1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A mis padres les interesa ju…

"A mis padres les interesa jugar al tenis."

Translation:My parents are interested in playing tennis.

June 12, 2018

58 Comments


AndersThor8

Why is 'al' required here?


AmineHadji1

In Spanish, we say jugar a + algo = to play + something.


SilverFlute

Why is it 'les interesa' rather than 'les interesan'?


TedBerkowitz

The "les" refers to "mis padres", which is plural but "interesa" refers to "jugar al tenis", which is singular.

Basically, the singular "playing tennis" interests/is interesting to "my parents."


Hippoposthumous

"verbs like gustar" only take the singular and plural prefix, and they refer to the object, not the subject. You will only ever see gusta/gustan and interesa/interesan https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar


ellenkeyne

That’s not quite true: the person you like, or who interests you, can also appear in second person:

https://genius.com/amp/Rocio-durcal-me-gustas-mucho-lyrics

https://lyricstranslate.com/en/me-interesas-you-interest-me.html


Andrzej13336

Because "jugar al tenis" is singular.


RakeshSrid

Why not "Playing Tennis is interesting to my parents?"


RyagonIV

It's a good translation.


Michael307373

It is just not a common way to say this in English but it is actually correct.


EdNed2

Correctness is not the issue. Duo won't say you are incorrect.


EdNed2

It's a bad translation.


Shaun6751

Because the sentence in spanish indicates that the parents want to play tennis, not that they find playing tennis curious.


Mike865755

why not 'interested to play tennis' , since jugar = to play ?


RyagonIV

That construction sounds somewhat weird. Usually you say "to be interested in [something]", or "to be interested [enough] to [do something]", but not a mix of these.

Jugar can translate as "play", "to play", or "playing", depending on the situation.


Jeremysamson

Shouldn't "My parents are interested to play tennis" be accepted?


RyagonIV

I don't think "interested to do something" is proper English. Usually you either say "interested in doing something" or "interested enough to do something".


Hazithzantos

I don't quite get why the sentence starts with "a". I have seen it multiple times in this lesson. "a ella le interesa música" for example. What is the purpose of that particle "a" at the beginning.


RyagonIV

The a marks "mis padres" and ella as the indirect object in these sentences. Remember that the person who's liking something is an object in sentences with gustar, so they are preceded by a and accompanied by the object pronoun le or les.


KwameKN

Why can't you have my parents are interested in tennis


Cheryk6

I think because you're just skipping the word "jugar" if you translate it that way.


TedBerkowitz

Because that is not what this sentence means. Jugar a algo means "to play something" or, more loosely, "playing something."


Debbie887809

This is soooo confusing. The literal translation is "In my parents them interested to play the tennis.


ellenkeyne

"Interesar" is a backwards verb like "gustar." You'd say "Me gusta [...]" for "I like [...]" (literally "to me [...] is pleasing"); here you say "les interesa [...]" for "they are interested in [...]" (literally "to them [...] is interesting").


elizadeux

Sometimes the structure of sentences in other languages is very different. I find it helps to look up a bit of grammar.


Herb13

I would appreciate some help with the accepted translation. Specifically the verb "interesa" being "interested". I do understand that "interesar" belongs to a family of verbs that include "gustar" and others. I constructed a translation with interesa in the present tense that was accepted. Thank you for any insights. Gracias,


RyagonIV

And... what do you need help with?


Herb13

Never mind. I just remembered that the conjugated verb "interesa" is reflexive. Interesarse = to be interested in." My bad.


marlyseb

Why is it "al tenis" but "el fútbol? "


RyagonIV

If you say that you're "playing some sport", you normally use jugar together with the preposition a:

  • Juego al tenis. - I'm playing tennis.
  • A los niños les gustan jugar al fútbol. - The children like playing football.

So whether you use al or el doesn't depend on what sport you're talking about, but the verb you use.

  • Veo el tenis. - I am watching tennis.
  • Le gusta el fútbol. - She likes football.

marlyseb

Thank you for your explanation.


Sophie_Fossboss

¡Una pregunta!

When you are speaking Spanish and want to say a word ending in "ing" such as "playing", would you replace it with "ar" such as "jugar"?


RyagonIV

If we're talking about a single-word translation there are two-ish possibilities. Remember that English has two different '-ing' forms: the noun-like gerund and the adjective-like present participle, which each have a different counterpart in Spanish.

The English gerund gets usually translated as the infinitive in Spanish:

  • Reading is fun. - Leer es divertido.
  • I like dancing. - Me gusta bailar.

In many cases you can also use the infinitive in English instead of the gerund and it'll still make sense: "To read is fun" or "I like to dance".

The present participle is often expressed with the gerundio form of the verb in Spanish:

  • He is reading a book. - Él está leyendo un libro.
  • The man left the room dancing. - El hombre salió de la habitación bailando.

But in many cases you have to use different expressions to match the English present participle:

  • We are going to the store tomorrow. - Vamos a la tienda mañana.
  • a laughing boy - un niño que rie

EdNed2

No. "They are playing" becomes "Ellos juegan", not jugar.

Words like jugar are infinitives, and are used when the infinitive is used in English.

