Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A ti te gusta correr en el parque?"

Translation:Do you like running in the park?

3 months ago

21 Comments


Graeme951078

"Do you like to run in the park" is also correct. Just another DL oversight.

1 month ago

Tag495525

thanks

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

DL is just soliciting feedback because someone proposed English Present Progressive Tense as an alternate translation. If you downvote this page, and then resubmit your original translation when this page comes up, English Present Tense will not be rejected.

1 week ago

RachelStew925356

Why can't it be "do you like to run in the park?"

1 month ago

BigManTheo

No?

Pulls out knife

Well you best get used to it!

2 months ago

bone3011
bone3011

Why "A ti" is required? Cant you just say: "te gusta correr en el parque?"

1 month ago

JaquelynnG

Just a grammatical function of Spanish when using gustar, encantar, etc. If you are asking or reporting on what someone likes, you use that. I can't really explain why, I just remember my college Spanish teacher drilling us on it.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Using "a tí" is optional. It's done to emphasize that he really likes running in the park. Usually, English emphasizes by italizing, but this dialog box won't allow italics. So here is a capitalized emphasis: Do YOU like running in the park? (Substitute italicized word for the capitalized word.)

1 week ago

StefanFrle

Also curious about this one

1 month ago

channa.s
channa.s

Can someone explain the difference between "te" and "le" gusta, or do you always use "te" with second person singular?

3 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

You've got it right. "Te gusta" is used with second person singular (tú) and "le gusta" is used with third person singular (él/ella/usted).

3 months ago

John929282

correr literally translates to "run" - common DL...

4 weeks ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Point of clarification:

Spanish forms its gerunds by using the infinitive form of the verb.

  • Correr es divertido. = Running is fun.

So while Duolingo is in the wrong for not (yet) allowing "Do you like to run in the park?", the official translation above ("Do you like running in the park?") is not any less correct.

2 weeks ago

RobertBRipley

The left hand knoweth not what the right hand doeth.

The above answer was marked incorrect. They wanted 'jogging.'

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answer to Tag495525.

1 week ago

Diane72505

It said running was wrong and should be jogging! Sometimes duo is downright weird.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is a specialized alternate interpretation.

1 week ago

Valerie823582

the translation here is do you like running in the park - which is exactly what i wrote - i was marked wrong and told it should be 'do you like jogging in the park' Jogging was not an option for correr - and running has always been marked correct previously. Not hugely important, i know, but very frustrating when i was on a bit of a winning streak getting things right!! Rant over!

3 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answer to Tag495525.

1 week ago

Sparkle1027

Whats the purpose of "a ti te - gusta"? I dont understand why (ti and te) are together.

3 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answer to JaquelynnG.

1 week ago