"Yonecesitounachaqueta."

Translation:I need a jacket.

7 months ago

34 Comments


Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The pronunciation "chaqueta" [cha key ta] is somewhat similar to "jacket" [jay ket].

7 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Yes, both English and Spanish borrowed the word from French.

7 months ago

Paul862466

So many words from English are very similar to their Spanish counterparts (i.e clase, aparmento, etc.) Or words relating to their counterpart (i.e dormintorio/bedroom, etc.)

6 months ago

DiegoEscam5

Chamarra is what I heard what Spanish speakers use too for jacket

7 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

It depends on the country you are in

6 months ago

gschwinte
gschwinte

"I need a jacket was right" but was rejected!

6 months ago

meagan467511

You were supposed to say it in Spanish.

4 months ago

gschwinte
gschwinte

Ooops! Thanks.

4 months ago

PapaLuigi3

No! I need a man

4 months ago

ShariqueZaidi

What is the different between chaqueta and Caquetá?

3 months ago

Peter230301

Hi there, I'm new here in Spanish and I'm going to Spain next year, not South America or Mexico. Can someone guide me as to what differences there are, or is it not important? I know this question is general and does not relate to the present discussion but I have not found where to start a new topic. Thanks!

2 months ago

DidiBradfo

I had the word , spelling off

5 months ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Does chaqueta also mean coat?

4 months ago

ShilohSkel

Yes

4 months ago

xixoxe
xixoxe

No. Coat is "abrigo"

3 months ago

cmayer52

Does ‘chaqueta’ refer to a specific type of jacket? I’m thinking about fabric and occasion, like the difference between a jacket, sport coat, parka, etc. What scenario are we using ‘chaqueta’ in, and when is it best to use something else?

4 months ago

Leroy442708

I heard tu not yo

4 months ago

genegarrow
<pre>Good </pre>
4 months ago

genegarrow
<pre>Jo </pre>
4 months ago

Obscenic

In English, jacket and coat have the exact same meaning. What is the difference between chaqueta and abrigo in spanish?

3 months ago

xixoxe
xixoxe

Abrigo is always long Chaqueta is always short

3 months ago

Nixolbor

yeah, its REALLY cold in Winter...

AND SOME SEASON GOD SKIPPED FALL

2 months ago

Nixolbor

get it? season god?? a god that controls the different seasons.

2 months ago

-Mani-

I know this is probably irrelevant, but how do you tell when you're supposed to use un and when you're supposed to use una.

1 month ago

Brennan525722

Un is usually masculine whilst una is feminine.

1 month ago

Goblin3086

my mexican co-workers laughed when I said chaqueta! (its similar to a word meaning mastrubate!!) is there another word we can use for jacket?

1 month ago

meagan467511

Maybe you pronounced it wrong...? Say it like "chuh-kay-tuh". I googled translations for masturbate = masturbarse and jerk off = hacerse una paja, so unless it's slang they are probably just messing with you. Why not ask them what they call a jacket? I don't understand why they'd make a joke about it then not help with the "proper word" Seems lame.

1 month ago

nebno

no no no no no no

4 weeks ago

alexpaw1
alexpaw1

Xa5sff

3 weeks ago

TravisW.Mi
TravisW.Mi

The question marked my answer as incorrect despite it being verbatim what the program gave as the actual answer. This occurred with a similar Spanish question where the answer was "I need a shirt."

In the example above, the program repeated the question at the end of the lesson, and accepted it the second time around.

2 weeks ago

Susan734149

Oooooof

1 week ago

genegarrow

.mj

Good coments

4 months ago

sakura945161

i cant spell it right each time then when i did i spelled another part wrong

1 month ago

TheREALKelKel

fewv9-k0yrot; htyi no; gv,i

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.