Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn derde wet gaat over actie en reactie."

Translation:His third law is about action and reaction.

3 months ago

3 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

"action and reaction" in this sense sounds very clumsy and 'foreign'. I think it more natural to say "cause and effect"

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reaction_(physics)

As described by the third of Newton's laws of motion of classical mechanics, all forces occur in pairs such that if one object exerts a force on another object, then the second object exerts an equal and opposite reaction force on the first. The third law is also more generally stated as: "To every action there is always opposed an equal reaction: or the mutual actions of two bodies upon each other are always equal, and directed to contrary parts."

3 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

can't argue with Newton ;)

3 months ago