"Sir, do you work on Friday?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted trabaja el viernes?

June 12, 2018

23 Comments


npcannon

If you say "senor" the trabaja implies usted, so usted it's unnecessary. Shouldn't "Señor, trabaja el viernes?" Be acceptable?

July 4, 2018

HarishRama2

can anyone answer npcannons question since i have kind of the same doubt, can we say "Senor tu trabajas el viernes?" or "senor trabajas el viernes?"

August 4, 2018

ShannonSha500852

Señor implies usted.

If you're referring to him formally, you must be consistent.

September 4, 2018

MartinArre888442

Senor, trabaja el viernes was accepted for me.

November 13, 2018

joonerspooner

Maddening - mine was rejected!!

February 5, 2019

jack872103

El is on friday, use los for fridays.

March 19, 2019

redvibe7

The suggestions in the drop-down were showing (usted) trabaje...

September 26, 2018

FlatbreadD

Wouldn't 'you work' be 'trabajas'?

June 20, 2018

NeilRogall

No, sir suggests formal - usted - therefore trabaja

June 22, 2018

OliverT99

Why does usted result in trabaja and not trabajas

November 24, 2018

ostentatiousone

Because when using usted, all verbs conjugate into the he/she/it form rather than into the tú form.

January 20, 2019

AlZau7

If this is true, this will be one heck of a good tip! I'll need to watch out for this.

May 20, 2019

deckmm

Elsewhere in this lesson, someone explained that usted goes at the end only for a question that can be answered with yes or no.

August 11, 2018

NotThatKate

I believe you need to flip that around. The question above is a yes/no question.

April 2, 2019

BrandyDeSh

The hint says usted trabaje, but it is counted wrong

March 26, 2019

StephanieM279075

I put "usted" at the end and it said it was wrong. Where is the usted supposed to go in different sentences then??

August 2, 2018

nole93

I am also confused on when is usted place in the start or end of a sentence. Can anyone cite a website that explains this grammar rule. Thanks

November 22, 2018

HollyN.2

It says the correct answer is.."Señor, usted trabaja el viernes" ..why the "el" not an "en"? My understanding of that would be "do you work the friday"...which doesnt make sense....Any thoughts??

June 12, 2018

Conversely

Saying "el viernes" implies this Friday. "En viernes" or "los viernes" implies every Friday.

June 12, 2018

deckmm

It's the way it is said in Spanish. You just have to remember.

August 11, 2018

Sofie870036

The subject is 'you', why trabaja not trabajas?

December 31, 2018

Charles966883

Why "trabaja" instead of "trabajas"?

May 15, 2019

mel4Jg

I wanted to use usted. Checking the drop down conjugations for "work" usted shows trabajE not trabajA Since trabje was not available I didnt use usted.

Is the drop down wrong?

September 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.