1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo escribo mucho."

"Yo escribo mucho."

Translation:I write a lot.

June 12, 2018

62 Comments


agiar2000

I think that "I write much." should be accepted.


Tom447639

Agreed. In more formal usage, "a lot" is considered a poor choice.


RLearnsLanguage

Yeah! I just wrote that and got a wrong answer...


Michellei8

What do you mean "wrong answer"(RLearnsLanguage)?


Michellei8

I agree. "much" is the same as "a lot".


chrisgun_1

I totally agree! I'ts both fine...


JSweatball

I know that Yo escribo mucho translates to I write much but it is just not proper English.


Egiptianmau

Same! It really should


Sadie278102

I write much is not proper English


MiaOceanPrincess

I agree. I never say that or things simular to that.


JanayClark

But that doesnt make sense...


Rabbitowner

Everyone report so Duolingo notices it.


shady_guy

aye guys been a year since its been reported and they finally accept "I write much"


Damon_Coburn

I think "I write often" or "frequently" sounds better than "a lot" and accurately conveys the actual meaning though Duolingo will mark this wrong. I was always taught in English to avoid using "a lot" or "lots" which sounds less educated. I don't think mucho sounds like that to native Spanish speakers does it?


RyagonIV

"I write often" is not necessarily the same as "I write a lot". The former is talking about the frequency while the latter is concerned with the amount. You can "write a lot" in a single sitting.

Mucho sounds good in Spanish, and I don't think that "a lot" sounds "less educated". Just more English.


Stan1928

Duo has a problem translating "Mucho". Reported 7/12/18


marcy65brown

"Much" is ok in a question or a negative: Do you write much? He doesn't write much.
But in a statement, "I write a lot" sounds more natural than "I write much."
What do you think?


Leo345811

I mean, you still understand the statement, and you translate it correctly by writing ''Much''. I'm not trying to learn English, I'm trying to learn Spanish so it shouldn't give me a wrong for using the wrong English word.


Maite654805

Let me disagree with this opinion. Making bad translations is not helpful, sentences have to be as natural as possible in both languages whenever it's possible. If not, people with lower level could think the sentence in the language they're learning is as strange as it sounds in their native language, and it would be confusing.

Besides, some of us use this course to learn the reverse language, and to be aware of the profound differences between both languages.


Fletcher671023

Thank you for making this point, but it doesn't help language learning to split hairs like that in English if you're trying to learn Spanish


Dionisio126125

Again, this matter is about Duolingo not allowing correct answers. They are the ones who are splitting hairs by not allowing correct answers such as "much" and "hamburger" but requiring "a lot" and "burger." It is one thing to require a specific Spanish word but demanding a specific word, abbreviation, or colloquialism in English is unreasonable and they won't change their stand on it but insist we are wrong and won't allow the student of Spanish to progress without using their incorrect English choice.


RyagonIV

You're encouraged to use the report function if you want a translation accepted.


Dionisio126125

I tried...If only it would work.


Gabe938056

Much is fine either way.


Jimmcnett

My answer was correct but i got an oops


MarkNorris14

I write a lot was correct dont understand why it said it was not then in the translation box it said I write a lot???


PascaleAdr1

I got it correctly. I wrote: I write a lot????


michael565056

I gave the correct interpretation but the system said my answer was incorrect


Sana853129

My answer was correct


sheryl780949

I write i write a lot and got this wrong ?


james51850

Much is a lot or much. Saying I write much is a correct translation


iamkyo_

"i write much." why not?


steve799818

I write a lot is what I answered


Ryan12873

I am saying "I write a lot" but it keeps telling me i am not saying it correctly. Its done this with every speaking question ive done.


RyagonIV

Ryan, in a speaking exercise you have to speak the Spanish sentence, not the English translation.


LilwenQ-N

I think i write lots should count because its from the same root word as "lot" and means the same thing.


fiberjira

She seems to say "Yoscribo mucho" which would be the fluidity of speech. But does pronouncing the "e" in "escribo" make you sound more like a gringo?


RyagonIV

Pronouncing the 'e' in escribo doesn't make you sound so much like a gringo as using yo in this sentence does. Personal subject pronouns are only used if there's a good reason for it, like putting emphasis on the subject or avoiding ambiguities.


DroppedBass

Not really, if you are speaking formally, you should make an effort to pronounce the "e" properly. Sounds are omitted and slurred in casual speech only.


BuzzTwister

This will be a useful sentence for me


CandyCaneMama

In English, it's accepted to say "I write much" or "I don't write much" instead of the way to common "a lot". My answer, "I write much" should be accepted just as is accepted "I write a lot"


PaigePossum

Which English-speaking country? As an Australian the only context I've heard someone say "I write much" is when they're making fun of an ESL speaker :(


PaigePossum

I wrote "I write heaps" which as far as I'm concerned means exactly the same thing so TBH Duolingo should've taken that.


Dimitris144919

agree, "much" has the same meaning with "a lot". however many other examples include it already as acceptable.


Abbie339358

"I write a lit" not a typo just wrong apparently


RyagonIV

"Lit" is also a valid English word (the past/pp of "to light"), so the program assumes that you translated wrong.


Hypothetically88

would it not be acceptable to use scribe instead of write?


RyagonIV

It's an okay translation, but barely anyone uses that word anymore.


SuperAdomicco

Real life: Mucho=much Mucho=a lot

Duolingo's logic: Mucho=a lot Mucho‚Ȇmuch


Kason827629

I wrote "Much" like 3 times and it went through correct. Then this last time i wrote Much instead of a lot ? And it marked me wrong...even in English when i say i read much or pretty much, it sounds so "MUCH" Mucho Better grammerly than A Lot...???


jjjules

How am I supposed to know that I'm only 8


GeoCarlKap

That woman is difficult to understand. It is as if she is swallowing her words!


CarlaWatso7

I here escribo mucha


Kaelin183633

WHY DO I NEED TO KNOW THIS I DONT WRITE


RyagonIV

Kaelin, I hope you're aware that you're using a text-based platform to learn Spanish. :)


chrisvasqu1928

I hate that i accidentally write the translation in english instead of Spanish and it is wrong.


sk33z3r

I wrote the exact phrase (minus the period) it told me was the translation, yet it still failed me. A missing period should not fail here if it doesn't fail elsewhere in the lessons.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.