1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿A ti te gusta correr en el …

"¿A ti te gusta correr en el parque?"

Translation:Do you like running in the park?

June 12, 2018

44 Comments


DamonMarty

Hopefully, this helps to explain gustar and encantar

In English, we commonly say "I like the dog" or "I love the dog." The English construction of this idea is "person - verb - subject."

In Spanish, there is no way in Spanish to say "I like" or "I love" in this way. (Saying "I love you" in a romantic sense uses different verbs, amar.) Instead, Spanish uses the verbs gustar and encantar.

To start with, gustar does not mean "to like." Gustar literally means "to please" as in "The dog pleases me." "A mi me gusta el perro" appears to use the same "person - verb - subject" construction as English "I like the dog." However, it literally translates to "To me - is pleasing - the dog" or "The dog pleases me."

Likewise, encantar does not mean "to love." Encantar literally means "to enchant" as in "The dog enchants me." "A mi me encanta el perro" appears to use the same "person - verb - subject" construction as English "I love the dog." However, it literally translates as "To me - is enchanting - the dog" or "The dog enchants me."

Good so far? Okay, now here comes a tricky part....

~

Because both gustar and encantar focus on what is being liked (rather than on the person who likes them) they conjugate according to what is being liked.

A mi me gusta el perro = The dog is pleasing to me = I like the dog

A mi me gustan los perros = The dogs are pleasing to me = I like the dogs

A mi me encanta el perro = The dog is enchanting to me = I love the dog

A mi me encantan los perros = The dogs are enchanting to me = I love the dogs

Still with me? Okay, now here's yet another tricky part....

~

Here's the construction:

Me gusta = I like

Nos gusta = We like

Te gusta = You (informal) like

Le gusta = He/she/you (formal) like

Les gusta: They / you (plural) like

Examples:

A nostros nos gustan los perros = The dogs are pleasing to us = We like the dogs.

A ti te gusta el perro = The dog is pleasing to you = You like the dog

A ella le gusta el perro = The dog is pleasing to her = She likes the dog

A ellos les encantan los perros = The dogs are enchanting to them = They love the dogs

Because "me gusta" always means "I like" we generally drop the clarifying "a mi". If you use "a mi me gusta el perro" in Spanish it sounds like emphasis. As in how an American might say, "I don't know about you but I really like the dog." Instead, in Spanish we would generally use the simple form, "Me gusta el perro."

Same for nos gusta and te gusta.

However, you can see the problem with "le gusta" and "les gusta". Often the speaker needs to clarify just who "le" or "les" is referring to. So...

Me gusta el perro = I like the dog

Te gusta el perro = You like the dog

Le gusta el perro = [Who?] likes the dog? All you've told me is that someone [singular] likes the dog. I still don't know exactly who. Aunt Mary? A zombie? The neighbor's cat? Without context, I don't know.

Les gusta el perro = [Who?] like the dog. Same problem, just plural. Okay, great. Someone [plural] likes the dog. Who? My aunts? Zombies? All the cats? I don't know.

So we use "a [x]" to clarify and let us know exactly who likes the dog.

A mi padre le gusta el perro = To my father - is pleasing - the dog = The dog is pleasing to my father = My father likes the dog.

A mis padres les gusta le perro = To my parents - is pleasing - the dog = The dog is pleasing to my parents = My parents like the dog

~ And verbs? What if you like to do something? Always use the infinitive.

Me gusta tocar el piano = To me - is pleasing - to play - the piano = I like to play piano or I like playing the piano ~

Anyway, I hope this helps.


DaffaIR

Wow, it's really really helpful. Thanks!


aharol

Very useful. Thanks!


ktfawcett1

Very helpful!!


MilkusTwigletus

Really helpful thank you!


Graeme951078

"Do you like to run in the park" is also correct. Just another DL oversight.


bone3011

Why "A ti" is required? Cant you just say: "te gusta correr en el parque?"


JaquelynnG

Just a grammatical function of Spanish when using gustar, encantar, etc. If you are asking or reporting on what someone likes, you use that. I can't really explain why, I just remember my college Spanish teacher drilling us on it.


