Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquellos zapatos son muy elegantes."

Translation:Those shoes are very elegant.

2 months ago

6 Comments


r4ph43l4

What is the difference between aquellos and esos? In which context would you use either?

2 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Both mean those, but aquellos is farther than esos. Basically, you use esos for something that is far from you, but not necessarily from the guy with whom you speak. On the other hand, you use aquellos for something that is far from both you and your audience.

2 months ago

r4ph43l4

I see. Gracias!

2 months ago

birkensox
birkensox

To reflect the distinction between esos and aquellos, I would suggest "those shoes over there" as a valid translation.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Thanks for that - but please don't everyone start translating Duo exercises with those words - and then complaining endlessly Duo did not accept yor answer, y'all

2 weeks ago

LaRataBlanca
1 week ago