1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are we also children?"

"Are we also children?"

Translation:Sind wir auch Kinder?

June 12, 2018

11 Comments


Christophe991791

Why doesnt "Sind wir Kinder auch?" count as well?


Cloudyyyyyy

I wonder when this would ever come in handy.


JohnHender6

Is the statement "Sind wir Kinder auch?" Not the same?


Vicki250859

Why not "Sind sie auch Kinder?"


Emeka883518

'sie' is for 'they' or 'she' and wir is for 'we' hope this helps :)


drrchrds

Hey Vicki. I believe that would be "Are they also children?"


CorbinBuet

Why is using bist incorrect, I was under the impression that bist is used for questions and sind is used for statements.


Kelly575681

"bist" is the conjugation for singular, informal second person (english "you", german "du")


draoidheachd

"Sind wir Kinder auch?" is an acceptable sentence in German. Should be accepted by Duolingo AUCH.


Samuel517926

It is not correct in german.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.