"Aquellos zapatos son muy elegantes."

Translation:Those shoes are very elegant.

June 12, 2018

29 Comments


r4ph43l4

What is the difference between aquellos and esos? In which context would you use either?

June 12, 2018

AmineHadji1

Both mean those, but aquellos is farther than esos. Basically, you use esos for something that is far from you, but not necessarily from the guy with whom you speak. On the other hand, you use aquellos for something that is far from both you and your audience.

June 12, 2018

r4ph43l4

I see. Gracias!

June 14, 2018

cmpaquelet

That page contains very clear explanations....thanks!!

October 9, 2018

borQhuester

A very clear concise explanation- Have a lingot!

January 6, 2019

RaeEvK

si muy helpful! gracias

June 6, 2019

Pen166817

I understand that people are saying the difference berween aquellos and esos is basically distance, but without context, aren't BOTH words correct? Would it be wrong to use esos zapatos in this sentence?

May 13, 2019

quidnam

To reflect the distinction between esos and aquellos, I would suggest "those shoes over there" as a valid translation.

June 22, 2018

Majklo_Blic

Or, "yonder shoes". Hey, if it was good enough for Shakespeare....

August 28, 2018

Johngt44

Thanks for that - but please don't everyone start translating Duo exercises with those words - and then complaining endlessly Duo did not accept yor answer, y'all

July 31, 2018

LaRataBlanca
August 8, 2018

44767mt

"Those shoes are very stylish" should be accepted. I don´t think that you will find "posh" in many dictionaries ! It is a slang word in English derived from many years ago when the aristocratic families travelled to India and Australia from England. They booked cabins on the boats as "Port Out, Starboard Home" (POSH) in order to stay on the cooler side of the ship !

September 26, 2018

ScottBrow

Which do I use when pointing at a picture of shoes on a digital screen? They are very far from both of us.. but so close I can point to them with my finger?

August 25, 2018

Michael307373

Good question. I'm not %100 sure about this but I suspect 'estos' (these) shoes would actually be used as both the speaker and the person spoken to is close to the screen (which the shoes are displayed on). Again, I'm not %100 sure but the proximity of the picture of the shoes on the screen makes me think this is correct.

September 5, 2018

idiomasdaisuki

If the screen is close to you (e.g. you're sitting at a computer desk, or holding a tablet in your hands), they would be "estos zapatos". If the screen is further away (e.g. pointing at a TV screen on the other side of the room), they would be "esos/aquellos zapatos".

February 16, 2019

gabey___

Why is 'stylish' not accepted ?

September 5, 2018

AlfoJr

I understand esos vs aquellos, but in this sentence, how would know where the shoes are? I have not tried using esos to see if Duo would accept. It seems to me that the only way to know which to use is if you are there in person.

January 10, 2019

Pen166817

I have the same question. I have NO idea why you are being downvoted; especially since this sentence has absolutely no context as to where the shoes are. Makes no sense why anyone would downvote you. Take an upvote from me :)

May 13, 2019

AlfoJr

Thanks, I appreciate it. I have since given up trying to decide the context of these sentences and just go with the flow. I guess that Duo wants us to be familiar with wording that covers multiple scenarios.

May 13, 2019

glipglarp

why doesn't the voice recog work properly

May 2, 2019

Isabel303668

Why would they use 'aquellos'? with a sentence of someone seeing 'elegant' shoes and in present tense? This makes no sense!!!!

1-They would not be able to see them well enough to compliment/state their viewpoint.

2-Past tense would work as a memory of a near past view. Present tense would only work if someone has binoculars to see far away.

3- Esos could work

August 24, 2018

Michael307373

I think you're being a little too literal here. Distance in this case is relative. The shoes could simply be across the room. The point is that if the object is not close to either the speaker or the person spoken to 'aquellos' is perfectly acceptable (regardless of tense).

September 5, 2018

Catherine268119

I was confused about when to use "ese" and "aquel" heres what i found...

There are, however, big differences between these two words in the Spanish grammar. These two demonstrative pronouns are both used to point to subjects, but the usage depends on the objects' proximities. “Ese” or “that” is to point to something nearer while “aquel” is used to refer to something farther away.Jul 15, 2011

August 6, 2019

DakotaGorm

"This" and "these" have t's, "that" and "those" don't."

November 23, 2018

LiluMa2

Instead of "elegant" could you put "fancy" instead?

December 12, 2018

RaviOnline

Yes, if you fancy but fancy isn't elegant always.

January 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.