Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A qué hora quedamos?"

Translation:What time are we getting together?

2 months ago

17 Comments


lambisqueiro

My answer was wrong and Duo gave me another possible translation -What time do we meet

This would not be? ¿ A qué hora nos conocemos o encontramos?

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Conocer in the preterit is used when you met someone for the first time. It's when you first get to know them.

According to wordreference, to get together with someone can either be "encontrarse con" or in Spain "quedar." So, you could also say ¿a qué hora nos encontramos?

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=meet

p.s. Quedar and encontrar also have other meanings, so which meaning applies depends on the context.

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks ¿Cómo te encuentras?-Yo me encuentro bien (de salud). Nos encontramos por casualidad en el metro y fuimos a comer juntos. Me encuentro situado( estoy) el la calle Galicia esquina con la calle Orense.¿ Dónde te encuentras tú? Si tú coges la linea 5 del metro nos podemos encontrar en la parada de Santiago Apóstol.

¿Dónde quedamos para ir al concierto? Quedamos a las 10 H en plaza Urquinaona. A Pedro sólo le quedan 5 Dólares. ¿Por dónde queda Pontevedra? Se quedó estupefacta al oir la noticia. Hoy me quedo en casa.La ropa le queda pequeña. El pantalón le queda bien. Si me buscas me encuentras...

http://dle.rae.es/?id=FAvLKfB

http://dle.rae.es/?id=UloraJw

¿En qué quedamos? Asking for someone to put end to an indecision or to make it clear an contradiction

2 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

I don't understand your question

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

Sorry, my question was misspelled ( this does would not be?) Disculpe, mi pregunta estaba mal escrita. I hope, it is right now.

In other words, Please,How do you translate this sentence into Spanish?

What time do we meet?

I suppose that a literal translation for" getting together" would be : "Nos juntamos."

2 months ago

binker52

I understand your question perfectly. You seem to be very knowledgeable.

3 weeks ago

01LearnFrench01

What time do we meet? A qué hora nos encontramos?

3 weeks ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Wasn't quedar "stay" or "remain"... Where's the connection, I honestly would never guess this.

2 weeks ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

This " What time" is Summertime DL doesn't speak lingua englesa... Me no comprendo por qué.

4 weeks ago

ChrisDavie19

What time are we meeting. Isnt that enough. I dont want twenty different ways of saying something similar. Im too old now to hold it all. Does anyone know another course for older folks like me, who just want to communicate simply. I used to get on ok with duolingo, but it now gives too many different ways of saying same/similar thing and many of the words I learned in the beginning have now been changed.

4 weeks ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

!. I don't know your age. I'm 71. I have a university degree in English. And because of that - or despite of - I stumble on atrocities from time to time , and again. You see, these courses are not in English, they are Am.English. Also I doubt the Spanish: Could my difficulties be caused of, that they use Argentinian- , Cuban-, Venezuelan-, Mexican - or which - Spanish. Maybe, if/when I get to go to Spain, they really do not understand me. But never mind - AND never give up! ( That's what I told my students year after year... )

4 weeks ago

binker52

Good advice!!

3 weeks ago

binker52

I agree with you. I'm also one of those older folks, and I guess Duolingo wants to give us a broader understanding, so it's actually a good thing. It is a lot to keep up with.

3 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

Keep up with, a new phrasal verb ( inseparable.) to my database: Estar al tanto, seguir el ritmo, estar actualizado, mantener el ritmo,...

Broad: Wide: Ancho, amplio,general, robusto.. Broad-er: Más amplio...

3 weeks ago

ericj32768
ericj32768

Ridiculous. Quedar is never used this way in actual speech.

1 month ago

JohnKTaylor

Yes, it definitely is. See number 7: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedarse

4 weeks ago

binker52

Yes, it is. Remember just because it hasn't been taught to us before in this way, doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Learning another language takes years and so, I know it gets discouraging, but it isn't ridiculous. It is fact.

3 weeks ago