1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito una chaqueta."

"Yo necesito una chaqueta."

Translation:I need a jacket.

June 12, 2018

39 Comments


Handrisuselo

The pronunciation "chaqueta" [cha key ta] is somewhat similar to "jacket" [jay ket].


KaitlynnAm2

It truely does. "Cha-" sounds like "Ja-" and "-quet" sounds like "cket". Just me or no?


Paul862466

So many words from English are very similar to their Spanish counterparts (i.e clase, aparmento, etc.) Or words relating to their counterpart (i.e dormintorio/bedroom, etc.)


Conversely

Yes, both English and Spanish borrowed the word from French.


ShariqueZaidi

What is the different between chaqueta and Caquetá?


DiegoEscam5

Chamarra is what I heard what Spanish speakers use too for jacket


Andras_Gyep

It depends on the country you are in


Goblin3086

my mexican co-workers laughed when I said chaqueta! (its similar to a word meaning mastrubate!!) is there another word we can use for jacket?


JessicaMen92077

Chaqueta is not really used in Mexico. A jacket in Mexican Spanish is chamarra


Slavon123

i think it id latin america


Emil689689

Yup, never use this in Mexico


DavisMitch

I was told the same. It might be local to the area, but they told me they use chamarra for jacket


meagan467511

Maybe you pronounced it wrong...? Say it like "chuh-kay-tuh". I googled translations for masturbate = masturbarse and jerk off = hacerse una paja, so unless it's slang they are probably just messing with you. Why not ask them what they call a jacket? I don't understand why they'd make a joke about it then not help with the "proper word" Seems lame.


Emil689689

Its more of a slang, but everyone knows is it in Mexico,so dont use it to refer to clothes in mexico,


Kempton148052

Is it required to put "Yo" in front of quiero/tengo/necesito/etc.?


MareVanNostrum

No it is not required


Peter230301

Hi there, I'm new here in Spanish and I'm going to Spain next year, not South America or Mexico. Can someone guide me as to what differences there are, or is it not important? I know this question is general and does not relate to the present discussion but I have not found where to start a new topic. Thanks!


bee81366

You can log in to the sight and you can learn spanish.


chuckdumas

If you are still here Peter, you will be understood in Spain, but recognized as an outsider. You could switch over to a free language learning system that uses Castillian Spanish as its foundation if you want to blend in there.


bee81366

Hi im new at this hole thing so can some body help me get off of this thing please.


jimbojones733563

big red x button or press alt f4


cmayer52

Does ‘chaqueta’ refer to a specific type of jacket? I’m thinking about fabric and occasion, like the difference between a jacket, sport coat, parka, etc. What scenario are we using ‘chaqueta’ in, and when is it best to use something else?


Sebssssss

Chaqueta is used as a general term. It still means jacket but in some places it's used for coat, parka, etc. Like "me pondré mi chaqueta" and then wearing an anorak


cazador606618

I second this question. Also, how does abrigo relate to chaqueta? I.e rain coat and jacket are interchangeable in english.


Gwendoline281428

The verbal sentence is truncated before 'jacket'.


Ivy1239

Does chaqueta also mean coat?


xixoxe

No. Coat is "abrigo"


katie112333

No, chaqueta is jacket and abrigo is coat.


harriet336140

Is yo pronounced Jo or Yo? (English sounds)


RebekahA11

I was not done writing


sakura945161

i cant spell it right each time then when i did i spelled another part wrong


-Mani-

I know this is probably irrelevant, but how do you tell when you're supposed to use un and when you're supposed to use una.


AKONIDJ

If the following word ends in a, then it's una. Un for everything else, that I've noticed so far. Still learning myself so might be wrong


Brennan525722

Un is usually masculine whilst una is feminine.


TravisW.Mi

The question marked my answer as incorrect despite it being verbatim what the program gave as the actual answer. This occurred with a similar Spanish question where the answer was "I need a shirt."

In the example above, the program repeated the question at the end of the lesson, and accepted it the second time around.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.