"Yo necesito una chaqueta."

Translation:I need a jacket.

5 months ago

25 Comments


DiegoEscam5

Chamarra is what I heard what Spanish speakers use too for jacket

5 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

It depends on the country you are in

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The pronunciation "chaqueta" [cha key ta] is somewhat similar to "jacket" [jay ket].

5 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Yes, both English and Spanish borrowed the word from French.

5 months ago

Paul862466

So many words from English are very similar to their Spanish counterparts (i.e clase, aparmento, etc.) Or words relating to their counterpart (i.e dormintorio/bedroom, etc.)

5 months ago

gschwinte
gschwinte

"I need a jacket was right" but was rejected!

4 months ago

meagan467511

You were supposed to say it in Spanish.

2 months ago

gschwinte
gschwinte

Ooops! Thanks.

2 months ago

PapaLuigi3

No! I need a man

2 months ago

Peter230301

Hi there, I'm new here in Spanish and I'm going to Spain next year, not South America or Mexico. Can someone guide me as to what differences there are, or is it not important? I know this question is general and does not relate to the present discussion but I have not found where to start a new topic. Thanks!

1 week ago

DidiBradfo

I had the word , spelling off

3 months ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Does chaqueta also mean coat?

3 months ago

ShilohSkel

Yes

2 months ago

xixoxe
xixoxe

No. Coat is "abrigo"

1 month ago

cmayer52

Does ‘chaqueta’ refer to a specific type of jacket? I’m thinking about fabric and occasion, like the difference between a jacket, sport coat, parka, etc. What scenario are we using ‘chaqueta’ in, and when is it best to use something else?

2 months ago

Leroy442708

I heard tu not yo

2 months ago

genegarrow
<pre>Good </pre>
2 months ago

genegarrow
<pre>Jo </pre>
2 months ago

Obscenic

In English, jacket and coat have the exact same meaning. What is the difference between chaqueta and abrigo in spanish?

1 month ago

xixoxe
xixoxe

Abrigo is always long Chaqueta is always short

1 month ago

genegarrow

.mj

Good coments

2 months ago

Nixolbor

yeah, its REALLY cold in Winter...

AND SOME SEASON GOD SKIPPED FALL

3 weeks ago

Nixolbor

get it? season god?? a god that controls the different seasons.

3 weeks ago

Sharique458005

What is the different between chaqueta and Caquetá?

1 month ago

TheREALKelKel

fewv9-k0yrot; htyi no; gv,i

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.