1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito una chaqueta."

"Yo necesito una chaqueta."

Translation:I need a jacket.

June 12, 2018

30 Comments


Handrisuselo

The pronunciation "chaqueta" [cha key ta] is somewhat similar to "jacket" [jay ket].

June 12, 2018

KaitlynnAm2

It truely does. "Cha-" sounds like "Ja-" and "-quet" sounds like "cket". Just me or no?

February 11, 2019

Conversely

Yes, both English and Spanish borrowed the word from French.

June 12, 2018

Paul862466

So many words from English are very similar to their Spanish counterparts (i.e clase, aparmento, etc.) Or words relating to their counterpart (i.e dormintorio/bedroom, etc.)

June 18, 2018

DiegoEscam5

Chamarra is what I heard what Spanish speakers use too for jacket

June 14, 2018

Andras_Gyep

It depends on the country you are in

June 29, 2018

ShariqueZaidi

What is the different between chaqueta and Caquetá?

October 14, 2018

Ivy1239

Does chaqueta also mean coat?

August 18, 2018

xixoxe

No. Coat is "abrigo"

September 27, 2018

KaitlynnAm2

No

February 11, 2019

ShilohSkel

Yes

August 21, 2018

katie112333

No, chaqueta is jacket and abrigo is coat.

August 28, 2019

PapaLuigi3

No! I need a man

September 9, 2018

Goblin3086

my mexican co-workers laughed when I said chaqueta! (its similar to a word meaning mastrubate!!) is there another word we can use for jacket?

December 1, 2018

DavisMitch

I was told the same. It might be local to the area, but they told me they use chamarra for jacket

January 30, 2019

JessicaMen92077

Chaqueta is not really used in Mexico. A jacket in Mexican Spanish is chamarra

March 31, 2019

Emil689689

Yup, never use this in Mexico

October 11, 2019

Peter230301

Hi there, I'm new here in Spanish and I'm going to Spain next year, not South America or Mexico. Can someone guide me as to what differences there are, or is it not important? I know this question is general and does not relate to the present discussion but I have not found where to start a new topic. Thanks!

November 8, 2018

chuckdumas

If you are still here Peter, you will be understood in Spain, but recognized as an outsider. You could switch over to a free language learning system that uses Castillian Spanish as its foundation if you want to blend in there.

January 28, 2019

Kempton148052

Is it required to put "Yo" in front of quiero/tengo/necesito/etc.?

May 13, 2019

MareVanNostrum

No it is not required

June 11, 2019

cmayer52

Does ‘chaqueta’ refer to a specific type of jacket? I’m thinking about fabric and occasion, like the difference between a jacket, sport coat, parka, etc. What scenario are we using ‘chaqueta’ in, and when is it best to use something else?

August 29, 2018

cazador606618

I second this question. Also, how does abrigo relate to chaqueta? I.e rain coat and jacket are interchangeable in english.

April 28, 2019

Leroy442708

I heard tu not yo

September 3, 2018

sakura945161

i cant spell it right each time then when i did i spelled another part wrong

November 21, 2018

-Mani-

I know this is probably irrelevant, but how do you tell when you're supposed to use un and when you're supposed to use una.

November 23, 2018

Brennan525722

Un is usually masculine whilst una is feminine.

November 28, 2018

MusicMan82

I have an easy question for humans. I know that in general Spanish "ch" is like English "ch," but I thought for some reason that this word was an exception and it was pronounced with a softer "sh." I've pronounced it that way since at least high school. My high school Spanish teacher in upstate New York was Colombian, and my middle school Spanish teacher was not a native speaker. Am I wrong? Is this "ch" hard as one would expect?

July 8, 2019

harriet336140

Is yo pronounced Jo or Yo? (English sounds)

July 20, 2019

venuki

When I saw this question I was like what???? I just repeated the pronunciation and now Im just like oh.....

July 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.