1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese abrigo."

"Ese abrigo."

Translation:That coat.

June 12, 2018

65 Comments


Brett318788

The one where it says ese abrigo, when pressing the fast speech button, says "es abrigo". When pressing the turtle it says "ese abrigo" . Its very frustrating to get a bad score because the button doesnt pronounce the word right.


Tiffany886211

I agree. I have a hard time hearing what she says. So much of her stuff sounds slurred together or not clear at all


DonnaHowell

Yes! I got caught too. Sounded absolutely like es


jackson.eyton

Second this, in conversation yes it would sound the same, but there would be supportive context to know shes saying ese and not es.


RobertThom579345

Agree. Unfortunately this happens quite a bit. Frustrating.


Shaniah554308

I mean I kind of agree but in a conversation I think you would understand shes saying "that coat" instead of "is coat" This kind of prepares you for learning the context of a situation.


marcy65brown

This and these both have t's.
This = este, esta These = estos, estas
That = ese, esa Those = esos, esas


freddyboi96

I love that memory rhyme


Amie404274

Thank you, very helpful!


marybmac

I try to remember it by the fact there are more t's in that but the opposite is true in spanish: that =ese this=este. A bit unweildly but ok for a beginner like me!


Dee037

Fast version sounds like Es


Connacht2015

I feel like I am the only one keep having a memory block of ese, este - I remember every other word!


courtney_pegram

This and these both have t's. This = este, esta These = estos, estas That = ese, esa Those = esos, esas


JoieB54

I reported that the fast version sounds like she's saying "Es abrigo." It's only when you listen to the slow version that it sounds right. This was reported 2 months ago by someone else in the comments. Does Duo ever do anything about these reports? I've seen so many complaints about the female voice and that she doesn't sound right on many questions. Hola duo ¿Estas escuchando?


BritishEagle24

what is the difference between that and this


MeadowlarkJ

“This” object is near the speaker. “That” object is further away.


Uniiv3rsl

This has a t. This= este, esta That does not. That=ese, esa


Emma2006123

A good little rhyme to remember this, that and those: In that and those, no t shows.

That and those: ese

This: este


johnmiccael1

Es abrigo 8d all 8 heard


Abby594733

I heard es abrigo as well


tony185454

"ABORIGO" is what she says!


Googeezaza1

I got caught, too. Very frustrading.


ltordo1992

I had a difficult time understanding what she said


Senpai.Satano

Sounds like many other besides myself have run into this problem of hearing "es" instead of "ese." I use the fast speech to force myself to understand at a more realistic rate of speech. You'd think with this many complaints that Duolingo would act to fix it? Guess not


sevy694

"That jacket" was marked wrong. Does this refer just to a heavy coat, rather than a light jacket?


alyssaxomarie

The Spanish word "chaqueta" means jacket, whereas this word, "abrigo," means coat. They are different words.

Hope this helped!! :)

xoxo, alyssa❤


layanthony06

A jacket is like a hoodie while a coat is like the big puffy ones.


Dianne311637

Never shown (or explained) ese, but I'm supposed to know it when I hear it. Not right!!


Uniiv3rsl

I literally thought it said es el


sparklekitten88

There is no option for this


PhillipG50

Definitely says es not ese unless you click the slower one


Muchiri9

Am surprised that I didn't get it right!!!


april136846

What's the difference between ese and este


Emma2006123

A good little rhyme to remember this, that and those: In that and those, no t shows.

That and those: ese

This: este


Emma2006123

21.02.21

I hoped this helped you out, then again, I don't know when your comment was posted so you may have figured this out already. I will leave it here anyway.

-Emma <3


Sofia529232

why not this coat


[deactivated user]

    I need help!!!! When do you use ese, eso, este, esto? What are the difference between the words?


Evan747357

    I say everything correct but the computer thinks I am saying something else!


Stacey773203

    You may have too much of an English accent. They're testing for how close you can get to how a native speaker would talk. I've heard people speak "spanish" with all the right words, but with a thick American Southern drawl. No one in Mexico could understand them and they blamed the Mexicans! Duo is trying not to produce that kind of speaker. Spanish is very enunciated compared to English. We have lazy vowels in English, but in Spanish they are very crisp.


GiBird1

    Abrigo means expensive in the lesson before. They accidentally gave false info. Made us learn it wrong.


Aer-yn

    I can't understand the difference between some words with this guy. Its sounds like hes saying este or es or ese depending on how loud I play it.


JosephMong10

    es abrigo not ese argh


Brian386905

    Another example of the woman's voice with poor enunciation. Very disappointing, Duolingo.


Emma2006123

    Date: 21.02.21

    Some people speak like that in Spanish though, you will have to try and get used to it. I mean this in the nicest way possible.

    -Emma <3


ever_leigh

    Abrió was accepted on 17/6/20 Is that wrong?


rozgol70N2

    Difference between ese and por que?????


tony185454

    If the sound for "ABRI" is A-BOR-EEE then the female voice is correct. Then all is fine! BUT.....that is the way she pronounces "ABRI" and I don't care what anyone says!


Swashy-B

    Yeah, the fast speech button is definitely saying "Es abrigo".


Matthew188915

    It is correct I am 14 and knpw this is correct


AnthonyHan624446

    Esa skirt, ese coat. Gender?


mikekruk

    She says "es abrigo" when played at the normal speed. It's only when you slow it down that it now becomes "ese abrigo". We can't all be hard of hearing. 11/24/20


Random-Learner

    What's the difference between ese and este?


Stacey773203

    This is Spanish from Spain. I've lived in Mexico and know many people from Central America and have never once heard Duolingo's word for coat or purse. In the Western hemisphere, for example, purse is "bolsa".


AubraePope

    It sounds like es abrigo because sometimes vowels get blended in real life conversations. Like mi hija. People hardly ever say both words, they say mija


Kelsey596539

    Coat should be able to substitute for jacket


Emma2006123

    A good little rhyme to remember this, that and those: In that and those, no t shows.

    That and those: ese

    This: este

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.