"Yo empiezo un nuevo trabajo mañana."

Translation:I am starting a new job tomorrow.

June 12, 2018

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Thylacaleo

Would 'trabajo nuevo' be incorrect?

July 6, 2018

Mueclainh

I found this:

'Nuevo/a' before the noun means 'newly acquired' or 'another'

After the noun it means 'brand new'

July 28, 2018

Diego646226

So I could say, Yo compro un carro nuevo para mi nuevo trabajo.

August 9, 2019

SandyJames10

So a carpenter who starts a new contracted job tomorrow has "un nuevo trabajo"; the gal she just hired has "un trabajo nuevo"?

July 29, 2019

getagripyt

Huh. Never knew that.

June 9, 2019

VikramVaid1

i also thought "nuevo" would come after "trabajo"

July 26, 2018

iLearned

You're not wrong, Duo has been telling us for a long time that adjectives come after nouns...they just don't tell us when and why they can come before nouns.

October 25, 2018

Sparkle1027

I start a new job tomorrow. Marked incorrect...???

December 3, 2018

Natalia302555

It is accepted now. 1/02/19

January 3, 2019

getagripyt

Well, It shouldn't have been.

June 9, 2019

tdmsUper

What is the difference between:

"I am starting/beginning a new job tomorrow" "I start/begin a new job tomorrow"

July 12, 2018

WasHimk

They are the same thing in this context.

August 1, 2018

getagripyt

Not exactly...

For the most part, you are correct, however, they are both in different tenses.

The difference is that the first sentence is in the present progressive tense, and should technically be marked as incorrect tense. Plus, it's technically grammatically incorrect in the English Language, as the present progressive tense indicates what's happening right now. However, because they literally mean the exact same thing, we all know what it means, and is usually not marked as incorrect (Only weird people would mark that as incorrect grammar... Don't tell them I said that though...).

The second sentence is in the simple present tense, meaning something new or routine is happening.

If I were to get really technical, I'd explain why the sentence should really be the following:

Voy a estar empezando un nuevo trabajo mañana.

Meaning:

I'm going to be starting a new job tomorrow.

But I think I'm going to just leave it at that. This comment is already long enough as it is.

Hope this helps!

June 9, 2019

babak901306

I begin a new work tomorrow. Why is this not ok??

January 24, 2019

getagripyt

If you look about 3 comments above, two people, including myself, explain in detail. I just posted it today too... lol. I'll just copy the whole thing.

Actually, it would be more like the following:

I start (or begin) a new job tomorrow.

The noun "work" is an unquantifiable noun, meaning that it can't be given a specific quantity (Don't try googling it, I already tried and all that I found was the unquantifiable definition... smh). Therefore, you can't say I have 2 works. There are work forces, but in that case, work is an adjective, but regardless, you can't say "a new work". That is grammatically incorrect. However, if you just change "work" to "job", you'll be good to go.

Hope this helps!

Hope this helps!

June 9, 2019

mark955782

Yo empiezo nuevo trabajo mañana.

Is what I hear and even when I know what it is supposed to be I still cannot hear the un.

October 10, 2019

jacobus687477

The following should be right. I begin a new work tomorrow.

June 12, 2018

paulmexicodf

generally the word work is uncountable, so no that would not be correct

June 12, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

Jacob, when you say, ”a new work”, do you mean something like “a new work of art?” That would be “obra” rather than “trabajo.”

July 22, 2018

jangotango

'a work' is used to refer to a specific creation. One and only one item, as in a work of art, as Meadowlark mentioned. One might say 'I begin new work tomorrow' which is pretty much the same as saying 'I begin a new type of work' but not exactly the same as ' ... a new job ...'

January 22, 2019

tdmsUper

I answered "I begin a new job tomorrow" and it was accepted

July 12, 2018

getagripyt

Actually, it would be more like the following:

I start (or begin) a new job tomorrow.

The noun "work" is an unquantifiable noun, meaning that it can't be given a specific quantity (Don't try googling it, I already tried and all that I found was the unquantifiable definition... smh). Therefore, you can't say I have 2 works. There are work forces, but in that case, work is an adjective, but regardless, you can't say "a new work". That is grammatically incorrect. However, if you just change "work" to "job", you'll be good to go.

Hope this helps!

June 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.