"Yo empiezo un nuevo trabajo mañana."

Translation:I am starting a new job tomorrow.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Would 'trabajo nuevo' be incorrect?

4 months ago

DrMadao
DrMadao

I found this:

'Nuevo/a' before the noun means 'newly acquired' or 'another'

After the noun it means 'brand new'

3 months ago

VikramVaid1

i also thought "nuevo" would come after "trabajo"

3 months ago

iLearned
iLearned

You're not wrong, Duo has been telling us for a long time that adjectives come after nouns...they just don't tell us when and why they can come before nouns.

2 weeks ago

tdmsUper
tdmsUper

What is the difference between:

"I am starting/beginning a new job tomorrow" "I start/begin a new job tomorrow"

4 months ago

WasHimk

They are the same thing in this context.

3 months ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

The following should be right. I begin a new work tomorrow.

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

generally the word work is uncountable, so no that would not be correct

5 months ago

tdmsUper
tdmsUper

I answered "I begin a new job tomorrow" and it was accepted

4 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Jacob, when you say, ”a new work”, do you mean something like “a new work of art?” That would be “obra” rather than “trabajo.”

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.