Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bebimos un mal café allá."

Translation:We drank a bad coffee there.

3 months ago

18 Comments


C3NX0
C3NX0

The English version should not have "a". "We drank bad coffee there" is much more natural.

3 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Agreed. We are more likely to say We drank a really bad cup of coffee there.

3 months ago

studencio

I've noticed DL will sometimes accept American versions of translations but other times it will take only awkward, literal translations.

I don't know if this is a DL feature or a bug. It seems to me some translations must be kept awkward because they don't 1:1 translate.

3 months ago

binker52

I think you are right.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Unless of course, we both shared the same cup of coffee.

3 months ago

dredgman
dredgman

Agreed. The "a" should be gone, or maybe add algún for "some bad coffee"

2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Algún would not make sense, 'some bad coffee' is accepted.

1 day ago

GypsyMaggie

Hey, I know I would rather say, "We had a bad cup of coffee there". But I get the translation, and we're not translating for the "United Nations". Just saying, translation is an art, with endless experience coming in to play. I really, really just appreciate DUOLINGO for the great job of learning it offers, and it's always improving. Guess I'm kind of older and more forgiving and humble.

3 weeks ago

Gom8z

Would anyone please explain alli & allá to me

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

Hi!

  1. Aquí - here (right here next to me)

  2. Acá - here (around me) like - Here in my country.

  3. Ahí - there (not far)

  4. Allí - there (far)

  5. Allá - over there (veeery faaar)

That's it!

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks so much! I've printed this out. Have a lingot for your time. :)

1 month ago

Trevor627485

Excellent and concise! Thank you.

2 days ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Allí and allá cover the same distance.

1 day ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Is there a situation in which "allí" would be the only correct form of "there"? (rather than "allá)

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

Hi! So, allí means there - far but not so far

And allá means very far - over there It's like - allí - over there and allá - beyond

And if you're in Spain and you're not talking about Asia or America, you use allí, if you're talking about somewhere sooo far, you use allá. I hope it helped :)

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks so much!

1 month ago

studencio

Nosotros is the same in el pretérito y el presente de indicativo. Why am I wrong? Boo DL. lol.

2 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Actually, that's incorrect. It's true with most AR verbs, but the first person plural for beber in the present indicative is "bebemos" and in the preterit is "bebimos."

2 months ago