"The game is on Friday."

Translation:El partido es el viernes.

7 months ago

14 Comments


Gforbus

I believe it is correct to say, “hoy es lunes,” and incorrect to say “hoy es el lunes.”

So… Why is “el partido es lunes” incorrect, and “el partido es el lunes” correct?

what’s going on?

1 month ago

madelyn.si

I thought it would be en viernes, not el???

4 months ago

Susan574330

Why is it the Friday instead of Friday?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Because that is how they say on Friday in Spanish.

7 months ago

rabayer
rabayer

Where is the 'on'? Is it already considered if you translate it to 'el viernes'?

6 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

Because el comes before all the days of the week. They are not capitalized either unless they are at the start of a sentence. That was posted on the tips with this chapter.

4 months ago

Kay389686

Thank you. Now that I have the answe to my question, I won't ever omit the "el" before a day of the week again!

1 month ago

Eleanora-aprende

This is a great point because I didn't look at the tips and I just realized that!

1 week ago

MikeBurton7

Does it have to be "El partido" because viernes is masculine? I used "La partida" and it was not correct.

6 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

The gender of "viernes" plays no part in it.

In the sense of "game" or "match", I think, generally, "partido" is correct for sports, while "partida" is more for card games, board games etc (eg "una partida de ajedrez" = "a game of chess").

See game in Collins English-Spanish Dictionary.

2 months ago

Kay389686

Thank you.

1 month ago

claudio881675

Yeah

2 months ago

ConnorJohn992392

My understanding is that when saying "en viernes" would mean "on Saturday," but if it said "el viernes", then that would mean "on Saturdays" as in every Saturday. Can someone help shed some light?

1 week ago

jmnielsen7

What I want to know is whether or not it is even proper to use an equivalent preposition for "on" when it comes to any event happening on a certain day. Is that simply a non-existent usage in Spanish? Alternatly, what if I wanted to say "The game is at 2:00PM on Friday?" Is there an equivalent for "at" in translation at least?

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.