"Yo voy a vivir en otro país."

Translation:I'm going to live in another country.

5 months ago

10 Comments


lambisqueiro

why not other country?

5 months ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

You would usually have an article in front of the adjective. I am moving to a nice country, for example. However, the 'an' and the 'other' have merged over time to become 'another'. If you were to use the definite article it would be 'the other country'. And if you were counting it would be 'one other country'.

4 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Answer beliw is good but i suspect it is tbe Spanish lack of "an" equivalent that threw you and you tried to translate the Spanish word by word, taking otro to mean other. Well it does in context but crucially it also means "another" so a direct translation would in fact be "another country". Plus, "in other country" is extremely poor English!

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

thanks!

1 week ago

MarkoMita
MarkoMita

Sometimes really confusing transactions.

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

... and confusing translations. Auto correct doesn't always help either ;)

1 week ago

RobAP
RobAP

Why not : "I am going to live abroad"??

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That is way too much paraphrasing of the English. Just translate the Spanish. :-)

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Very well put marcy65. I agree entirely.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.