1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los adultos son responsables…

"Los adultos son responsables."

Translation:Adults are responsible.

June 12, 2018

34 Comments


Livione97

On the road they're not, or in politics, or... anywhere basically


MarinaTiffany

I gave you 5 lingots for that, that comment was hilarious!!


HelloImUsername

i gave 5 more because joke


Kimrio

Why is this not 'The adults are responsible' Please


SaraGalesa

It could be either. Duo's sentence means "Adults (in general) are responsable"; with the, it means that some specific ("the") adults are responsible.


spinge

How do you differentiate between the two in Spanish?


Michael307373

That is a very good question. I have yet to see any really good answer to this other than the rather vague 'context'. Which doesn't really help us here.


AnnaRoark

"The adults" accepted as of 7/1/20


AntonioRom231072

I heard this lie for about 40 years :D


AngieKing6

Silly question perhaps - in English, this sentence could be taken to mean either "adults are reliable," or "adults are at fault." Is the same true in Spanish?


mexicanfoodfreak

spanishdict.com includes as definitions of responsable: 1. Accountable (a. responsible, b. in charge, c. liable), 2. reliable, 3. guilty.


graffomondo

I was asking myself the exact same thing. Anyone?


Michael307373

I believe both meanings are accurate in Spanish as well.


JohnR.Brom

The Jeopardy response: "Why is the world so messed up?"


JohnParker18

The spoken spanish didn't sound like adultos


mikeylee48

No it didn't. It didn't sound like adultos fast or slow. I had to guess.


VAw5QNUl

The womans' voice is often difficult to decipher in these questions


alezzzix

It's perfectly pronounced.


DoktorVirag

"Adults are responsible". If only it were true.


lilylord2

...are they tho...?


ScottGarel2

Just to add something I hope is useful: when any consonant (and especially vowels) precede the letter r, it is very helpful in for me to make the sound of that letter as abrupt as possible. Also going through the vowel sounds with a difficult to pronounce word often magically improves my pronunciation.


Henri232

How would you say "The adults are redponsible"?


Michael307373

Exactly the same as above. There is an ambiguity that exists in the Spanish here that context within the conversation will clarify. All languages have little things like this that require a bit of context to know exactly what is meant.


Julie143204

If context didn't make it clear enough, you could always include "this/that/these/those", if needed, instead of using "the".


ChristineL53455

Los adultos son rojoponsable


Daniel330032

Why is 'los' used if means adults are responsible?


Michael307373

In Spanish, the Subject of the sentence usually requires a determiner (in this case the article 'los'). This is especially true when we are talking about that Subject as a category. This is the opposite of English where we do not use the article.


KathyBarlo1

i COULD NOT GET THE SPEAKER TO OPERATE.


KathyBarlo1

I COULDN"T GET SPEAKER TO OPPERATE.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.