1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo voy a vivir en otro país."

"Yo voy a vivir en otro país."

Translation:I'm going to live in another country.

June 12, 2018

28 Comments


lambisqueiro

why not other country?


marshcmb

You would usually have an article in front of the adjective. I am moving to a nice country, for example. However, the 'an' and the 'other' have merged over time to become 'another'. If you were to use the definite article it would be 'the other country'. And if you were counting it would be 'one other country'.


Johngt44

Answer beliw is good but i suspect it is tbe Spanish lack of "an" equivalent that threw you and you tried to translate the Spanish word by word, taking otro to mean other. Well it does in context but crucially it also means "another" so a direct translation would in fact be "another country". Plus, "in other country" is extremely poor English!


AniketJain1

Why isnt there 'un' before 'otro país'? Would it be wrong to put 'un' there?


Ruben866003

I am wondering the same... I wrote "yo voy a vivir en un otro país" and it was not accepted. Anyone?


Dan878472

It would be wrong. Otro(a) is both other and another. Notice that in English it is also one word, not "an other"


Rick295980

I am going..Yo yoy to live..vivir Why the extra "a" inbetween...It looks like "I am going to to live" to me. Other verbs, the extra "a" is NOT used Anybody...por favor


AVAX3M

The Spanish "a" can mean "to", "at", "in", etc., and can even have no direct translation in English. In other words, it's not a good idea to always translate word by word.

"Voy a" is a phrase which usually translates to:

  • "(I) go to [noun]" or "(I) go [verb infinitive]"
  • "(I) am going to [noun]" or "(I) am going [verb infinitive]"
  • "(I) will [verb]"

..except when it is followed by a number:

  • "(I) go at [time]" or "(I) am going at [time]"

The closest translations for the phrase "voy a vivir" are:

  • "(I) go to live"
  • "(I) am going to live"
  • "(I) will live"

Dan878472

It is a fixed expression--ALWAYS requiring "a" between a form of "ir" and the infinitive of a verb. There are MANY verbs that require "a" after them as well, but are not "double" translated. Here is a partial list: :https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/275119/learning-post-spanish-verbs-that-require-the-preposition-a-when-followed-by-an-infinitive Also here is a site that shows verbs that are followed by pronouns that English either ignores, or uses a different pronoun.https://www.memrise.com/course/1584868/spanish-verbs-with-prepositions/4/


Mister_Snaps

Anyone else here confuses "País" with place? Man, I need to learn that "País" means "Country".


Felicity359602

Hah, you're not alone, I keep thinking "place" too :p


Tarik294257

"I am going to live in another country" was not accepted.


ChrisReill13

What is wrong with "I am going to live in another country"?


MarkoMita

Sometimes really confusing transactions.


Michael307373

... and confusing translations. Auto correct doesn't always help either ;)


Luke233563

She pronounces the letter "v" as an english speaker would, not as a "b" which is how I was told you should say it in Spanish. I presume this is a regional thing? I wanted to learn European Spanish but Duolingo uses Mexican(?) I think.


MikeKron

Bebir y bebidos on my mind


PabloE1187

Do you have to use 'Yo'? It wasn't accepted as "Voy a vivir en otro pais"


AgodawgOcean

¿Por qué es la palabra "país" masculino?


estefan183036

"I'm going to live in another land" - shouldn't this be accepted?


RobAP

Why not : "I am going to live abroad"??


marcy65brown

That is way too much paraphrasing of the English. Just translate the Spanish. :-)


Johngt44

Very well put marcy65. I agree entirely.


nasser660882

(I'm going to live in an another country) is correct and should have been accepted.


RYANGUO4

"An another" is not correct grammatical usage. The word "another" already implies "an other." By having another "an" in front, you are being redundant.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.