"Amispadreslesinteresajugaraltenis."

Translation:My parents are interested in playing tennis.

7 months ago

18 Comments


AndersThor8

Why is 'al' required here?

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

In Spanish, we say jugar a + algo = to play + something.

7 months ago

SilverFlute
SilverFlute

Why is it 'les interesa' rather than 'les interesan'?

6 months ago

TedBerkowitz

The "les" refers to "mis padres", which is plural but "interesa" refers to "jugar al tenis", which is singular.

Basically, the singular "playing tennis" interests/is interesting to "my parents."

6 months ago

Hippoposthumous

"verbs like gustar" only take the singular and plural prefix, and they refer to the object, not the subject. You will only ever see gusta/gustan and interesa/interesan https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar

5 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeynePlus

That’s not quite true: the person you like, or who interests you, can also appear in second person:

https://genius.com/amp/Rocio-durcal-me-gustas-mucho-lyrics

https://lyricstranslate.com/en/me-interesas-you-interest-me.html

5 months ago

Andrzej13336

Because "jugar al tenis" is singular.

2 months ago

Debbie887809

This is soooo confusing. The literal translation is "In my parents them interested to play the tennis.

7 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeynePlus

"Interesar" is a backwards verb like "gustar." You'd say "Me gusta [...]" for "I like [...]" (literally "to me [...] is pleasing"); here you say "les interesa [...]" for "they are interested in [...]" (literally "to them [...] is interesting").

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Sometimes the structure of sentences in other languages is very different. I find it helps to look up a bit of grammar.

6 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Why can't you have my parents are interested in tennis

6 months ago

Cheryk6

I think because you're just skipping the word "jugar" if you translate it that way.

6 months ago

TedBerkowitz

Because that is not what this sentence means. Jugar a algo means "to play something" or, more loosely, "playing something."

6 months ago

RakeshSrid

Why not "Playing Tennis is interesting to my parents?"

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good translation.

4 months ago

Mike865755

why not 'interested to play tennis' , since jugar = to play ?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That construction sounds somewhat weird. Usually you say "to be interested in [something]", or "to be interested [enough] to [do something]", but not a mix of these.

Jugar can translate as "play", "to play", or "playing", depending on the situation.

1 week ago

Mike865755

Thanks.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.