"Ese abrigo."

Translation:That coat.

June 12, 2018

28 Comments


MichaelHug41586

Ese vs este??

June 12, 2018

marcy65brown

This and these both have t's.
This = este, esta These = estos, estas
That = ese, esa Those = esos, esas

June 12, 2018

freddyboi96

I love that memory rhyme

September 9, 2018

Judith7020

me tambien (?)

March 21, 2019

cpegram

I think it is yo tambien

April 28, 2019

Amie404274

Thank you, very helpful!

July 13, 2019

Brett318788

The one where it says ese abrigo, when pressing the fast speech button, says "es abrigo". When pressing the turtle it says "ese abrigo" . Its very frustrating to get a bad score because the button doesnt pronounce the word right.

June 20, 2019

Tiffany886211

I agree. I have a hard time hearing what she says. So much of her stuff sounds slurred together or not clear at all

September 6, 2019

Connacht2015

I feel like I am the only one keep having a memory block of ese, este - I remember every other word!

April 13, 2019

cpegram

This and these both have t's. This = este, esta These = estos, estas That = ese, esa Those = esos, esas

April 28, 2019

BritishEagle24

what is the difference between that and this

October 21, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

“This” object is near the speaker. “That” object is further away.

July 21, 2019

Dee037

Fast version sounds like Es

July 15, 2019

johnmiccael1

Es abrigo 8d all 8 heard

May 9, 2019

Abby594733

I heard es abrigo as well

July 23, 2019

sevy694

"That jacket" was marked wrong. Does this refer just to a heavy coat, rather than a light jacket?

June 14, 2018

sweetenedally

The Spanish word "chaqueta" means jacket, whereas this word, "abrigo," means coat. They are different words.

Hope this helped!! :)

xoxo, alyssa❤

July 4, 2018

layanthony06

A jacket is like a hoodie while a coat is like the big puffy ones.

December 27, 2018

LjA987070

I put chaqueta

January 10, 2019

BritishEagle24

on the point

October 21, 2018

Robynne644894

I keep writing that coat but getting an incorrect. Yet, it says the correct answer is that coat

July 31, 2019

sally276452

Ese vs ese ??

October 12, 2018

lulu946387

Sally it me

May 27, 2019

lulu946387

Hi

May 27, 2019

JGSteggall

Ese is at the beginning of the sentence while ese is in the middle of a sentence

October 24, 2018

MarvinDent3

Here they teach use that ese can de both this and that but when I chose they say that its wrong please help ous understand better

February 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.