"Hayveinteestudiantesenelaula."

Translation:There are twenty students in the classroom.

7 months ago

27 Comments


4kjfisk

According to Dictionary.com, aula can be translated as classroom or class. Class should have been accepted.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Aula seems to most commonly mean an actual room such as a classroom.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=aula

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Aula means 'class' in Portuguese, maybe she got confused.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your link takes me to an English-English dictionary?

7 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I haven't seen that usage (your link is to an Englisb dictionary when I follow it) quite the opposite- always the (class) room, lecture hall, etc. It must be a very obscure, metahorical perhsps, usage. Also, why woulf you go wirh "class" for tbos when you k ow la clase is class?

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Aha! I didn't know the word aula before. Just realized it may be one reason the symbol for DuoLingo is an owl! I had always thought it referred to Duo being "as wise as an owl." But, the wordplay (aula = classroom in Spanish but sounds like "owl" in English) would fit Duo's sly little jokes!

2 weeks ago

CJL_
CJL_

so what's the difference between aula de clase and sala de clase

5 months ago

SunflowerS64420

According to my Vox dictionary, aula is class room or lecture room. Sala is a drawing room, living room, parlour; hall, large room, room. Sala de clase is a classroom. Note that aula as a single word means class room, but sala isn't and has to be followed by "de clase".

5 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

En natural speak we never say sala de clase, maybe you can use salón de clases it sounds really better.

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Exactly. In fact I have seen aula defined in a Spanish dictionary as sala de clase. Just as in an english dictionary it defines a new word in terms of words already known. You don't then use the definition now you know the word!

4 months ago

jotwice

Shouldn't the question be la aula?

5 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

No, it is an exception, is femenine, but we use the masculine to write o say that, the explanation below. El aula.

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Daniel - and for benefit of jotwice - that statement is wrong I'm afraid. Aula IS feminine, una aula. The thing is la aula is awkward to say so we say el aula (another example is el agua even though agua is feminine). But it is otherwise fem and treated as such so "the pretty classroom" is "el aula bonita": "the black water" is "el agua negra"

4 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Nice, is femenine but we say "el" because it sounds better. You are right, it is femenine i just readed, the simple explanation is because the first letter is an "a".

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

It's the Ahh sound, not just the letter A. So also el hambre. And not all feminine words that start with the Ahh sound use el as the article---the stress must be on the first syllable as well. So el águila, agua, aula but la ausencia, habilidad, artista.

4 months ago

Thomas268453

Gracias, Johngt44.

4 months ago

Seattle_scott

helpful little thread here with you and @Johngt44. thanks. el aula, feminine. who would have thunk it?

3 months ago

Travis963280

It should take the number 20 instead of having to spell it out. I already know the English word for it...

3 months ago

Teresa265914

Agreed. And for other exercises, duolingo does accept the numbers. I would report this is you see it again.

2 months ago

Swanee11

In English, class can mean a room, a group of students, or an organized study.

6 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes, but we are learning Spanish.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It does NOT mean the room really "Go to class!" only makes sense if there is a class going on in that room (una clase en esa aula). That bit of your comment is misleading.

4 months ago

JohnKing147785

Is the v in veinte pronounced with a v or b sound? It sounds like a v here but at other times I thought it sounded more like a b.

4 months ago

CJL_
CJL_

you almost always use the english "b" sound for both b and v in spanish

4 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Actually we speak most of the time with the sound of B, nobody emphasizes the sound of V, different for example to french where they really make a difference between them.

4 months ago

PaulMcCrossan
PaulMcCrossan

Class should have been accepted

3 weeks ago

whitehall6407

Agreed

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.