Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ese abrigo."

Translation:That coat.

2 months ago

5 Comments


MichaelHug41586

Ese vs este??

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This and these both have t's.
This = este, esta These = estos, estas
That = ese, esa Those = esos, esas

2 months ago

sevy694
sevy694

"That jacket" was marked wrong. Does this refer just to a heavy coat, rather than a light jacket?

2 months ago

alwaysalyssaxo

The Spanish word "chaqueta" means jacket, whereas this word, "abrigo," means coat. They are different words.

Hope this helped!! :)

xoxo, alyssa‚̧

1 month ago

BeauxPurdy

Is the following correct- Ese=That Eso=That Is ESO masculine? Is ESE feminine? Is ESA a word?

1 month ago