Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, do you work on Friday?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted trabaja el viernes?

3 months ago

13 Comments


npcannon
npcannon

If you say "senor" the trabaja implies usted, so usted it's unnecessary. Shouldn't "Señor, trabaja el viernes?" Be acceptable?

2 months ago

HarishRama2

can anyone answer npcannons question since i have kind of the same doubt, can we say "Senor tu trabajas el viernes?" or "senor trabajas el viernes?"

1 month ago

ShannonSha500852

Señor implies usted.

If you're referring to him formally, you must be consistent.

2 weeks ago

HollyN.2

It says the correct answer is.."Señor, usted trabaja el viernes" ..why the "el" not an "en"? My understanding of that would be "do you work the friday"...which doesnt make sense....Any thoughts??

3 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Saying "el viernes" implies this Friday. "En viernes" or "los viernes" implies every Friday.

3 months ago

deckmm

It's the way it is said in Spanish. You just have to remember.

1 month ago

FlatbreadD

Wouldn't 'you work' be 'trabajas'?

3 months ago

NeilRogall

No, sir suggests formal - usted - therefore trabaja

2 months ago

StephanieM279075

I put "usted" at the end and it said it was wrong. Where is the usted supposed to go in different sentences then??

1 month ago

deckmm

Elsewhere in this lesson, someone explained that usted goes at the end only for a question that can be answered with yes or no.

1 month ago

DyN1pnHO

caballero should be accepted as "sir"

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Wouldn't trabaja be for a female

2 months ago

redsassafras

No. Verbs don't change according to gender. "Trabaja" is the indicative verb form for él, ella, or usted.

Here is a complete list of forms for "trabajar": http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar

1 month ago