1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito una computadora."

"Yo necesito una computadora."

Translation:I need a computer.

June 12, 2018

23 Comments


Alp208330

un computador or una computadora?


ALLintolearning3

"una computadora" is correct above for Latin America. In Spain "un ordenador" is used and this has probably caused the confusion, so that "un computador" is now also correct in some places in Latin America. I am willing to bet that it may be different from country to country. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/computer http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=computer


ChengXiaoBiased

Computadora the explorer


Rebekah515769

In a previous lesson it said computadora was wrong and that the correct answer was computador. So this time I chose computador and now its telling me that's wrong and computadora is correct. So which is correct? And, if both are possible, how do you which one to use?


Jackie594910

I did write the correct answer twice!!!


daniatruscott

Why is computadora right is some cases and wrong in others?


ALLintolearning3

Different countries use different words, report it if it was not accepted.


MPG.63.82.10

I have an no mistake in my translation and its wrong? Please explain


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the translation exercise though? Some people had the Listen and write it down in the same language.


Benisa7

"Yo necesito" is not available to include in the answer.


ALLintolearning3

“Yo” is not required and subjects are often omitted in Spanish. “Necesito” is probably available. There will always be one possible answer that you can make. The answer above is not the only answer, and it is not even the preferred answer. It is just one possible answer.


[deactivated user]

    Ordenador o portatil


Joseph502257

    I like when duolingo says you have a typo.lol


Anthy_Utena

    I feel like "computor" is a common enough spelling mistake that it should be allowed.


ALLintolearning3

    One spelling error that does not make another word is allowed as a typo. What was your entire sentence as there may have been another error?


sikhachaud1

    I have just a typo.


ALLintolearning3

    We cannot see your answer from here.


BrianSturt

    Aren't we all doing this on a computer


christine266995

    My answer is the same as yours. It is correct


DavidHalse2

    Yes. You do need a computer. It is obviously vital for life.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.