"You are swimming."

Translation:Du schwimmst.

June 12, 2018

5 Comments


lisadoglio1

I only use English as a medium. I would I know if Duo means the plural if they do not add ALL or PEOPLE to indicate the difference to be translated as DU or IHR. Could anyone please give a tip about it?

June 12, 2018

Raisinnoir

"Du bist" and "Ihr seid" are both rendered "you are" in English. "You all are" is colloquial and mostly heard in the southern US.

June 12, 2018

Camoreli

Agree with lisadoglio - it is impossible to know whether this is plural or singular. In this case Ihr or Sie schwimmen should be also correct, no?

December 9, 2018

Jazzy.777

It can't be. "Schwimmen" can only be used with "wir" as far as I know.

February 27, 2019

Aspetos

I put ihr schwimmt ist correct to

February 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.