1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estos boletos cuestan treint…

"Estos boletos cuestan treinta pesos."

Translation:These tickets cost thirty pesos.

June 12, 2018

8 Comments


ggvanca

I still get confused with These/Those and this/that, can someone pls give a simple example of when to use them?


pQpQrOPY

I remember them this way: "this and these both have t's" ie: esta, esto/ estas, estos (this/these). If there is no "t", then it's "those"; ie: eso/esa, esos/esas. Hope this helps.


lambisqueiro

why cost and not costs?


superfrog101

"costs" is only used when the subject is third person singular (e.g. This ticket costs thirty pesos). For any other subject, you use "cost".


Michael307373

$1.59! Para qué son?


sousquark

¿Un corto viaje en autobús?


punkysdilemma

Is there a difference between entradas and boletos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.