1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, do you work on Friday?"

"Sir, do you work on Friday?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted trabaja el viernes?

June 12, 2018

36 Comments


NateRex

If you say "senor" the trabaja implies usted, so usted it's unnecessary. Shouldn't "Señor, trabaja el viernes?" Be acceptable?


HarishRama2

can anyone answer npcannons question since i have kind of the same doubt, can we say "Senor tu trabajas el viernes?" or "senor trabajas el viernes?"


ShannonSha500852

Señor implies usted.

If you're referring to him formally, you must be consistent.


jack872103

El is on friday, use los for fridays.


MartinArre888442

Senor, trabaja el viernes was accepted for me.


joonerspooner

Maddening - mine was rejected!!


redvibe7

The suggestions in the drop-down were showing (usted) trabaje...


FlatbreadD

Wouldn't 'you work' be 'trabajas'?


NeilRogall

No, sir suggests formal - usted - therefore trabaja


OliverT99

Why does usted result in trabaja and not trabajas


ostentatiousone

Because when using usted, all verbs conjugate into the he/she/it form rather than into the tú form.


AlZau7

If this is true, this will be one heck of a good tip! I'll need to watch out for this.


BrandyDeSh

The hint says usted trabaje, but it is counted wrong


deckmm

Elsewhere in this lesson, someone explained that usted goes at the end only for a question that can be answered with yes or no.


HollyN.2

It says the correct answer is.."Señor, usted trabaja el viernes" ..why the "el" not an "en"? My understanding of that would be "do you work the friday"...which doesnt make sense....Any thoughts??


Conversely

Saying "el viernes" implies this Friday. "En viernes" or "los viernes" implies every Friday.


deckmm

It's the way it is said in Spanish. You just have to remember.


StephanieM279075

I put "usted" at the end and it said it was wrong. Where is the usted supposed to go in different sentences then??


nole93

I am also confused on when is usted place in the start or end of a sentence. Can anyone cite a website that explains this grammar rule. Thanks


MartinArre888442

I'm going to assume that if I don't "say" the sentence the way that it is supposed to be said in Spanish that it'll sound like I just said it like Yoda. Senor, work on Friday do you? Hmm?! Lol


MalakRatib

"Señor, ¿trabaja el viernes usted?" is accepted


SofieJones798

The subject is 'you', why trabaja not trabajas?


Charles966883

Why "trabaja" instead of "trabajas"?


Theofa

I put "usted" in the end of the sentence and didn't accept. Why??? Thank you!!


Christine307907

Sr. as an abbreviation should be accepted.


AliBnoor419779

I am so confused by the trabajo trabajas, trabajar! So frustrating, Do you have a place somewhere in this program for conjugating verbs!


sassfb

If I want to see a verb conjugation, I just do a web search (for example, "Spanish conjugation trabajar"), and I get lots of pages that give me exactly what I'm looking for. Like this one: https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar


Khyati_awesome

I have the same doubt


Jake127959

This statement is the bane of my existence -_-


Punky250725

So when does it need El before Señor, because I get that wrong no matter which was I chose


sassfb
  • If you are talking about the gentleman, you use el.
  • If you are talking to the gentleman, you don't use el.

Here's a hint to help you remember: if you can substitute "the gentleman" for "señor" or "señor [last name]" and the sentence works, you need to use el. For example, if you want to say "Mr. Romero will arrive at two", you could also say "The gentleman will arrive at two", so it's "El señor Romero llegará a las dos".

But if you are saying "Sir, sign here, please", you can't say "The gentleman, sign here, please", so there's no "el"--it's just "Señor, firme aquí, por favor".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.