1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estos boletos cuestan treint…

"Estos boletos cuestan treinta pesos."

Translation:These tickets cost thirty pesos.

June 12, 2018

8 Comments


lambisqueiro

why cost and not costs?


superfrog101

"costs" is only used when the subject is third person singular (e.g. This ticket costs thirty pesos). For any other subject, you use "cost".


Michael307373

$1.59! Para qué son?


sousquark

¿Un corto viaje en autobús?


4xgolfer

These tickets cost 30 pesos is wrong?


Sheilamargaret

Duo, could you please use some more European Spanish too please


ggvanca

I still get confused with These/Those and this/that, can someone pls give a simple example of when to use them?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.