1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él va a vivir en México por …

"Él va a vivir en México por un año."

Translation:He is going to live in Mexico for a year.

June 12, 2018

19 Comments


SRachael

I have always been taught in Spanish classes that this should be Durante un año, or just un año, not por, and including por is a common mistake that non-native speakers make.


LeoGirard

This is from a language site called "Stackexchange": I think that the simplest explanation it that "por" means that something has happened during all the extension of the time period mentioned, whereas "durante" points to some occasions during that period:

Durante febrero, las condiciones empeoraron: At some point in February, the conditions got worse, but not necessarily continuously... perhaps the rest of the month was OK but on the 20th they really got worse. Durante dos años trabajé allí ocasionalmente: I worked there as a temp, on and off.] Trabajé allí por dos años: every day, 9 to 5. Durante años los científicos pensaron esto: they thought that, but only on the occasions when they gave some attention to the matter. Por años los científicos pensaron esto: they thought it continuously, with no change of opinion.

That been said, there is still a restriction that "por" needs to be used with indeterminate periods (never mind plural/singular): por años por tres años por cinco horas pero nunca por el miércoles, por 1980 (could be used but in the sense of "around 1980"). Durante can be used in all of those cases: durante años, durante 1980.


Keith64311

Por versus para is very challenging as far as when you use them, as well as the fact that they both have so many meanings. I guess in time I will get used to it and just have to except it.


GenieEliza

This 'select the boxed words' segment -' he is going to live in Mexico for a year'... was it just happenstance the remaining four blocks read as ' his wife soon happy' ? :-)


heena751055

When to use por and para? I have never learnt por. Please help


sqeeezy

¿México o Méjico?


BarbaraMon385640

Your second choice is simply a way to demonstrate the pronounciation.


nEjh0qr4

I thought a saw a comment saying "Mejico" is the Mexican spelling.


nEjh0qr4

Gracias, lambisqueiro.


Bill941333

What is the purpose of using "por" in this example instead of "para"?


nEjh0qr4

Bill, Duo has taught that you use por to indicate a duration of time ("for a year"). But, some native Spanish speakers have said the preposition (por) is usually omitted. lambisqueiro's comment on this page is simply: Él va a vivir en México un año and Duo accepts that.


Bill941333

nEjhOqr4, thank you for that explanation, it helps.


Alanward14

He is going to be living in Mexico for a year


lambisqueiro

Él va a vivir en México un año.


BruceRugg

I heard "he is going to drink...".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.