1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo voy a vivir en otro país."

"Yo voy a vivir en otro país."

Translation:I'm going to live in another country.

June 12, 2018

25 Comments


lambisqueiro

why not other country?

June 12, 2018

marshcmb

You would usually have an article in front of the adjective. I am moving to a nice country, for example. However, the 'an' and the 'other' have merged over time to become 'another'. If you were to use the definite article it would be 'the other country'. And if you were counting it would be 'one other country'.

July 5, 2018

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

July 5, 2018

Johngt44

Answer beliw is good but i suspect it is tbe Spanish lack of "an" equivalent that threw you and you tried to translate the Spanish word by word, taking otro to mean other. Well it does in context but crucially it also means "another" so a direct translation would in fact be "another country". Plus, "in other country" is extremely poor English!

August 13, 2018

lambisqueiro

thanks!

October 31, 2018

AniketJain1

Why isnt there 'un' before 'otro país'? Would it be wrong to put 'un' there?

April 10, 2019

Ruben866003

I am wondering the same... I wrote "yo voy a vivir en un otro país" and it was not accepted. Anyone?

April 14, 2019

Rick295980

I am going..Yo yoy to live..vivir Why the extra "a" inbetween...It looks like "I am going to to live" to me. Other verbs, the extra "a" is NOT used Anybody...por favor

April 11, 2019

AVAX3M

The Spanish "a" can mean "to", "at", "in", etc., and can even have no direct translation in English. In other words, it's not a good idea to always translate word by word.

"Voy a" is a phrase which usually translates to:

  • "(I) go to [noun]" or "(I) go [verb infinitive]"
  • "(I) am going to [noun]" or "(I) am going [verb infinitive]"
  • "(I) will [verb]"

..except when it is followed by a number:

  • "(I) go at [time]" or "(I) am going at [time]"

The closest translations for the phrase "voy a vivir" are:

  • "(I) go to live"
  • "(I) am going to live"
  • "(I) will live"
April 11, 2019

MarkoMita

Sometimes really confusing transactions.

October 21, 2018

Michael307373

... and confusing translations. Auto correct doesn't always help either ;)

October 30, 2018

Tarik294257

"I am going to live in another country" was not accepted.

November 27, 2018

ChrisReill13

What is wrong with "I am going to live in another country"?

December 1, 2018

Luke233563

She pronounces the letter "v" as an english speaker would, not as a "b" which is how I was told you should say it in Spanish. I presume this is a regional thing? I wanted to learn European Spanish but Duolingo uses Mexican(?) I think.

December 27, 2018

MikeKron

Bebir y bebidos on my mind

March 15, 2019

PabloE1187

Do you have to use 'Yo'? It wasn't accepted as "Voy a vivir en otro pais"

May 8, 2019

AgodawgOcean

¿Por qué es la palabra "país" masculino?

June 13, 2019

AverageTeen12

Anyone else here confuses "País" with place? Man, I need to learn that "País" means "Country".

October 10, 2019

RobAP

Why not : "I am going to live abroad"??

July 30, 2018

marcy65brown

That is way too much paraphrasing of the English. Just translate the Spanish. :-)

August 5, 2018

Johngt44

Very well put marcy65. I agree entirely.

August 13, 2018

RYANGUO4

Thanks to Trump, bye America. Hi Canada

January 1, 2019

AVAX3M

It's already 2019 and we're still doing this? Oh come on..

January 1, 2019

Galleta_TA

Ten un buen viaje MAGA

January 19, 2019

Chris59318

Tell that ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ to speak clearly he sucks

February 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.