1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito una computadora."

"Yo necesito una computadora."

Translation:I need a computer.

June 12, 2018

35 Comments


ChengXiaoBiased

Computadora the explorer


Alp208330

un computador or una computadora?


ALLintolearning3

"una computadora" is correct above for Latin America. In Spain "un ordenador" is used and this has probably caused the confusion, so that "un computador" is now also correct in some places in Latin America. I am willing to bet that it may be different from country to country. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/computer http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=computer


DaisyPaisley

"Una computadora" is correct


Jackie594910

I did write the correct answer twice!!!


Rebekah515769

In a previous lesson it said computadora was wrong and that the correct answer was computador. So this time I chose computador and now its telling me that's wrong and computadora is correct. So which is correct? And, if both are possible, how do you which one to use?


[deactivated user]

    Ordenador o portatil


daniatruscott

    Why is computadora right is some cases and wrong in others?


ALLintolearning3

    Different countries use different words, report it if it was not accepted.


DavidHalse2

    Yes. You do need a computer. It is obviously vital for life.


DaisyPaisley

    @DavidHalse2. Lol, i agree with you 100%.


MPG.63.82.10

    I have an no mistake in my translation and its wrong? Please explain


ALLintolearning3

    Did you have the translation exercise though? Some people had the Listen and write it down in the same language.


DaisyPaisley

    This is how many people love "Why Don't We"


slavkor1

    In Spain they say ORDENADOR!


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, there are three different words in Spanish for computer.
    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/computer


BrianSturt

    Aren't we all doing this on a computer


DaisyPaisley

    Nope! Lol, i have the app on my phone


christine266995

    My answer is the same as yours. It is correct


Palestine1010

    Yo necesito una computadora


AriaR2027

    i didnt know how to say computer lol i got tongue tied


Benisa7

    "Yo necesito" is not available to include in the answer.


ALLintolearning3

    “Yo” is not required and subjects are often omitted in Spanish. “Necesito” is probably available. There will always be one possible answer that you can make. The answer above is not the only answer, and it is not even the preferred answer. It is just one possible answer.


Joseph502257

    I like when duolingo says you have a typo.lol


sikhachaud1

    I have just a typo.


ALLintolearning3

    We cannot see your answer from here.


Eddie306552

    I am certain i am pronouncing the phrase "I need a computer" in Spanish. i refuse to keep repeating the same phrase over and over with the same result. That is the definition of insanity.


ALLintolearning3

    Is the problem pronunciation or microphone?

    Try listening to native speakers and practice repeating at Forvo.com

    For microphone problems: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&query=microphone&commit=Search


Terry.Fero

    there should be given away to skip

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.