1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh yajbe' mara."

"torgh yajbe' mara."

Translation:Mara does not understand Torg.

June 12, 2018

18 Comments


ThePlatypu3

So is the word order person being verbed, accusative, then nominative and the verb?


jdmcowan

The nouns do not have actual cases, but Klingon is a nominative-accusative language distinguished by word order with the object first (if there is one), then the verb, and then the subject. Also, the verbs are conjugated by means of verbal prefixes which indicate both object and subject and so the explicit object and subject can be elided and a conjugated verb may serve as a complete sentence.


mizinamo

The basic word order in a Klingon sentence is described in the tips and notes for the very first lesson unit.

If you've read it before, you may want to refresh your memory by going back to the "Word order" section of https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes .

If you haven't read them before, and particularly if you didn't even know that tips and notes exist:

Before you start a new lesson unit, go to the website https://www.duolingo.com/ and click on the unit symbol, then on the lightbulb icon in the little window that will appear when you do:

Tips and notes for Klingon are unfortunately not (yet) available in any of the mobile apps, so you will have to open the website in a browser to access them.


jdmcowan

Inverted? You mean how Klingon uses the basic sentence structure of Object-Verb-Subject which is the opposite of English Subject-Verb-Object? Yes, I suppose one could call that "inverted". However, as you study the language you will find that not everything is in the reverse order from English, so it is better to learn Klingon word order than to think of it in reverse English order. A short paragraph about this is included in the Tips & Notes. If you have not read the Tips & Notes, I would like to suggest that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer, which will be a little easier to read). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for the previous and current Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Thank you!


KateFahr

Just imagine that Klingons speak like Yoda.

That's what helped me get the hang of it. :)


Qov-jIH-je

I've got an "audio does not sound correct" complaint on this one from 2h ago, but it sounds fine to me. It could be that the male voice is missing on the individual word {yajbe'} for the tile exercise.


jdmcowan

I wish the programmers would just do away with all the reports except "my answer should be accepted", since they provide no detail about what the problem was, what platform was being used, or even what kind of exercise it was. And I also wish they would make the forums easier to find and use from the apps, so people could come here and explain the problems they encounter.


ian9114

can i try torg is not understood by mara


jdmcowan

In English that is called a passive sentence and is often discouraged by English teachers who usually recommend an active sentence like, "Mara does not understand Torg." In fact, Klingon has no way to create a passive sentence like that and the typical way to translate it into Klingon is, torgh yajbe' mara. I suppose you could argue that your English suggestion should thus be accepted as a translation of this Klingon sentence. I don't like it as an English sentence and I don't even want to consider adding variations for passive versions of every sentence in this course. I will not be adding it as an accepted translation. However, I do commend you for noticing that the meaning is the same even though the grammatical structures are different.


Chris930390

So even when clicking on the link for definitions... Its wrong. Because the word order is backwards. Some helpful tips (even in Spanish) about sentence structure would help a ton. It reads Torg does not understand Mara. Then it says its actually Mara doesn't understand Torg. How would I ever know that?


jdmcowan

I don't know why Duolingo has made the Tips & Notes available on the mobile apps for some of the major languages and only available by browser for other languages. Because of this I recommend you do each new Unit on a computer the first time so you can read the Tips & Notes. Then you can strengthen the unit on your mobile app.

By the way, the popup you get when you click on the word in the app (or hover over it on the web) are not definitions. They are called "Hints". The software does a pretty good job of giving you the right form of the word, but not always. Sometimes you will have to change the word to use it in the given sentence. So take those only as hints to what sort of wording you might use in the exercise, not as definitions or as the exact words or phrase you need for that exercise.


mizinamo

Some helpful tips (even in Spanish) about sentence structure would help a ton.

There already are tips -- see the comment by jdmcowan elsewhere on this page for how to access them.


Ravenfash

There is no do not


mizinamo

The words "do not" cannot form part of a correct translation of this sentence.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.