"Yovoyavivirenotropaís."

Translation:I'm going to live in another country.

7 months ago

15 Comments


lambisqueiro

why not other country?

7 months ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

You would usually have an article in front of the adjective. I am moving to a nice country, for example. However, the 'an' and the 'other' have merged over time to become 'another'. If you were to use the definite article it would be 'the other country'. And if you were counting it would be 'one other country'.

6 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

6 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Answer beliw is good but i suspect it is tbe Spanish lack of "an" equivalent that threw you and you tried to translate the Spanish word by word, taking otro to mean other. Well it does in context but crucially it also means "another" so a direct translation would in fact be "another country". Plus, "in other country" is extremely poor English!

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

thanks!

2 months ago

MarkoMita
MarkoMita

Sometimes really confusing transactions.

2 months ago

Michael307373

... and confusing translations. Auto correct doesn't always help either ;)

2 months ago

Tarik294257

"I am going to live in another country" was not accepted.

1 month ago

ChrisReill13

What is wrong with "I am going to live in another country"?

1 month ago

Luke233563

She pronounces the letter "v" as an english speaker would, not as a "b" which is how I was told you should say it in Spanish. I presume this is a regional thing? I wanted to learn European Spanish but Duolingo uses Mexican(?) I think.

2 weeks ago

RYANGUO4

Thanks to Trump, bye America. Hi Canada

2 weeks ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

It's already 2019 and we're still doing this? Oh come on..

2 weeks ago

RobAP
RobAPPlus

Why not : "I am going to live abroad"??

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That is way too much paraphrasing of the English. Just translate the Spanish. :-)

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Very well put marcy65. I agree entirely.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.