"Losadultossonresponsables."

Translation:Adults are responsible.

7 months ago

16 Comments


Kimrio

Why is this not 'The adults are responsible' Please

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It could be either. Duo's sentence means "Adults (in general) are responsable"; with the, it means that some specific ("the") adults are responsible.

7 months ago

spinge
spinge

How do you differentiate between the two in Spanish?

4 months ago

Michael307373

That is a very good question. I have yet to see any really good answer to this other than the rather vague 'context'. Which doesn't really help us here.

4 months ago

sixelapro

You could differentiate by adding "los" before adultos to indicate you're talking about specific adults and not just adults in general.

2 hours ago

JohnParker18

The spoken spanish didn't sound like adultos

4 months ago

mikeylee48

No it didn't. It didn't sound like adultos fast or slow. I had to guess.

3 months ago

VAw5QNUl

The womans' voice is often difficult to decipher in these questions

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's perfectly pronounced.

2 months ago

Livione97
Livione97

On the road they're not, or in politics, or... anywhere basically

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Spot on Livione97, and watching politicians' antics is the surest way to verify that!

1 month ago

craeswan
craeswan

...in theory.

1 month ago

JuliaLuell

The spoken spanish sounded nothing like the spanush word for adults

2 months ago

ScottGarel2

Just to add something I hope is useful: when any consonant (and especially vowels) precede the letter r, it is very helpful in for me to make the sound of that letter as abrupt as possible. Also going through the vowel sounds with a difficult to pronounce word often magically improves my pronunciation.

1 month ago

Ahzier
Ahzier

Not all adults

1 month ago

AngieKing6

Silly question perhaps - in English, this sentence could be taken to mean either "adults are reliable," or "adults are at fault." Is the same true in Spanish?

19 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.