1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The game is on Friday."

"The game is on Friday."

Translation:El partido es el viernes.

June 12, 2018

28 Comments


madelyn.si

I thought it would be en viernes, not el???


Gforbus

I believe it is correct to say, “hoy es lunes,” and incorrect to say “hoy es el lunes.”

So… Why is “el partido es lunes” incorrect, and “el partido es el lunes” correct?

what’s going on?


crayhorn

el juego es el jueves is as good as using partido


Trevor237604

Every language has its own grammatical rules.It will be hard to learn a new language if you keep on translating from your language,and wondering why it doesn't make sense in the language that you speak.Learn each language as the natives speak.Make room for that.


jmnielsen7

What I want to know is whether or not it is even proper to use an equivalent preposition for "on" when it comes to any event happening on a certain day. Is that simply a non-existent usage in Spanish? Alternatly, what if I wanted to say "The game is at 2:00PM on Friday?" Is there an equivalent for "at" in translation at least?


StephanieE879192

Why cannot one use juego for game


jmnielsen7

I think that only refers to board games or video games. Partido can be translated as "game" or "match", the latter being obvious more specific, which would not apply generally to other games such as board games.


ConnorJohn992392

My understanding is that when saying "en viernes" would mean "on Saturday," but if it said "el viernes", then that would mean "on Saturdays" as in every Saturday. Can someone help shed some light?


Susan574330

Why is it the Friday instead of Friday?


SaraGalesa

Because that is how they say on Friday in Spanish.


rabayer

Where is the 'on'? Is it already considered if you translate it to 'el viernes'?


GeorgiaDun11

Because el comes before all the days of the week. They are not capitalized either unless they are at the start of a sentence. That was posted on the tips with this chapter.


JayTee458

Tips? Ive made it this far ans didnt know there was a tip section lol? Where is it?


Kay389686

Thank you. Now that I have the answe to my question, I won't ever omit the "el" before a day of the week again!


Eleanora-aprende

This is a great point because I didn't look at the tips and I just realized that!


virg219468

Where is tips on the phone app?


PinkScissors1

When do you use "el" before the day of the week and when not to?


C1Mo13

why el (on Friday) is used instead of el. This also changes along with form of noun?


MikeBurton7

Does it have to be "El partido" because viernes is masculine? I used "La partida" and it was not correct.


Learpholla

The gender of "viernes" plays no part in it.

In the sense of "game" or "match", I think, generally, "partido" is correct for sports, while "partida" is more for card games, board games etc (eg "una partida de ajedrez" = "a game of chess").

See game in Collins English-Spanish Dictionary.


BritaniMic

So el can mean the, he, or on And en is on or in. How do you know when to use each one


Danielconcasco

Be careful, él mean he. El means the and only the. Sometimes, the Spanish phrase can't be translated directly, like "nos vemos el sabado." We wouldn't say, "we see ourselves the Saturday", so we must change it to "we'll see each other on Saturday". But that doesn't mean "el" means on in that sentence. It's still "the", but we change it to help understand.


1083531311

if this is correct castellano there is a lack of logic in this language.


RichardCro901145

I think all languages have parts that don´t seem logical. English is know for its idiomatic expressions.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.