1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los adultos son responsables…

"Los adultos son responsables."

Translation:Adults are responsible.

June 12, 2018

27 Comments

Sorted by top thread

craeswan

...in theory.

November 27, 2018

Kimrio

Why is this not 'The adults are responsible' Please

June 12, 2018

SaraGalesa

It could be either. Duo's sentence means "Adults (in general) are responsable"; with the, it means that some specific ("the") adults are responsible.

June 12, 2018

spinge

How do you differentiate between the two in Spanish?

August 30, 2018

Michael307373

That is a very good question. I have yet to see any really good answer to this other than the rather vague 'context'. Which doesn't really help us here.

September 2, 2018

sixelapro

You could differentiate by adding "los" before adultos to indicate you're talking about specific adults and not just adults in general.

January 16, 2019

Livione97

On the road they're not, or in politics, or... anywhere basically

October 31, 2018

Thylacaleo

Spot on Livione97, and watching politicians' antics is the surest way to verify that!

December 3, 2018

JohnParker18

The spoken spanish didn't sound like adultos

September 13, 2018

mikeylee48

No it didn't. It didn't sound like adultos fast or slow. I had to guess.

October 13, 2018

VAw5QNUl

The womans' voice is often difficult to decipher in these questions

October 23, 2018

alezzzix

It's perfectly pronounced.

November 10, 2018

AngieKing6

Silly question perhaps - in English, this sentence could be taken to mean either "adults are reliable," or "adults are at fault." Is the same true in Spanish?

January 15, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

spanishdict.com includes as definitions of responsable: 1. Accountable (a. responsible, b. in charge, c. liable), 2. reliable, 3. guilty.

August 10, 2019

TanteLilo

I was asking myself the exact same thing. Anyone?

March 11, 2019

Michael307373

I believe both meanings are accurate in Spanish as well.

April 19, 2019

ScottGarel2

Just to add something I hope is useful: when any consonant (and especially vowels) precede the letter r, it is very helpful in for me to make the sound of that letter as abrupt as possible. Also going through the vowel sounds with a difficult to pronounce word often magically improves my pronunciation.

November 26, 2018

notshnx

Not all adults

December 3, 2018

Francis532958

the male speaker drops his voice on the word "responsables" making it difficult to understand.

January 21, 2019

AntonioRom231072

I heard this lie for about 40 years :D

January 30, 2019

HailsK

Right...

February 27, 2019

DoktorVirag

"Adults are responsible". If only it were true.

April 15, 2019

BirdBrainNariman

Are you sure?

May 10, 2019

Henri232

How would you say "The adults are redponsible"?

July 27, 2019

Michael307373

Exactly the same as above. There is an ambiguity that exists in the Spanish here that context within the conversation will clarify. All languages have little things like this that require a bit of context to know exactly what is meant.

July 27, 2019

Julie143204

If context didn't make it clear enough, you could always include "this/that/these/those", if needed, instead of using "the".

August 20, 2019

JuliaLuell

The spoken spanish sounded nothing like the spanush word for adults

November 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.