"The game is on Friday."

Translation:El partido es el viernes.

4 months ago

11 Comments


Susan574330

Why is it the Friday instead of Friday?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Because that is how they say on Friday in Spanish.

4 months ago

rabayer
rabayer

Where is the 'on'? Is it already considered if you translate it to 'el viernes'?

3 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

Because el comes before all the days of the week. They are not capitalized either unless they are at the start of a sentence. That was posted on the tips with this chapter.

2 months ago

MikeBurton7

Does it have to be "El partido" because viernes is masculine? I used "La partida" and it was not correct.

3 months ago

claudio881675

Yeah

2 weeks ago

1083531311
1083531311

if this is correct castellano there is a lack of logic in this language.

3 months ago

madelyn.si

I thought it would be en viernes, not el???

2 months ago

StephanieE879192

Why cannot one use juego for game

1 month ago

Robert888667

So I put vienes...(missed out the r)...marked down. A language lesson ir a spelling lesson

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Your spelling mistake made another Spanish word.

Vienes - you come

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.