"Rashidi alizaliwa mwaka elfu mbili na tano"

Translation:Rashidi was born in two thousand and five

June 12, 2018

9 Comments


pablopublico

It says that "2005" is wrong, and it should be "2 thousand 5".

July 26, 2018

ZackReagin

In English, numbers are not supposed to have an "and" in them. It may be a common grammatical error, but it is an error. I had a teacher who was very strict about this particular error when I was younger.

August 16, 2018

LongHenry

maybe in america... its different in the uk sa australia

August 26, 2018

ElMeuNom

It is not an error, but many people (including teachers) think it is.

October 10, 2018

Phmeza

What? This is news to me

July 10, 2019

machieng

PSA: as a general rule for the course, for English>Swahili translation, numerals are not accepted, because the lesson is Numbers and that would be pointless. Numerals are fine vice versa

July 15, 2019

NotaFakena1

If -me- is for past tense, why id -li- used in alizaliwa?

January 30, 2019

TelijeeL

"Rashidi was born in the year two thousand five" is also rejected.

April 30, 2019

Anne616388

please accept numbers

July 15, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.