1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh yajbe' mara."

"torgh yajbe' mara."

Translation:Mara does not understand Torg.

June 12, 2018

19 Comments


PratigyaS

Why does it not have audio?

September 18, 2018

mizinamo

Because this would require work by Duolingo developers to integrate audio (there's nothing we as volunteer contributors can do), and adding Audio to Klingon has not been a priority for them so far.

September 19, 2018

Chris930390

It does

September 12, 2019

ThePlatypu3

So is the word order person being verbed, accusative, then nominative and the verb?

December 15, 2018

jdmcowan

The nouns do not have actual cases, but Klingon is a nominative-accusative language distinguished by word order with the object first (if there is one), then the verb, and then the subject. Also, the verbs are conjugated by means of verbal prefixes which indicate both object and subject and so the explicit object and subject can be elided and a conjugated verb may serve as a complete sentence.

December 15, 2018

mizinamo

The basic word order in a Klingon sentence is described in the tips and notes for the very first lesson unit.

If you've read it before, you may want to refresh your memory by going back to the "Word order" section of https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes .

If you haven't read them before, and particularly if you didn't even know that tips and notes exist:

Before you start a new lesson unit, go to the website https://www.duolingo.com/ and click on the unit symbol, then on the lightbulb icon in the little window that will appear when you do:

Tips and notes for Klingon are unfortunately not (yet) available in any of the mobile apps, so you will have to open the website in a browser to access them.

December 16, 2018

KateFahr

This is almost certainly the wrong place to be asking this, but, darn it, I can't find a Discuss-Klingon-In-General forum, so it's all I got: will there ever be part of the lesson where we get to HEAR Klingon spoken?

Cuz I'm almost certainly mispronouncing the heck out of these words. Oh, sure, I've read how the syllables are supposed to be pronounced, but it's not the same. I mean, there is a rhythm and cadence I'm probably butchering. Then there are the English letters that are used, but which are sometimes capitalized and sometimes aren't, and I'm NEVER gonna memorize which is which from text alone...

So will there ever be an audio portion to this?

December 18, 2018

jdmcowan

If you are on the app, you can't reach the general Klingon forum. If you use a browser, you should be able to get there. The quickest way from here is to scroll to the top and click on "TOPIC: KLINGON". You can also pick the "Discussion" menu option at the top of the screen and then click "Klingon" from the list on the right.

December 18, 2018

jdmcowan

The Duolingo administration decided not to provide audio for the Klingon course at first (which has been true for a few of their more atypical languages). The Contributors are working on slowly adding audio to each word and sentence, but it's going to take us a long time to add audio for many of the sentences.

There is a Skill a little bit into the course which teaches the names of the Klingon letters and has a description of the pronunciations in the Tips & Notes, however, that skill also lacks audio. If you want to check out some ideas for learning the pronunciation, check out the thread at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

December 18, 2018

KateFahr

Thanks.

December 18, 2018

ziniamanto

If thee can find a copy, get "The Klingon Dictionary". It has rules for pronunciation written out. Whatever thee does, though, do NOT imitate the actors on "Star Trek" (not even the ones playing Klingons!). There are only a couple who get anywhere near what Marc Okrand had in mind, and the rest are just abominable.

May 23, 2019

AaronJacob307

Inverted?

June 12, 2018

jdmcowan

Inverted? You mean how Klingon uses the basic sentence structure of Object-Verb-Subject which is the opposite of English Subject-Verb-Object? Yes, I suppose one could call that "inverted". However, as you study the language you will find that not everything is in the reverse order from English, so it is better to learn Klingon word order than to think of it in reverse English order. A short paragraph about this is included in the Tips & Notes. If you have not read the Tips & Notes, I would like to suggest that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer, which will be a little easier to read). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for the previous and current Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Thank you!

June 12, 2018

KateFahr

Just imagine that Klingons speak like Yoda.

That's what helped me get the hang of it. :)

December 18, 2018

Qov-jIH-je

I've got an "audio does not sound correct" complaint on this one from 2h ago, but it sounds fine to me. It could be that the male voice is missing on the individual word {yajbe'} for the tile exercise.

June 28, 2019

jdmcowan

I wish the programmers would just do away with all the reports except "my answer should be accepted", since they provide no detail about what the problem was, what platform was being used, or even what kind of exercise it was. And I also wish they would make the forums easier to find and use from the apps, so people could come here and explain the problems they encounter.

June 28, 2019

Chris930390

So even when clicking on the link for definitions... Its wrong. Because the word order is backwards. Some helpful tips (even in Spanish) about sentence structure would help a ton. It reads Torg does not understand Mara. Then it says its actually Mara doesn't understand Torg. How would I ever know that?

September 12, 2019

jdmcowan

I don't know why Duolingo has made the Tips & Notes available on the mobile apps for some of the major languages and only available by browser for other languages. Because of this I recommend you do each new Unit on a computer the first time so you can read the Tips & Notes. Then you can strengthen the unit on your mobile app.

By the way, the popup you get when you click on the word in the app (or hover over it on the web) are not definitions. They are called "Hints". The software does a pretty good job of giving you the right form of the word, but not always. Sometimes you will have to change the word to use it in the given sentence. So take those only as hints to what sort of wording you might use in the exercise, not as definitions or as the exact words or phrase you need for that exercise.

September 12, 2019

mizinamo

Some helpful tips (even in Spanish) about sentence structure would help a ton.

There already are tips -- see the comment by jdmcowan elsewhere on this page for how to access them.

September 12, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.