1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo empiezo un nuevo trabajo …

"Yo empiezo un nuevo trabajo mañana."

Translation:I am starting a new job tomorrow.

June 12, 2018

66 Comments


HanneHallum0

why is: un trabajo nuevo wrong? and un nuevo trabajo right!


glowinac

That's what I found: "Nuevo" before the noun often means "different"; after the noun it has its literal meaning of "new." For example, if I say "tengo un nuevo carro," I may be talking about an old car that just happens to be new to me. If, on the other hand, I say "tengo un carro nuevo," I'm most likely talking about (literally) new one.


Swaurus

That makes a lot more sense!


DannyHoare

I'm also confused about word order. I thought adjectives appeared after nouns in Spanish.


Janus1899

I also get confused


Hades288934

In Spanish you say job new!


Jim8161

For all those asking about the placement of the adjective nuevo

It can be placed before or after the noun and is considered a meaning changing word.

Placed before it means another/newly acquired
Placed after it means new/newly made

I hope that helps!

Source: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


Jean676675

Thank you for this. So many exceptions to the rule!


SaraGodfre1

Thank you! It still doesn't make much sense to me, but thank you for answering the question!


Joey708589

Why is nuevo in front of trabajo


Sparkle1027

I start a new job tomorrow. Marked incorrect...???


Natalia302555

It is accepted now. 1/02/19


getagripyt

Well, It shouldn't have been.


mark955782

Yo empiezo nuevo trabajo mañana.

Is what I hear and even when I know what it is supposed to be I still cannot hear the un.


Sam558993

The woman's voice is terrible, this is how they speak in Murcia region, shortening and omitting words.


lizzie897805

if you listen to the slower audiotape you can hear it ...


MartynMeeks

yep, i'm getting the same thing. It's not the only time I have this issue with the female voice


MiHacienda

Yes, I did not hear "un" either. And my response to WHY nuevo is in front is because THAT'S what the lady said "nuevo trabajo". She didn't say trabajo nuevo.


tdmsUper

What is the difference between:

"I am starting/beginning a new job tomorrow" "I start/begin a new job tomorrow"


WasHimk

They are the same thing in this context.


getagripyt

Not exactly...

For the most part, you are correct, however, they are both in different tenses.

The difference is that the first sentence is in the present progressive tense, and should technically be marked as incorrect tense. Plus, it's technically grammatically incorrect in the English Language, as the present progressive tense indicates what's happening right now. However, because they literally mean the exact same thing, we all know what it means, and is usually not marked as incorrect (Only weird people would mark that as incorrect grammar... Don't tell them I said that though...).

The second sentence is in the simple present tense, meaning something new or routine is happening.

If I were to get really technical, I'd explain why the sentence should really be the following:

Voy a estar empezando un nuevo trabajo mañana.

Meaning:

I'm going to be starting a new job tomorrow.

But I think I'm going to just leave it at that. This comment is already long enough as it is.

Hope this helps!


JoelPaisle

I'm going to have to take issue with a couple of things here. Present progressive is not technically incorrect for the future. Those sentences are in the same tense: the present. English only has two tenses: the past and the present (to point this out is usually extreme pedantry, given how broadly the word "tense" is used in reality, but in this case it's relevant). Because of this, we use various present forms/structures to express the future (will, going to, present progressive, present continuous), depending on the situation. Both of the English sentences in question would be suitable forms in this case, so I'm not disagreeing with any of the practical advice here, just with the technical details.


Tom928582

Technical q. You wrote: If I were to get really technical... Why not "If I was...


like2learn1

"if I were..." is correct


Robert114187

He used "if I were" because it's the subjunctive - speaking of a hypothetical, something that did not happen or has not yet happened. If it had happened, he would have used "was". Often heard in phrases like "if I were you", because the speaker is never the other person (except occasionally in scifi, etc.).


