1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rashidi alizaliwa mwaka elfu…

"Rashidi alizaliwa mwaka elfu mbili na tano"

Translation:Rashidi was born in two thousand and five

June 12, 2018

11 Comments


ZackReagin

In English, numbers are not supposed to have an "and" in them. It may be a common grammatical error, but it is an error. I had a teacher who was very strict about this particular error when I was younger.


LongHenry

maybe in america... its different in the uk sa australia


ElMeuNom

It is not an error, but many people (including teachers) think it is.


Phmeza

What? This is news to me


pablopublico

It says that "2005" is wrong, and it should be "2 thousand 5".


machieng

PSA: as a general rule for the course, for English>Swahili translation, numerals are not accepted, because the lesson is Numbers and that would be pointless. Numerals are fine vice versa


NotaFakena1

If -me- is for past tense, why id -li- used in alizaliwa?


thelappin

As I understand it -li- is past, -me- is perfect. alizaliwa = was born, amezaliwa = has been born


TelijeeL

"Rashidi was born in the year two thousand five" is also rejected.


Anne616388

please accept numbers


Keleda1

Use the word 'and' in numbers where you would put a period between whole numbers and fractions.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.