"The girls are a little sad."

Translation:Las chicas están un poco tristes.

7 months ago

15 Comments


Tony486857

Las niñas should be acceptable too

7 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

July 18. Niñas accepted. We should all date time relevant posts I guess.

5 months ago

Guillermo8330

The posts are marked "1 month ago", which seems to be Duolingo's relevant form of timekeeping.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

And las muchachas! Did you use the Report button?

7 months ago

AndrewTX

Put niñas on 8/12 and it got marked wrong

5 months ago

Pankaj595492

Why can't we use son instead estan here?

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

Because that isn't the convention.

If I understand it correctly and when both verbs are the equivalent of the English "to be", "ser" usually indicates permanence while "estar" indicates "at the moment".

To wit: "Yo estoy en California" (because although I've lived here for 35 years, I could be in Arizona in a couple of hours). But "Yo soy de Florida" (because no matter where I roam, I will always be from Florida).

A lot of these usages become matters of convention; so even if I somehow know I will remain in California forever (let's say I'm locked up for life without parole), the verb for current location remains "estar".

IIRC, it's the same with adjectives. Some have come to use estar or ser according to custom and we just have to memorize them (which is why it is GREAT that DL now gives us so many more drills).

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

I don't like the way I worded some of the above. In sentences regarding location, forget about permanent v. temporary.

"Estar" is always used to indicate current location, even in a question where that location is unknown. "Yo estoy en California. Tú estás en tu habitación. Él está en la clase. Nosotros estamos en el sótano. El ratón está sobre la mesa. ¿Dónde están ustedes?" Etc.

"Ser" is used for place of origin. "Yo soy de la Florida." (The "la" seems to be optional now.) "Ella es de España." And so forth.

2 months ago

killarious

I said 'las niñas' but it wasn't accepted.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

"Las niñas" should have been accepted. If that was the only error, you should report it.

2 months ago

sherry954169

I am having trouble trying to make everthing plural that comes after the subject and verb. I put unas pocas tristes. Help please.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Not everything that comes after subject + verb is SUPPOSED to be plural. In this case, "a little" is an adverb that modifies the adjective. Nothing plural about it. The girls are a little sad. = "Las chicas son un poco tristes."

1 month ago

driver67
driver67

Las chicas están un poco tristes

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Of course. Thanks for the correction. I should have used "estar".

1 month ago

Charlie6361

Dec. 19, 2018 ninas not accepted

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.