1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay veinte estudiantes en el…

"Hay veinte estudiantes en el aula."

Translation:There are twenty students in the classroom.

June 12, 2018

40 Comments


MDWalsh

I thought aula meant class or classroom


Karin327375

Class should have been accepted according to the answer choices.


tawney

One of the suggestions for the answer is class, but then it is counted incorrect- sigh.


DaniloDaFonseca

why "class" was not accepted?


Louise117286

Danilo, In Spanish there is a distinction between the place where a lesson is taught which is the classroom or el aula, and the lesson itself which is the class or la clase. Hope this clears it up.


HowardRisb

It explains the reasoning perfectly clearly, but fails to address the issue raised, namely that in spoken and written English, both 'class' and 'classroom' are equally correct in this context.


steve316925

Why haven't Duolingo taken notice of previous comments. Class is used much more in english than classroom.


Danielconcasco

A. The comments are for learners to ask or answer. The staff read the reports from the REPORT BUTTON.

B. Class is not "used more" than classroom. Class refers to the course or collection of students, while classroom means the room. Each is used according to the meaning.


chloe384881

why 'el aula'? aula is feminine, isn't it?


RichardBoy882037

Very helpful, thanks Tyka


TykaBooker

You're welcome :-)


Joan801428

Sorry, I clicked your link and it wasn't apparent how to proceed. Can you explain?


steve316925

I'm sorry I have no idea, except maybe try again.


LisaC667770

Aula is class and classroom


ashik210617

why not la aula


TykaBooker

Because "aula" uses "el" even though it is feminine. https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/196352/el-aula-o-la-aula


Evelyne344547

20 and twenty are the same thing


JamesPeck13

It was simply a typo of in vs en. This shoukd have been accepted as a simple typo.


nEjh0qr4

James, if you ever convince Duo of that, let us know! I type in my answers and can't tell you how many translations I've missed by mixing up my middle fingers and switching en and "in"!


vazh5

Class? No es la palabra corta para classroom?


WakandaKat

el aula? or, la aula?


nEjh0qr4

El aula, Kat. It's one of those feminine words that sounds funny in Spanish with two "a's" together, so el. But, I think it's esta aula, which doesn't sound any different to my US English-speaking ear.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.