"Tu abuela."

Translation:Your grandmother.

5 months ago

12 Comments


EllaThomas631989

isn't it pronounced abuelita? or is it just me? i cant hear the sound cos im in class

5 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

"abuelita" is the diminutive form, often used as a term of endearment.

5 months ago

Beckam12

Either one is correct, technically

5 months ago

NBandQueerRen

Abuela is more formal whereas abuelita is more informal. IE if you're talking to someone else about your grandmother/grandma you would more likely say mi abuela, whereas among family or directly to your grandma you might use abuelita. IE talking to an acquaintance/stranger Persona: ¿Porqué está triste, señorito? Yo: Mi abuelo no está bien. Él tiene daño de cerebro. P: Lo siento, señorito. Hay algo puedo hacer? Y: No gracias. Gracias por preguntame.

Vs. Familia: ¿Porqué estás triste Runi? Y: Porque Abuelito está enfermo y nos no creamos que va a vivir más de un año. F: ellos me dan abrazos Sí es muy triste. Pero él va a vivir con nuestro Padre celestial. Él estará más mejor y feliz allá.

1 month ago

NBandQueerRen

*vaya a vivir

1 month ago

Mmmm_Donuts

Grandma was accepted for me as of 8/15/18

3 months ago

monaeojo

Grandma should be accepted if grandpa is accepted

5 months ago

Aanonymous4

GRANNY MUST COUNT

4 months ago

NBandQueerRen

That's more of abuelita... Abuela is more formal

1 month ago

josiah596806

I put your grandmother with a emoji smiley face at the end and i got it wrong I just wanted to see if it would work.

3 months ago

josiah596806
3 months ago

Yohanes905252

Why is it just "abuela" not "la abuela" like "el abuelo"?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.