"Los adultos son responsables."

Translation:Adults are responsible.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Kimrio

Why is this not 'The adults are responsible' Please

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It could be either. Duo's sentence means "Adults (in general) are responsable"; with the, it means that some specific ("the") adults are responsible.

5 months ago

spinge
spinge

How do you differentiate between the two in Spanish?

2 months ago

Michael307373

That is a very good question. I have yet to see any really good answer to this other than the rather vague 'context'. Which doesn't really help us here.

2 months ago

JohnParker18

The spoken spanish didn't sound like adultos

1 month ago

mikeylee48

No it didn't. It didn't sound like adultos fast or slow. I had to guess.

1 month ago

VAw5QNUl

The womans' voice is often difficult to decipher in these questions

2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's perfectly pronounced.

2 days ago

Livione97
Livione97

On the road they're not, or in politics, or... anywhere basically

1 week ago

JuliaLuell

The spoken spanish sounded nothing like the spanush word for adults

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.