1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are swimming."

"You are swimming."

Translation:Du schwimmst.

June 12, 2018

10 Comments


lisadoglio1

I only use English as a medium. I would I know if Duo means the plural if they do not add ALL or PEOPLE to indicate the difference to be translated as DU or IHR. Could anyone please give a tip about it?


Raisinnoir

"Du bist" and "Ihr seid" are both rendered "you are" in English. "You all are" is colloquial and mostly heard in the southern US.


98ing

Du means just a singular person and ihr means more than one.


Camoreli

Agree with lisadoglio - it is impossible to know whether this is plural or singular. In this case Ihr or Sie schwimmen should be also correct, no?


Catasprache

Is there a specific rules to know whether a verb is going to end in '-t' or '-st'? I understand for the verb that end with '-e' will most likely means that the subject is 'ich' and I also know for '-en' will refer to 'wir/Sie'. Can someone help me please thanks.


Jeevan009

Why "Du bist schwimmst" is incorrect? Why "bist" is not used here? Appreciate if anyone can clarify with few more examples.


Aspetos

I put ihr schwimmt ist correct to


Anthony484234

Do you pronounce the German "w" in schwimmst, or do you pronounce it as you would if it were to be English? This is a question that has always been bugging me, so I'd like some feedback from either a german expert or someone who's native to that language. Danke!


Villanelle540711

The W would be pronounced as a v and phonetically would sound like "sh-vim-st"


ShihabTuhin

Needs lots of practice.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.