1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú cierras la puerta."

" cierras la puerta."

Translation:You are closing the door.

June 12, 2018

22 Comments


RichardSmi760243

These indicative sentences are interesting, given that they are in the Requests 1 skill.

If this is a request in the indicative, then it should not be translated as you are closing the door. Rather, with emphasis, you close the door.

At least that is how I understand the indicative used as a command.


swim_bub

I think ... the second person (tu) is being used in Requests 1 to make a point. You can use a 3rd person verb to make a simple request - but not a second person. "Tu cierras la puerta" is not a request to close the door. But "Cierra la puerta" has two meanings, one of which is: "Close the door". I am still learning, but I think this is right.


LoretoDA

You are right. Translation is "You close the door". The answer doulingo gives is " Tu estas cierrando la puerta". I encountered a lot of answer in this form.


RyagonIV

Duo's goal is that sentences can be translated into whatever is valid out of context, and since the given sentence is just a normal indicative, "You are closing the door" is fine here.


Bunk635138

Is it wrong to say, tu estas cierrando la puerta? If not, how is it said most of the time?


RyagonIV

It's not exactly wrong to say it, but it's a very weird sentence. To use the present progressive in Spanish, the action must be in progress at the moment of speech, and you commenting on someone closing the door right now is kinda odd.

The simple tenses are used most often in Spanish. Progressives are only used where it really matters.

Also please note that the gerundio of cerrar is cerrando. No 'i'.


hugomlb

The answer in inglish for this sentence is wrong. The true answer is : You close the door. The sentence in spanish is in simple present and answer in inglish is in present continuos.


Maria696768

Now is you are closing the door. It is equal to the previous one! So why this one is right and the other was wrong


uinni

; cierra la puerta = imperativo

¡cierra la puerta! = imperativo

Tú cierras la puerta = indicativo

(A comma/semicolon can make the difference)


kenyon919598

having taught us - you close- now all of a sudden its -you are closing-


Km995433

Why is "(you) close the door" wrong ?!


uinni

The Spanish sentence is not in the imperative mood. In English, if you omit the subject pronoun the sentence becomes a command:

(Tú) cierras la puerta = you close the door.

(Tú;) cierra la puerta = close the door! / You; close the door!


Lisa_JL

Shouldn't this be translated "you close the door"? Wouldn't "you are closing the door" be Tú estas cierrando la puerta. ?


uinni

There is no one-to-one correspondence between English present progressive and estar+gerundio (or the other periphrases llevar+gerundio and seguir+gerundio)


Lisa_JL

Then how do you know how to translate?


uinni

Usually DL accepts all the possible translations.

In some cases they are indeed equivalent; in other cases practice helps to choose the most appropriate - usually context helps but DL's sentences lack it and that's why they accept all the possible translations.


melodyasmith

you are closing the door is not a command, and Cierras la puerta por favor would at least be closer.


glst5

I typed what I heard but it is wrong. Why?


RyagonIV

Maybe what you heard didn't match what the speaker said.


ShellyHend1

Why can this not be close the door?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.