Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los adultos son responsables."

Translation:Adults are responsible.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Kimrio

Why is this not 'The adults are responsible' Please

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It could be either. Duo's sentence means "Adults (in general) are responsable"; with the, it means that some specific ("the") adults are responsible.

3 months ago

spinge
spinge

How do you differentiate between the two in Spanish?

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

That is a very good question. I have yet to see any really good answer to this other than the rather vague 'context'. Which doesn't really help us here.

3 weeks ago

JohnParker18

The spoken spanish didn't sound like adultos

1 week ago