"¿A ti te gusta correr en el parque?"

Translation:Do you like running in the park?

4 months ago

21 Comments


Graeme951078

"Do you like to run in the park" is also correct. Just another DL oversight.

2 months ago

Tag495525

thanks

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

DL is just soliciting feedback because someone proposed English Present Progressive Tense as an alternate translation. If you downvote this page, and then resubmit your original translation when this page comes up, English Present Tense will not be rejected.

2 months ago

RachelStew925356

Why can't it be "do you like to run in the park?"

2 months ago

BigManTheo

No?

Pulls out knife

Well you best get used to it!

4 months ago

bone3011
bone3011

Why "A ti" is required? Cant you just say: "te gusta correr en el parque?"

3 months ago

JaquelynnG

Just a grammatical function of Spanish when using gustar, encantar, etc. If you are asking or reporting on what someone likes, you use that. I can't really explain why, I just remember my college Spanish teacher drilling us on it.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Using "a tí" is optional. It's done to emphasize that he really likes running in the park. Usually, English emphasizes by italizing, but this dialog box won't allow italics. So here is a capitalized emphasis: Do YOU like running in the park? (Substitute italicized word for the capitalized word.)

2 months ago

StefanFrle

Also curious about this one

3 months ago

channa.s
channa.s

Can someone explain the difference between "te" and "le" gusta, or do you always use "te" with second person singular?

4 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

You've got it right. "Te gusta" is used with second person singular (tú) and "le gusta" is used with third person singular (él/ella/usted).

4 months ago

Diane72505

It said running was wrong and should be jogging! Sometimes duo is downright weird.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is a specialized alternate interpretation.

2 months ago

John929282

correr literally translates to "run" - common DL...

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Point of clarification:

Spanish forms its gerunds by using the infinitive form of the verb.

  • Correr es divertido. = Running is fun.

So while Duolingo is in the wrong for not (yet) allowing "Do you like to run in the park?", the official translation above ("Do you like running in the park?") is not any less correct.

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

The left hand knoweth not what the right hand doeth.

The above answer was marked incorrect. They wanted 'jogging.'

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answer to Tag495525.

2 months ago

Valerie823582

the translation here is do you like running in the park - which is exactly what i wrote - i was marked wrong and told it should be 'do you like jogging in the park' Jogging was not an option for correr - and running has always been marked correct previously. Not hugely important, i know, but very frustrating when i was on a bit of a winning streak getting things right!! Rant over!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answer to Tag495525.

2 months ago

Sparkle1027

Whats the purpose of "a ti te - gusta"? I dont understand why (ti and te) are together.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answer to JaquelynnG.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.