1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay veinte estudiantes en el…

"Hay veinte estudiantes en el aula."

Translation:There are twenty students in the classroom.

June 12, 2018

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

4kjfisk

According to Dictionary.com, aula can be translated as classroom or class. Class should have been accepted.

June 12, 2018

elizadeux

Aula seems to most commonly mean an actual room such as a classroom.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=aula

July 7, 2018

alezzzix

Aula means 'class' in Portuguese, maybe she got confused.

August 26, 2018

marcy65brown

Your link takes me to an English-English dictionary?

June 12, 2018

Johngt44

I haven't seen that usage (your link is to an Englisb dictionary when I follow it) quite the opposite- always the (class) room, lecture hall, etc. It must be a very obscure, metahorical perhsps, usage. Also, why woulf you go wirh "class" for tbos when you k ow la clase is class?

August 19, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Aha! I didn't know the word aula before. Just realized it may be one reason the symbol for DuoLingo is an owl! I had always thought it referred to Duo being "as wise as an owl." But, the wordplay (aula = classroom in Spanish but sounds like "owl" in English) would fit Duo's sly little jokes!

December 29, 2018

AB6IX

so what's the difference between aula de clase and sala de clase

July 20, 2018

SunflowerS64420

According to my Vox dictionary, aula is class room or lecture room. Sala is a drawing room, living room, parlour; hall, large room, room. Sala de clase is a classroom. Note that aula as a single word means class room, but sala isn't and has to be followed by "de clase".

August 1, 2018

Danielzabuski

En natural speak we never say sala de clase, maybe you can use salón de clases it sounds really better.

August 19, 2018

Johngt44

Exactly. In fact I have seen aula defined in a Spanish dictionary as sala de clase. Just as in an english dictionary it defines a new word in terms of words already known. You don't then use the definition now you know the word!

August 19, 2018

Swanee11

In English, class can mean a room, a group of students, or an organized study.

July 9, 2018

TykaBooker

Yes, but we are learning Spanish.

September 24, 2018

Johngt44

It does NOT mean the room really "Go to class!" only makes sense if there is a class going on in that room (una clase en esa aula). That bit of your comment is misleading.

August 19, 2018

JohnKing147785

Is the v in veinte pronounced with a v or b sound? It sounds like a v here but at other times I thought it sounded more like a b.

August 30, 2018

Danielzabuski

Actually we speak most of the time with the sound of B, nobody emphasizes the sound of V, different for example to french where they really make a difference between them.

August 31, 2018

AB6IX

you almost always use the english "b" sound for both b and v in spanish

September 3, 2018

RosevonTexas

I'm not saying the others are wrong, but where I live (Texas) the Spanish speakers (Mexicans, mostly) use a 'v' sound.

March 1, 2019

Julie260479

so when do we use aula and when do we use clase as they seem to mean the same thing

February 3, 2019

Danielzabuski

They are very similar but the natural use is to say

Estoy en el aula: when the the teacher is not in the room

But when he is and the lesson started we say: estoy en la clase or estoy en clase

February 4, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Daniel! In thinking about it, we would probably use "in the classroom" in your first example and "in class" in your second. Very similar!

February 4, 2019

jandredrew04

We always refer to the class, as in 'how did it go in class today, or ' what are you doing in class today, its totally normal english

September 9, 2019

Travis963280

It should take the number 20 instead of having to spell it out. I already know the English word for it...

October 2, 2018

Teresa265914

Agreed. And for other exercises, duolingo does accept the numbers. I would report this is you see it again.

October 19, 2018

jotwice

Shouldn't the question be la aula?

August 2, 2018

Danielzabuski

No, it is an exception, is femenine, but we use the masculine to write o say that, the explanation below. El aula.

August 19, 2018

Johngt44

Daniel - and for benefit of jotwice - that statement is wrong I'm afraid. Aula IS feminine, una aula. The thing is la aula is awkward to say so we say el aula (another example is el agua even though agua is feminine). But it is otherwise fem and treated as such so "the pretty classroom" is "el aula bonita": "the black water" is "el agua negra"

August 20, 2018

Danielzabuski

Nice, is femenine but we say "el" because it sounds better. You are right, it is femenine i just readed, the simple explanation is because the first letter is an "a".

August 20, 2018

Dugggg

It's the Ahh sound, not just the letter A. So also el hambre. And not all feminine words that start with the Ahh sound use el as the article---the stress must be on the first syllable as well. So el águila, agua, aula but la audiencia, habilidad, artista, ausencia.

September 2, 2018

Thomas268453

Gracias, Johngt44.

August 30, 2018

Seattle_Scott

helpful little thread here with you and @Johngt44. thanks. el aula, feminine. who would have thunk it?

October 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    es aula feminina

    January 30, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      aula es feminina

      January 30, 2019

SunflowerS64420

      Sí, pero es como el agua.

      January 30, 2019

mj6B5E

      Class shold have been accepted

      September 10, 2019

NicoletteD587450

      If aula is the only accepted word for classroom here, then why are other phrases used like la puerta de la clase and las ventanas de la clase. Because doors and windows belong to the room, not the class. I too think clase should be allowed here or Duolingo should be consistent!

      September 26, 2019

RuellCalvinBrown

      "Aula" seems uncommon, would just use "clase"

      March 10, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.