1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo escribo mucho."

"Yo escribo mucho."

Translation:I write a lot.

June 12, 2018

99 Comments


AGiar2000

I think that "I write much." should be accepted.


Tom447639

Agreed. In more formal usage, "a lot" is considered a poor choice.


Michellei8

I agree. "much" is the same as "a lot".


RLearnsLanguage

Yeah! I just wrote that and got a wrong answer...


Sadie278102

I write much is not proper English


k7gaf

2 high school English teachers I just asked beg to differ.


chrisgun_1

I totally agree! I'ts both fine...


JSweatball

I know that Yo escribo mucho translates to I write much but it is just not proper English.


Egiptianmau

Same! It really should


JanayClark

But that doesnt make sense...


Damon_Coburn

I think "I write often" or "frequently" sounds better than "a lot" and accurately conveys the actual meaning though Duolingo will mark this wrong. I was always taught in English to avoid using "a lot" or "lots" which sounds less educated. I don't think mucho sounds like that to native Spanish speakers does it?


RyagonIV

"I write often" is not necessarily the same as "I write a lot". The former is talking about the frequency while the latter is concerned with the amount. You can "write a lot" in a single sitting.

Mucho sounds good in Spanish, and I don't think that "a lot" sounds "less educated". Just more English.


Dionisio126125

My understanding of English grammar is that the phrase "I write a lot," as you mean it, should be qualified and better interpreted as "I wrote a lot" or "I write a lot at a time." The phrase "a lot" may be considered to be poor grammar and it is better to say something like "I am a prolific writer." It bugs me that Duolingo is stingy with accepting perfectly good answers. Evidently, the Duolingo people want their personal preferences to be the only answer. Instead of conceding and fixing these issues, they prefer to allow discussions to continue without resolve.


RyagonIV

You can also simply say "I am writing a lot" if you like. But I'm not sure what sounds wrong about "I write a lot". It's like "He drinks a lot", often and large amounts.
(Also, why "wrote a lot"? What is the past tense supposed to do here?)

The moderators of this course are not looking through the discussions. If you think a sentence should be added, use the "Report a Problem" function or the flag icon and say that your sentence should be accepted. There are multiple accepted translations for each sentence.


Dionisio126125

Perhaps, I didn't make my point well. There isn't anything wrong with "a lot." My point is how Duolingo requires one acceptable answer but finds other acceptable answers to be wrong and won't make the effort to include them. They just let the discussions continue forever without making adjustments to allow the extra acceptable answers. I wasn't finding fault with "a lot" but rather trying to make the point that if they are going to accept only one answer, there are more grammatically correct choices available that they are rejecting. My comment is about what Duolingo is not doing to resolve the issues. Thank you for your response.


Stan1928

Duo has a problem translating "Mucho". Reported 7/12/18


marcy65brown

"Much" is ok in a question or a negative: Do you write much? He doesn't write much.
But in a statement, "I write a lot" sounds more natural than "I write much."
What do you think?


Leo345811

I mean, you still understand the statement, and you translate it correctly by writing ''Much''. I'm not trying to learn English, I'm trying to learn Spanish so it shouldn't give me a wrong for using the wrong English word.


Maite654805

Let me disagree with this opinion. Making bad translations is not helpful, sentences have to be as natural as possible in both languages whenever it's possible. If not, people with lower level could think the sentence in the language they're learning is as strange as it sounds in their native language, and it would be confusing.

Besides, some of us use this course to learn the reverse language, and to be aware of the profound differences between both languages.


PerturbedTurtle1

Well, I guess it's just something we Spanish learners must try to understand and go along with. Don't like Spanish grammar? Try german grammar. Although, Spanish seems to be treating me well so far. Nothing too complicated about it.


Fletcher671023

Thank you for making this point, but it doesn't help language learning to split hairs like that in English if you're trying to learn Spanish


Dionisio126125

Again, this matter is about Duolingo not allowing correct answers. They are the ones who are splitting hairs by not allowing correct answers such as "much" and "hamburger" but requiring "a lot" and "burger." It is one thing to require a specific Spanish word but demanding a specific word, abbreviation, or colloquialism in English is unreasonable and they won't change their stand on it but insist we are wrong and won't allow the student of Spanish to progress without using their incorrect English choice.


RyagonIV

You're encouraged to use the report function if you want a translation accepted.


Dionisio126125

I tried...If only it would work.


Gabe938056

Much is fine either way.


Jimmcnett

My answer was correct but i got an oops


MarkNorris14

I write a lot was correct dont understand why it said it was not then in the translation box it said I write a lot???


PascaleAdr1

I got it correctly. I wrote: I write a lot????


michael565056

I gave the correct interpretation but the system said my answer was incorrect


Sana853129

My answer was correct


fiberjira

She seems to say "Yoscribo mucho" which would be the fluidity of speech. But does pronouncing the "e" in "escribo" make you sound more like a gringo?


RyagonIV

Pronouncing the 'e' in escribo doesn't make you sound so much like a gringo as using yo in this sentence does. Personal subject pronouns are only used if there's a good reason for it, like putting emphasis on the subject or avoiding ambiguities.


DroppedBass

Not really, if you are speaking formally, you should make an effort to pronounce the "e" properly. Sounds are omitted and slurred in casual speech only.


james51850

Much is a lot or much. Saying I write much is a correct translation


SuperAdomicco

Real life: Mucho=much Mucho=a lot

Duolingo's logic: Mucho=a lot Mucho≠much


steve799818

I write a lot is what I answered


Ryan12873

I am saying "I write a lot" but it keeps telling me i am not saying it correctly. Its done this with every speaking question ive done.


