"Sir, do you work on Friday?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted trabaja el viernes?

7 months ago

26 Comments


npcannon
npcannon

If you say "senor" the trabaja implies usted, so usted it's unnecessary. Shouldn't "Señor, trabaja el viernes?" Be acceptable?

6 months ago

HarishRama2

can anyone answer npcannons question since i have kind of the same doubt, can we say "Senor tu trabajas el viernes?" or "senor trabajas el viernes?"

5 months ago

ShannonSha500852

Señor implies usted.

If you're referring to him formally, you must be consistent.

4 months ago

MartinArre888442

Senor, trabaja el viernes was accepted for me.

2 months ago

deckmm

Elsewhere in this lesson, someone explained that usted goes at the end only for a question that can be answered with yes or no.

5 months ago

redvibe7
redvibe7

The suggestions in the drop-down were showing (usted) trabaje...

3 months ago

FlatbreadD

Wouldn't 'you work' be 'trabajas'?

7 months ago

NeilRogall

No, sir suggests formal - usted - therefore trabaja

7 months ago

OliverT99

Why does usted result in trabaja and not trabajas

1 month ago

ostentatiousone

Because when using usted, all verbs conjugate into the he/she/it form rather than into the tú form.

2 days ago

StephanieM279075

I put "usted" at the end and it said it was wrong. Where is the usted supposed to go in different sentences then??

5 months ago

nole93

I am also confused on when is usted place in the start or end of a sentence. Can anyone cite a website that explains this grammar rule. Thanks

2 months ago

HollyN.2

It says the correct answer is.."Señor, usted trabaja el viernes" ..why the "el" not an "en"? My understanding of that would be "do you work the friday"...which doesnt make sense....Any thoughts??

7 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Saying "el viernes" implies this Friday. "En viernes" or "los viernes" implies every Friday.

7 months ago

deckmm

It's the way it is said in Spanish. You just have to remember.

5 months ago

DyN1pnHO

caballero should be accepted as "sir"

6 months ago

Trumaine7

Wouldn't trabaja be for a female

6 months ago

redsassafras

No. Verbs don't change according to gender. "Trabaja" is the indicative verb form for él, ella, or usted.

Here is a complete list of forms for "trabajar": http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar

5 months ago

maggs711

why is Senor no inside the question marks?

3 months ago

TinyLaLaMa6
TinyLaLaMa6

Why is labura used here? I clicked on the English word "work" and it was translated trabaja

3 months ago

ShaneBaraniski

Is "Señor, trabajas el viernes usted" not actually acceptable?

3 months ago

MartinArre888442

I'm going to assume that if I don't "say" the sentence the way that it is supposed to be said in Spanish that it'll sound like I just said it like Yoda. Senor, work on Friday do you? Hmm?! Lol

2 months ago

AmalynCast

Isn't "tu" and "usted" the same?? Do I have to use the formal way which is "usted" ??

2 months ago

Sofie870036
Sofie870036

The subject is 'you', why trabaja not trabajas?

3 weeks ago

tintigel
tintigel

Usted is formal right?

2 weeks ago

DiamondGir631478

Why is it usted instead of tu?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.