you say "tu la abuela" you'd be saying "your the grandma". I'm still new at this too though, so I'm just guessing from what I've learned.

April 17, 2019

Pat706043

That is exactly what i wrote?

December 29, 2018

Nihad189194

When do you have to use Tu of Tú?

March 23, 2019

Elizabet804665

Tu is the possessive "your", tú is the pronoun "you".

April 4, 2019

Jessica488

I'm confused about the word "usted" now. When would you use tu and when would you use usted? Or am I more confused than I think I am?

April 17, 2019

Egiptianmau

It sounds like they are saying abuelo instead of abuela

May 8, 2019

vivianan11

Stupit!

January 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.