"Sir, do you work on Friday?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted trabaja el viernes?

5 months ago

17 Comments


npcannon
npcannon

If you say "senor" the trabaja implies usted, so usted it's unnecessary. Shouldn't "Señor, trabaja el viernes?" Be acceptable?

4 months ago

HarishRama2

can anyone answer npcannons question since i have kind of the same doubt, can we say "Senor tu trabajas el viernes?" or "senor trabajas el viernes?"

3 months ago

ShannonSha500852

Señor implies usted.

If you're referring to him formally, you must be consistent.

2 months ago

FlatbreadD

Wouldn't 'you work' be 'trabajas'?

4 months ago

NeilRogall

No, sir suggests formal - usted - therefore trabaja

4 months ago

deckmm

Elsewhere in this lesson, someone explained that usted goes at the end only for a question that can be answered with yes or no.

3 months ago

HollyN.2

It says the correct answer is.."Señor, usted trabaja el viernes" ..why the "el" not an "en"? My understanding of that would be "do you work the friday"...which doesnt make sense....Any thoughts??

5 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Saying "el viernes" implies this Friday. "En viernes" or "los viernes" implies every Friday.

5 months ago

deckmm

It's the way it is said in Spanish. You just have to remember.

3 months ago

StephanieM279075

I put "usted" at the end and it said it was wrong. Where is the usted supposed to go in different sentences then??

3 months ago

redvibe7
redvibe7

The suggestions in the drop-down were showing (usted) trabaje...

1 month ago

DyN1pnHO

caballero should be accepted as "sir"

4 months ago

Trumaine7

Wouldn't trabaja be for a female

4 months ago

redsassafras

No. Verbs don't change according to gender. "Trabaja" is the indicative verb form for él, ella, or usted.

Here is a complete list of forms for "trabajar": http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar

3 months ago

maggs711

why is Senor no inside the question marks?

1 month ago

TinyLaLaMa6
TinyLaLaMa6

Why is labura used here? I clicked on the English word "work" and it was translated trabaja

1 month ago

ShaneBaraniski

Is "Señor, trabajas el viernes usted" not actually acceptable?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.