Dave986074

I gave the same answer, I cannot see why it is not accepted either


RichardMan86037

In all these comments, we´ve asked several times why nuevo comes before trabajo instead of after. I don´t see any answers.


babak901306

I begin a new work tomorrow. Why is this not ok??


getagripyt

If you look about 3 comments above, two people, including myself, explain in detail. I just posted it today too... lol. I'll just copy the whole thing.

Actually, it would be more like the following:

I start (or begin) a new job tomorrow.

The noun "work" is an unquantifiable noun, meaning that it can't be given a specific quantity (Don't try googling it, I already tried and all that I found was the unquantifiable definition... smh). Therefore, you can't say I have 2 works. There are work forces, but in that case, work is an adjective, but regardless, you can't say "a new work". That is grammatically incorrect. However, if you just change "work" to "job", you'll be good to go.

Hope this helps!

Hope this helps!


gertrud254715

I'm unclear about when to say "nuevo trabajo" or "trabajo nuevo".


I.eOuM

what's the difference between new work and new job?


CatherineEbbe

un trabajo nuevo should not be incorrect, since there is no context to this sentence


ManosP.

Does anyone knows why the term "nuevo trabajo" is correct and not the opposite? "trabajo nuevo"


jazmarz

Please explain why nuevo is before trabajo.


Donna263588

Many have asked and yet no answer as to why it is nuevo trabajo instead of trabajo nuevo- Will someone please explain why?


Lori280672

I put un trabajo nuevo because I believe that new is an adjective describing the job. What's up?


Ld1WSb38

This is pretty elementary, compared to all of the work/job issues discussed here, but I have always wondered about it. So, manana (no article) is tomorrow? And, la manana is morning?


SAYANSEAN

Work should accepted


Jim8161

No, it shouldn't. Read through this discussion to find out why.
Also, here is some additional information:
https://profesornativogratis.com/work-vs-job/


Hanouf16

The only way to understand the female voice is to use the slower version, and even when i know what the sentence is i still can't actually hear her saying all the words. It's really starting to piss me off.


gene780625

In real life, native speakers speak like that in any language, so it´s better to get used to it.


Bill590303

You don't teach English like that to a child so why would you expect an adult to "get used to it" when they don't know the language?


HanneHallum0

I agree, too often it does not make sence , that is why I stoped learning by Duolingo.


44Isla

I begin a new job tomorrow wasn't accepted - why


44Isla

What's the different between I start a new job tomorrow (wrong) and I am starting a new job tomorrow


Mawiec1

" i start a new work tomorrow" not accepted on 13.10. Following all the coments im pretty sure it should be


Steve890427

Why "nuevo trabajo" and not "trabajo nuevo"?


JovankaHam

Why is I start a new job tomorrow wrong?


Caz819128

My answer was 'I start my new job tomorrow'. This is good English and a correct translation but it was marked incorrect and I'm not sure why.


KristenLang

This lady mumbles so bad, I always have to click to turtle to understand her. Lol


Ramon301261

The woman speaker voice is so bad i did not hear un nuevo at all. Terrible duolingo!


jacobus687477

The following should be right. I begin a new work tomorrow.


paulmexicodf

generally the word work is uncountable, so no that would not be correct


MeadowlarkJ

Jacob, when you say, ”a new work”, do you mean something like “a new work of art?” That would be “obra” rather than “trabajo.”


jangotango

'a work' is used to refer to a specific creation. One and only one item, as in a work of art, as Meadowlark mentioned. One might say 'I begin new work tomorrow' which is pretty much the same as saying 'I begin a new type of work' but not exactly the same as ' ... a new job ...'


getagripyt

Actually, it would be more like the following:

I start (or begin) a new job tomorrow.

The noun "work" is an unquantifiable noun, meaning that it can't be given a specific quantity (Don't try googling it, I already tried and all that I found was the unquantifiable definition... smh). Therefore, you can't say I have 2 works. There are work forces, but in that case, work is an adjective, but regardless, you can't say "a new work". That is grammatically incorrect. However, if you just change "work" to "job", you'll be good to go.

Hope this helps!


tdmsUper

I answered "I begin a new job tomorrow" and it was accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.