RyagonIV

Ryan, in a speaking exercise you have to speak the Spanish sentence, not the English translation.


Fionna575143

I think 'I write much' and 'I write a lot' has the same meaning, but is it a rule to translate every word from English to Spanish? Or it only has to have the same sense?


pwcraft

I wrote the exact phrase got it wrong


LilwenQ-N

I think i write lots should count because its from the same root word as "lot" and means the same thing.


BuzzTwister

This will be a useful sentence for me


CandyCaneMama

In English, it's accepted to say "I write much" or "I don't write much" instead of the way to common "a lot". My answer, "I write much" should be accepted just as is accepted "I write a lot"


PaigePossum

Which English-speaking country? As an Australian the only context I've heard someone say "I write much" is when they're making fun of an ESL speaker :(


Abbie339358

"I write a lit" not a typo just wrong apparently


RyagonIV

"Lit" is also a valid English word (the past/pp of "to light"), so the program assumes that you translated wrong.


sheryl780949

I write i write a lot and got this wrong ?


Hypothetically88

would it not be acceptable to use scribe instead of write?


RyagonIV

It's an okay translation, but barely anyone uses that word anymore.


iamkyo_

"i write much." why not?


RyagonIV

It's okay but tends to sound a bit awkward. You usually don't use "much" in positive statements.


Kason827629

I wrote "Much" like 3 times and it went through correct. Then this last time i wrote Much instead of a lot ? And it marked me wrong...even in English when i say i read much or pretty much, it sounds so "MUCH" Mucho Better grammerly than A Lot...???


jjjules

How am I supposed to know that I'm only 8


[deactivated user]

    That woman is difficult to understand. It is as if she is swallowing her words!


CarlaWatso7

    I here escribo mucha


Kaelin183633

    WHY DO I NEED TO KNOW THIS I DONT WRITE


RyagonIV

    Kaelin, I hope you're aware that you're using a text-based platform to learn Spanish. :)


chrisvasqu1928

    I hate that i accidentally write the translation in english instead of Spanish and it is wrong.


sk33z3r

    I wrote the exact phrase (minus the period) it told me was the translation, yet it still failed me. A missing period should not fail here if it doesn't fail elsewhere in the lessons.


imid16

    I write a lot was denied


CeBe1

    I had a typo ckearly tgis should count


PabloGirar1

    Yo escribo or Yo escribir... yo escribo mucho? Escribo is considered an infinite, no?


RyagonIV

    Pablo, no, escribir is the infinitive (unconjugated) form. If you want to say that some person is doing that writing, you'll have to conjugate it:

    • yo escribo - I write
    • tú escribes - you write
    • él/ella escribe - he/she writes
    • nosotros/as escribimos - we write
    • ustedes escriben - you write (plural)
    • ellos/ellas escriben - they write

MandyPerki2

    Could not check my answer


NaomiSklan

    That answered to the question i read a lot


ElChams5

    I cannot see why 'I write much' should not be acceptable. Duolingo, please change this.


DeeWalker1

    I wrote, I write a lot, and it came up as wrong answer? Correct answer, I write a lot!


parulwadhw2

    Mucho means a lot then how come mucho gusto means nice to meet you


RyagonIV

    Parul, "mucho gusto" literally means "a lot of pleasure".


david897365

    I put in the correct translation and lost a heart, and the same translation came up and both were correct


aliaszer0

    Do "b" sounds always sound like "v" and vice versa en espanol? Or is that entirely regional?


Audrey417496

    I typed I write a lot and it was marked wrong. The translation said it was I write a lot. The only difference was I did not put a full stop - trivial. I have not always put full stops and answers have been correct so if that's the case why is this time any different? It's annoying as I've now lost a heart.


Dylan996378

    Would it still be valid if you didn't have "yo?" I thought i read somewhere where if the verb is already in the right form you don't need the yo/tu/ella/el


sahitya710193

    In greetings mucho gusto = nice to meet you where as here mucho is a lot. So what is the exact meaning of mucho?


Clementine755459

    What did I miss in that sentence for I wrote, "I write a lot"?


patty886103

    Why is this wrong


stockton2212

    I wrote mu ho and it marked it wromg.. aMerriCa explane


Topt4

    i thing you should doit right


SpanishisRLYFUN

    I wrote escribo mucho, is that not correct?


Corinne959686

    The voice says mucha and not mucho.


Michelle593542

    I noticed thst in some phrases, it is " yo ESCRIBO", in others its "yo ESCRIBE". As if present tense wasn't already confusing.


Nikita850071

    I wrote the word "alot" but was told it was the wrong answer just for missing the soace between a and lot!


Nikita850071

    I wrote the word "alot" as opposed to "a lot" and was told wrong answer?


valsands

    When asking a question much is ok. When making a statement "a lot" is better English.


Eemaan13

    accidently typed "wrote" inetead of "write". its a typo, so it should be accepted.


Eemaan13

    accidently typed "wrote" inetead of "write". its a typo, so it should be accepted.


SavannahCa114787

    Why is "Escribo mucho" incorrect? I thought you could leave of yo, at least we have in other exercises...


dercar2

    I put the same answer in, but it appears as the wrong answer. Very strange.


Addilly

    I got good instead of a lot


GigiThe3rd

    the lady said mucha not mucho it's not my fault


Utpal516634

    My answer was the same as the official answer: "I write a lot.'' Still it was not accepted. WHY ?


JKumar109461

    Guys in pro at spanish so mucho is like mucho gusto right so spanish people make that mucho gusto nice to meet you and mucho a lot to not make ppl confused


YASSERDX_DZ

    "I write a much" should work too !

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.