You need to translate meaning, not words.

Sometimes either the infinitive or the gerund can be used, such as in "I remembered to take my umbrella" vs "I remembered taking my umbrella." There is more info here. https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/gerund-vs-infinitive-practice


skepticalways

Hi, EdNed2, Eliana34 & RyagonIV - I finally figured out you, Ed, were addressing Eliana instead of Ryagon!

It confused me trying to figure out why you started your comment with "No" following Ryagon, when he did conjugate his example of the present tense "-ing" form of the word.

Thanks for providing your link, though, & many thanks to Ryagon for devoting so much time to reasonable explanations in the forum. :-)


skepticalways

Sorry, ELLIANA34..., I can't edit from my phone, but I should have written Elliana with two "Ls." My bad.


EdNed2

@skeptical, yes, it is often unclear in these discussion threads who is addressing who... which is why I often now include an @.


skepticalways

EdNed2, yes; I always try to remember to add the name so it will appear near the person's comment, too, but sometimes that doesn't work; sometimes it still goes down the thread several places - but with the name attached, the person may still receive notification in discussions they follow, I think. (I receive notifications in my email of WAY too many discussions, because I think if I comment, the program treats me as if I hit the "follow" button at the top.) Now & then I have to delete dozens of them without reading them, because they are overwhelming. I'd hate to see the Moderators' feeds, if they are notified in a similar way! The Mods are so good to comment in positive or neutral "voices" when so many people post the same questions that have been asked & answered a dozen times, but they won't read before they post!

I think I've been seeing you & several others who put good posts in, from understanding the problems that we read about in the threads. Learning from each other (& getting corrections from the Mods) is a good thing! :-)


RoxanneFre1

You keep the duolingo have no volume so you cant do the lessons


MarkL.Patt

Playing tennis interest my parents. ?


RyagonIV

It would need to have the form "interests", since the subject "playing tennis" is singular.


MurdieMate

the "A" prefix still is very confusing to me. My friends from Mexico do not use it.


Michael307373

Yeah, I've come across that situation as well. Remember though that this is a bit like learning your native language in school... the 'proper way'... whatever that means. If you learn "the proper way" then you can easily adjust based on local usage.

Please note (before anyone down votes me) I do not believe there really is one 'proper way' to speak any language. :)


Doreen40222

Kindly explain differences between les, los and las. Am befuddled!


RyagonIV

If you're referring to the object pronouns that are used in front of verbs, then they all translate as "them", usually.

Los (masculine) and las (feminine) are direct-object pronouns of ellos, ellas and ustedes. Direct objects refer to the immediate sufferer of an action; the person or object the action is done to.

  • Las veo. - I can see them.
  • ¿Los puedo ayudar? - Can I help you (plur)?
  • Ella te los va a enviar. - She is going to send them to you.

Les is the indirect object form of ellos, ellas and ustedes. Indirect objects mostly refer to the receiver of the direct object, or to a person or object that's "influenced" by the action, like in the above sentence.

  • Les gustan mucho el concierto. - They like the concert a lot.
  • Les parece bien. - It seems good to them.
  • Ella les va a enviar los regalos. - She is going to send the gifts to them.

GailMiles

why is "my parents are interested to play tennis" incorrect


RyagonIV

You usually say "interested in playing" in English if you're talking about general interest. You'd normally only use the infinitive verb if you modify the interest somehow, like "I'm not interested enough to play".


Cherilynn725239

"my parents are interested to play tennis" marked wrong 28 Oct 2019


MonetteEmm

This seems so complicated to me. Why is it not

mis padres están interesados ​​en jugar tenis


RyagonIV

Monette, that would be good as well, but the above sentence is a bit more concise. Interesar works as a gustar-like verb there and it literally translates as "Playing tennis interests my parents."


GarryMontg

interesarese is "to be interested" so where does the "in" come from? Why not "en" or "por" in these phrases? "les interesa en/por jugar al tenis" ??


RyagonIV

Garry, we're not dealing with interesarse here. We wouldn't be able to use the pronoun les in that case. Instead, interesar is used as a gustar-like verb here. The sentence literally translates as "Playing tennis interests my parents."

You can also form a sentence that's closer to the given English translation:

  • Mis padres están interesados en jugar al tenis. - My parents are interested in playing tennis.

ShirleyMit4

I can't seem to get the program to continue forward. I got the answer wrong and attempted to lift the red box down to compare my answer and it won't go back. If I quit, I lose my lesson for today!


tom646965

not to hurt anyone's feelings but why are us knuckleheads debating these issues? why doesn't someone from DUO publish notes or something explaining these issues? I'm obviously missing something.


Jasmine66657

Can someone explain why "jugar" is used here? I forget why this is grammatically correct.


RyagonIV

Jasmine, are you asking about the verb jugar or about why it's in the infinitive form? Jugar means "to play", so it's an appropriate translation.

The infinitive form is used here because we're using the action of "playing" as a subject in this sentence, as something that interests your parents. For that we need a noun-like form of the verb, and that's the infinitive in Spanish. In English you'll mostly use the gerund (one of the two '-ing' forms) for that purpose.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.