Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito una computadora."

Translation:I need a computer.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Alp208330

un computador or una computadora?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"una computadora" is correct above for Latin America. In Spain "un ordenador" is used and this has probably caused the confusion, so that "un computador" is now also correct in some places in Latin America. I am willing to bet that it may be different from country to country. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/computer http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=computer

2 months ago

Xhristian1

Depends on the intelligence of the computer

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spain we say "un ordenador". In America "un computador or una computadora" is said, depending on the country.

1 month ago

Benisa7
Benisa7

"Yo necesito" is not available to include in the answer.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Yo” is not required and subjects are often omitted in Spanish. “Necesito” is probably available. There will always be one possible answer that you can make. The answer above is not the only answer, and it is not even the preferred answer. It is just one possible answer.

1 month ago

Rebekah515769

In a previous lesson it said computadora was wrong and that the correct answer was computador. So this time I chose computador and now its telling me that's wrong and computadora is correct. So which is correct? And, if both are possible, how do you which one to use?

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Next time write "un ordenador", that is what we say in Spain, and it is correct for DL.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

All three are correct depending on where you live on another page someone posted a world map that shows where each are used. If any are not accepted as correct, you can report it to Duolingo to be added to each sentence. Scroll up for more information.

1 month ago

LarryAtkin1

Un computador (masculine) Una computadora (feminine)

Either computador or computador would work in DL but must get gender right. Friends from Spain all say un ordenador though.

2 weeks ago