"Yoempiezounnuevotrabajomañana."

Translation:I am starting a new job tomorrow.

7 months ago

12 Comments


Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Would 'trabajo nuevo' be incorrect?

6 months ago

DrMadao
DrMadao

I found this:

'Nuevo/a' before the noun means 'newly acquired' or 'another'

After the noun it means 'brand new'

5 months ago

VikramVaid1

i also thought "nuevo" would come after "trabajo"

5 months ago

iLearned

You're not wrong, Duo has been telling us for a long time that adjectives come after nouns...they just don't tell us when and why they can come before nouns.

2 months ago

tdmsUper
tdmsUper

What is the difference between:

"I am starting/beginning a new job tomorrow" "I start/begin a new job tomorrow"

6 months ago

WasHimk

They are the same thing in this context.

5 months ago

Sparkle1027

I start a new job tomorrow. Marked incorrect...???

1 month ago

Natalia302555

It is accepted now. 1/02/19

2 weeks ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

The following should be right. I begin a new work tomorrow.

7 months ago

paulmexicodf

generally the word work is uncountable, so no that would not be correct

7 months ago

tdmsUper
tdmsUper

I answered "I begin a new job tomorrow" and it was accepted

6 months ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Jacob, when you say, ”a new work”, do you mean something like “a new work of art?” That would be “obra” rather than “trabajo.”

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.