1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquellos zapatos son muy ele…

"Aquellos zapatos son muy elegantes."

Translation:Those shoes are very elegant.

June 12, 2018

55 Comments


r4ph43l4

What is the difference between aquellos and esos? In which context would you use either?


AmineHadji1

Both mean those, but aquellos is farther than esos. Basically, you use esos for something that is far from you, but not necessarily from the guy with whom you speak. On the other hand, you use aquellos for something that is far from both you and your audience.


r4ph43l4

I see. Gracias!


TomasDonal

Would that mean that the shoes being discussed are far away from the speaker?


Michael307373

Yes. They would also be far away from the person you are talking to.


Fonspanyol

But I've seen Duolingo use Esos Zapatos and Aquellos Zapatos in the exact same context. Spanish is muy confusing.


cmpaquelet

That page contains very clear explanations....thanks!!


borQhuester

A very clear concise explanation- Have a lingot!


RaeEvK

si muy helpful! gracias


Dushime_Herve

Este page is very helpful, have a lingot for your nice work!!


Waneta10

Terrific site! Very clear explanations. Thank you!


diana.cool

Thanks for that. It really explains it well


AlfoJr

I understand esos vs aquellos, but in this sentence, how would know where the shoes are? I have not tried using esos to see if Duo would accept. It seems to me that the only way to know which to use is if you are there in person.


Pen166817

I have the same question. I have NO idea why you are being downvoted; especially since this sentence has absolutely no context as to where the shoes are. Makes no sense why anyone would downvote you. Take an upvote from me :)


AlfoJr

Thanks, I appreciate it. I have since given up trying to decide the context of these sentences and just go with the flow. I guess that Duo wants us to be familiar with wording that covers multiple scenarios.


Marcus128364

Since this lesson introduces aquellos, I would assume that should be your default choice for now, in the absence of any other context.


Brian997908

Seems to me uf the shoes are "really far" from the speakers, they would not be able to tell if they were muy elegante or not.


Pen166817

I understand that people are saying the difference berween aquellos and esos is basically distance, but without context, aren't BOTH words correct? Would it be wrong to use esos zapatos in this sentence?


quidnam

To reflect the distinction between esos and aquellos, I would suggest "those shoes over there" as a valid translation.


Majklo_Blic

Or, "yonder shoes". Hey, if it was good enough for Shakespeare....


Johngt44

Thanks for that - but please don't everyone start translating Duo exercises with those words - and then complaining endlessly Duo did not accept yor answer, y'all


44767mt

"Those shoes are very stylish" should be accepted. I don´t think that you will find "posh" in many dictionaries ! It is a slang word in English derived from many years ago when the aristocratic families travelled to India and Australia from England. They booked cabins on the boats as "Port Out, Starboard Home" (POSH) in order to stay on the cooler side of the ship !


ScottBrow

Which do I use when pointing at a picture of shoes on a digital screen? They are very far from both of us.. but so close I can point to them with my finger?


Michael307373

Good question. I'm not %100 sure about this but I suspect 'estos' (these) shoes would actually be used as both the speaker and the person spoken to is close to the screen (which the shoes are displayed on). Again, I'm not %100 sure but the proximity of the picture of the shoes on the screen makes me think this is correct.


idiomasdaisuki

If the screen is close to you (e.g. you're sitting at a computer desk, or holding a tablet in your hands), they would be "estos zapatos". If the screen is further away (e.g. pointing at a TV screen on the other side of the room), they would be "esos/aquellos zapatos".


gabey___

Why is 'stylish' not accepted ?


Bob46196

Exactly. I keep trying to challenge Dúo on its translation of 'elegante', and it always seems to want the literal translation of 'elegant'. However, we would rarely describe shoes as elegant in English, and most Spanish-English dictionaries give multiple translations of 'elegante' such as stylish, fashionable, gracious, etc.


Benji1547

I answered "those shoes (way over there) are very elegant". It's the understood translation because aquel means way over there. Please fix.


Isabel303668

Why would they use 'aquellos'? with a sentence of someone seeing 'elegant' shoes and in present tense? This makes no sense!!!!

1-They would not be able to see them well enough to compliment/state their viewpoint.

2-Past tense would work as a memory of a near past view. Present tense would only work if someone has binoculars to see far away.

3- Esos could work


Michael307373

I think you're being a little too literal here. Distance in this case is relative. The shoes could simply be across the room. The point is that if the object is not close to either the speaker or the person spoken to 'aquellos' is perfectly acceptable (regardless of tense).


Catherine268119

I was confused about when to use "ese" and "aquel" heres what i found...

There are, however, big differences between these two words in the Spanish grammar. These two demonstrative pronouns are both used to point to subjects, but the usage depends on the objects' proximities. “Ese” or “that” is to point to something nearer while “aquel” is used to refer to something farther away.Jul 15, 2011


NIsForNick67

i thought aquello was a name


Gary845295

my audio on the lesson suddenly stopped. My message says 'audio will resume in an hour'. Is there a way to save my progress on the lesson I was working on?


idiomasdaisuki

I sometimes deliberately stop the audio (I think the button for that is "Can't listen now"), e.g. when I'm using the Duo app on the train and don't want it making noise.

I understand your frustration if the audio cuts out when you do want it, but if you really want to finish the lesson anyway, why not just carry on without audio?


Gary845295

my audio has gone out several times like this. Is there a live operator of Duo which takes a lunch break?


Gary845295

in the past I've exited Duolingo when the audio takes an hour break, and I lose any record of progress I'd made on the lesson when I re-enter -- that's discouraging.


Gary845295

is there a way to predict whenDuo's sound will cease so I'll know not to start a lesson?


neel834334

Never heard this word Aquellos. Is it South American?


Bob46196

I think it is used in all regions, including Spain, but you will hear it less often than ese/esos, etc. It means almost the same thing as 'esos', and Duo will usually accept 'esos' or 'aquellos'. The subtle difference is similar to the aquí, ahí, allí (here, there, over there) distinction if you are already familiar with those. So 'este' and its various forms (masc/fem/neutral/plural) mean 'this/these' as in something close to you; 'ese/esos, etc.' mean 'that/those' as in something closer to the person you are speaking to; and 'aquel/aquellos etc.' mean 'that/those over there' as in far away from both of you. In English we just have two levels of distance, here/there and this/that (these/those), but in Spanish they have three levels of distance.

They can also be used to refer to distance in time, not just spatial time, and we do the same thing in English when we say things like 'these days' or 'in that time'. You would do the same in Spanish, and you would use 'aquel' for times further away in history.


ronniebrasco

The easy way I know when to use aquel is when it's regarding point out an option or preference. I like that car, I want that girl, i pick that sweater.


[deactivated user]

    Latinos will point at things with their lips by pursing them together like blowing a kiss. .... and all this time I thought all these women were really in to me


idiomasdaisuki

    Lol. My wife (Venezuelan) does that :)


John889918

    In the last question my answer was aquello for vestido and was marked wrong, telling me I should have used ese. Now it's saying aquellos is correct for zapatos instead of esos. I really don't get it.


StefanijaW

    When to use aquellos and esos ?Stefanija


Harry189234

    Did not accept right answer


LiluMa2

    Instead of "elegant" could you put "fancy" instead?


RaviOnline

    Yes, if you fancy but fancy isn't elegant always.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.