"Aquellos zapatos son muy elegantes."

Translation:Those shoes are very elegant.

4 months ago

15 Comments


r4ph43l4

What is the difference between aquellos and esos? In which context would you use either?

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Both mean those, but aquellos is farther than esos. Basically, you use esos for something that is far from you, but not necessarily from the guy with whom you speak. On the other hand, you use aquellos for something that is far from both you and your audience.

4 months ago

r4ph43l4

I see. Gracias!

4 months ago

cmpaquelet
cmpaquelet

That page contains very clear explanations....thanks!!

2 weeks ago

birkensox
birkensox

To reflect the distinction between esos and aquellos, I would suggest "those shoes over there" as a valid translation.

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Or, "yonder shoes". Hey, if it was good enough for Shakespeare....

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Thanks for that - but please don't everyone start translating Duo exercises with those words - and then complaining endlessly Duo did not accept yor answer, y'all

2 months ago

LaRataBlanca
2 months ago

Isabel303668

Why would they use 'aquellos'? with a sentence of someone seeing 'elegant' shoes and in present tense? This makes no sense!!!!

1-They would not be able to see them well enough to compliment/state their viewpoint.

2-Past tense would work as a memory of a near past view. Present tense would only work if someone has binoculars to see far away.

3- Esos could work

2 months ago

Michael307373

I think you're being a little too literal here. Distance in this case is relative. The shoes could simply be across the room. The point is that if the object is not close to either the speaker or the person spoken to 'aquellos' is perfectly acceptable (regardless of tense).

1 month ago

gabey___
gabey___

Why is 'stylish' not accepted ?

1 month ago

ScottBrow

Which do I use when pointing at a picture of shoes on a digital screen? They are very far from both of us.. but so close I can point to them with my finger?

1 month ago

Michael307373

Good question. I'm not %100 sure about this but I suspect 'estas' (these) shoes would actually be used as both the speaker and the person spoken to is close to the screen (which the shoes are displayed on). Again, I'm not %100 sure but the proximity of the picture of the shoes on the screen makes me think this is correct.

1 month ago

44767mt

"Those shoes are very stylish" should be accepted. I donĀ“t think that you will find "posh" in many dictionaries ! It is a slang word in English derived from many years ago when the aristocratic families travelled to India and Australia from England. They booked cabins on the boats as "Port Out, Starboard Home" (POSH) in order to stay on the cooler side of the ship !

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.