Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A mis padres les interesa jugar al tenis."

Translation:My parents are interested in playing tennis.

3 months ago

14 Comments


AndersThor8

Why is 'al' required here?

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

In Spanish, we say jugar a + algo = to play + something.

3 months ago

SilverFlute
SilverFlute

Why is it 'les interesa' rather than 'les interesan'?

2 months ago

TedBerkowitz
TedBerkowitz

The "les" refers to "mis padres", which is plural but "interesa" refers to "jugar al tenis", which is singular.

Basically, the singular "playing tennis" interests/is interesting to "my parents."

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

"verbs like gustar" only take the singular and plural prefix, and they refer to the object, not the subject. You will only ever see gusta/gustan and interesa/interesan https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar

1 month ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

That’s not quite true: the person you like, or who interests you, can also appear in second person:

https://genius.com/amp/Rocio-durcal-me-gustas-mucho-lyrics

https://lyricstranslate.com/en/me-interesas-you-interest-me.html

1 month ago

Debbie887809

This is soooo confusing. The literal translation is "In my parents them interested to play the tennis.

3 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

"Interesar" is a backwards verb like "gustar." You'd say "Me gusta [...]" for "I like [...]" (literally "to me [...] is pleasing"); here you say "les interesa [...]" for "they are interested in [...]" (literally "to them [...] is interesting").

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Sometimes the structure of sentences in other languages is very different. I find it helps to look up a bit of grammar.

2 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Why can't you have my parents are interested in tennis

2 months ago

Cheryk6

I think because you're just skipping the word "jugar" if you translate it that way.

2 months ago

TedBerkowitz
TedBerkowitz

Because that is not what this sentence means. Jugar a algo means "to play something" or, more loosely, "playing something."

2 months ago

RakeshSrid

Why not "Playing Tennis is interesting to my parents?"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good translation.

2 weeks ago