Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo empiezo un nuevo trabajo mañana."

Translation:I am starting a new job tomorrow.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Would 'trabajo nuevo' be incorrect?

2 months ago

DrMadao
DrMadao

I found this:

'Nuevo/a' before the noun means 'newly acquired' or 'another'

After the noun it means 'brand new'

1 month ago

VikramVaid1

i also thought "nuevo" would come after "trabajo"

1 month ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

The following should be right. I begin a new work tomorrow.

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

generally the word work is uncountable, so no that would not be correct

3 months ago

tdmsUper
tdmsUper

I answered "I begin a new job tomorrow" and it was accepted

2 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Jacob, when you say, ”a new work”, do you mean something like “a new work of art?” That would be “obra” rather than “trabajo.”

1 month ago

tdmsUper
tdmsUper

What is the difference between:

"I am starting/beginning a new job tomorrow" "I start/begin a new job tomorrow"

2 months ago

WasHimk

They are the same thing in this context.

1 month ago