Linda_from_NJ

Using "a tí" is optional. It's done to emphasize that he really likes running in the park. Usually, English emphasizes by italizing, but this dialog box won't allow italics. So here is a capitalized emphasis: Do YOU like running in the park? (Substitute italicized word for the capitalized word.)


RyagonIV

You can write italics by framing the phrase in *asterisks* or _underscores_.


ionknowno

You can italicize..... ehm


RyagonIV

"A ti" is not required. Your sentence is good.


FFrle

Also curious about this one


RachelStew925356

Why can't it be "do you like to run in the park?"


BarbaraMon385640

That answer is absolutely correct also.


Diane72505

It said running was wrong and should be jogging! Sometimes duo is downright weird.


Linda_from_NJ

This is a specialized alternate interpretation.


BigManTheo

No?

Pulls out knife

Well you best get used to it!


Astophix

Pulls out a Long-sword What you think you're doing? grins


channa.s

Can someone explain the difference between "te" and "le" gusta, or do you always use "te" with second person singular?


superfrog101

You've got it right. "Te gusta" is used with second person singular (tú) and "le gusta" is used with third person singular (él/ella/usted).


Toothdoctor98

correr literally translates to "run" - common DL...


Majklo_Blic

Point of clarification:

Spanish forms its gerunds by using the infinitive form of the verb.

  • Correr es divertido. = Running is fun.

So while Duolingo is in the wrong for not (yet) allowing "Do you like to run in the park?", the official translation above ("Do you like running in the park?") is not any less correct.


Sparkle1027

Whats the purpose of "a ti te - gusta"? I dont understand why (ti and te) are together.


Linda_from_NJ

See my answer to JaquelynnG.


Valerie823582

the translation here is do you like running in the park - which is exactly what i wrote - i was marked wrong and told it should be 'do you like jogging in the park' Jogging was not an option for correr - and running has always been marked correct previously. Not hugely important, i know, but very frustrating when i was on a bit of a winning streak getting things right!! Rant over!


Linda_from_NJ

See my answer to Tag495525.


Florence706837

Do you like to run in the park is still wrong 16/9/19


aryanmalla1

why is correr running not to run


RyagonIV

You can use "to run" here as well, it doesn't make a difference. The Spanish infinitive correr can translate into English as the infinitive "to run" or the gerund "running".


RitaBarret14

Thank you for your excellent explanation. I sometimes find it quite difficult and don't think I will ever be able to hold a conversation but will persevere.


RitaBa4

Do you like chocolate = A ustedes lea gusta Do you like running = A ti te correr Why the confusion - when to use one or the other????


RyagonIV

Rita, those sentences simply use different forms of "you".

  • A ti te gusta correr. - talking to a single person informally
  • A usted le gusta correr. - talking to a single person formally
  • A ustedes les gusta correr. - talking to multiple people

drsolution

found this If we have been talking about your preferences all along, and I want to ask which one you like, there's no change of focus, so I'll say either • "¿Cuál te gusta más?" or • "¿Cuál le gusta más?" But if we've been talking about my preferences and I want to shift the focus to you, then I'll ask • "¿A ti, cuál te gusta más?" or • "¿A usted, cuál le gusta más?"


Zaheer291387

Why is "a ti" or "a mi" even necessary?

Is this the correct way of teaching? "A ti te gusta" does not even mean "I like"


RyagonIV

Zaheer, "a ti" and "a mí" generally aren't necessary. They are only added for emphasis, like and yo as subjects in other sentences.

"A ti te gusta" translates as "You like".


sis.thomas

To me, "a ti" means to you, as in running is pleasing TO YOU, "a mi" translate TO ME. This is the same as in French.


Meer22

A mi me gusta bailar el ritmo vuelta


VincentOgl

Couldn"t this also mean do you like TO RUN (correr) in the park.
Wouldn't running be translated corriendo?


RyagonIV

Vincent, you can also translate it as "to run". They have the same meaning here.

And "running" wouldn't be translated as "corriendo", at least not in most cases. Remember that English has two different '-ing' forms which translate differently into Spanish:

  • Running is fun. (gerund) - Correr es divertido. (infinitive)
  • He was running. (present participle) - Él estaba corriendo. (gerundio)

VincentOgl

Gracias Mi Amigo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.