"¿A qué hora quedamos?"

Translation:What time are we getting together?

5 months ago

31 Comments


Cumeon
Cumeon

Wasn't quedar "stay" or "remain"... Where's the connection, I honestly would never guess this.

3 months ago

OmarDeif

You're thinking of quedarse, the reflexive form.

2 months ago

Karen324451

That explains why I have an urge to use a reflexive pronouns

1 month ago

Luisa674000

In this case quedamos is referred to a status of words, it is an agreement

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

My answer was wrong and Duo gave me another possible translation -What time do we meet

This would not be? ¿ A qué hora nos conocemos o encontramos?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Conocer in the preterit is used when you met someone for the first time. It's when you first get to know them.

According to wordreference, to get together with someone can either be "encontrarse con" or in Spain "quedar." So, you could also say ¿a qué hora nos encontramos?

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=meet

p.s. Quedar and encontrar also have other meanings, so which meaning applies depends on the context.

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks ¿Cómo te encuentras?-Yo me encuentro bien (de salud). Nos encontramos por casualidad en el metro y fuimos a comer juntos. Me encuentro situado( estoy) el la calle Galicia esquina con la calle Orense.¿ Dónde te encuentras tú? Si tú coges la linea 5 del metro nos podemos encontrar en la parada de Santiago Apóstol.

¿Dónde quedamos para ir al concierto? Quedamos a las 10 H en plaza Urquinaona. A Pedro sólo le quedan 5 Dólares. ¿Por dónde queda Pontevedra? Se quedó estupefacta al oir la noticia. Hoy me quedo en casa.La ropa le queda pequeña. El pantalón le queda bien. Si me buscas me encuentras...

http://dle.rae.es/?id=FAvLKfB

http://dle.rae.es/?id=UloraJw

¿En qué quedamos? Asking for someone to put end to an indecision or to make it clear an contradiction

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

I don't understand your question

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Sorry, my question was misspelled ( this does would not be?) Disculpe, mi pregunta estaba mal escrita. I hope, it is right now.

In other words, Please,How do you translate this sentence into Spanish?

What time do we meet?

I suppose that a literal translation for" getting together" would be : "Nos juntamos."

5 months ago

01LearnFrench01

What time do we meet? A qué hora nos encontramos?

3 months ago

Luisa674000

The common way is: a que hora nos encontramos...nos juntamos, is like you are with a group of people and then you get close

2 months ago

Daniel910605

Thank you Luisa. I like the common way. After all, I'm just a poor Gringo who's trying to learn how to speak this language in a normal way.

1 month ago

binker52

I understand your question perfectly. You seem to be very knowledgeable.

3 months ago

BarbaRa794562

It didn't accept "At what your shall we meet?" from me

3 weeks ago

ChrisDavie19

What time are we meeting. Isnt that enough. I dont want twenty different ways of saying something similar. Im too old now to hold it all. Does anyone know another course for older folks like me, who just want to communicate simply. I used to get on ok with duolingo, but it now gives too many different ways of saying same/similar thing and many of the words I learned in the beginning have now been changed.

3 months ago

ekihoo

!. I don't know your age. I'm 71. I have a university degree in English. And because of that - or despite of - I stumble on atrocities from time to time , and again. You see, these courses are not in English, they are Am.English. Also I doubt the Spanish: Could my difficulties be caused of, that they use Argentinian- , Cuban-, Venezuelan-, Mexican - or which - Spanish. Maybe, if/when I get to go to Spain, they really do not understand me. But never mind - AND never give up! ( That's what I told my students year after year... )

3 months ago

binker52

Good advice!!

3 months ago

Tony_Isaac

I'm still a young 52, and I LOVE the variety! I was getting bored with the Duo lessons until a few weeks ago when the app announced 62 new lessons! Finally!

Oh, and after reading your post, I would never have guessed that you had a degree in English! :-)

2 months ago

binker52

I agree with you. I'm also one of those older folks, and I guess Duolingo wants to give us a broader understanding, so it's actually a good thing. It is a lot to keep up with.

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

Keep up with, a new phrasal verb ( inseparable.) to my database: Estar al tanto, seguir el ritmo, estar actualizado, mantener el ritmo,...

Broad: Wide: Ancho, amplio,general, robusto.. Broad-er: Más amplio...

3 months ago

JD_One

A que hora nos juntamos? A que hore reunimos? Why isn't it more preferrable than "quedar"?

2 months ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Why can we not say "at what our are we meeting"?

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

First, assuming you meant "hour" rather than "our," that's a little too literal to sound natural. In constructions like this, Spanish uses hora where English speakers use "time." Thus, the closest word-for-word translation would be "at what time are we planning to meet?"

Second, whether you ask "at what time..." or "what time..." is largely stylistic. I think including "at" will sound a little more formal to most English speakers, but neither is more correct than the other.

Third, "are we meeting" seems a fine translation of quedamos. As elizadeux helpfully pointed out, the thing about quedar is it has a lot of uses in Spanish. Here it is about arranging a meeting. In other words, the use of quedar adds the planning/arranging aspect. So, it's closer to using citarse than encontrarse con, which seems a little more casual.

2 months ago

Daniel910605

I cannot find the connection between the Spanish word "quedar" and the English definition "to meet" or "to get together". Can anyone explain?

1 month ago

Ian.Mckay

Really clumsy .. or is it another America English Thing!!

2 months ago

ekihoo

This " What time" is Summertime DL doesn't speak lingua englesa... Me no comprendo por qué.

3 months ago

EricTheBiking
EricTheBiking

Ridiculous. Quedar is never used this way in actual speech.

3 months ago

JohnKTaylor
JohnKTaylor

Yes, it definitely is. See number 7: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedarse

3 months ago

anomalousjack

What makes you so sure to make a dismissively sweeping statement like that? I'm sure you haven't done any research on the matter or you may think otherwise

1 month ago

binker52

Yes, it is. Remember just because it hasn't been taught to us before in this way, doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Learning another language takes years and so, I know it gets discouraging, but it isn't ridiculous. It is fact.

3 months ago

FrankJnlan
FrankJnlan

You're right. At least not here in Mexico. We would use the verb 'encontrarse', that's the most common way; "¿A qué hora nos encontramos?"

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.