1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú cierras la puerta."

" cierras la puerta."

Translation:You are closing the door.

June 12, 2018

17 Comments


RichardSmi760243

These indicative sentences are interesting, given that they are in the Requests 1 skill.

If this is a request in the indicative, then it should not be translated as you are closing the door. Rather, with emphasis, you close the door.

At least that is how I understand the indicative used as a command.

June 12, 2018

swim_bub

I think ... the second person (tu) is being used in Requests 1 to make a point. You can use a 3rd person verb to make a simple request - but not a second person. "Tu cierras la puerta" is not a request to close the door. But "Cierra la puerta" has two meanings, one of which is: "Close the door". I am still learning, but I think this is right.

June 29, 2018

LoretoDA

You are right. Translation is "You close the door". The answer doulingo gives is " Tu estas cierrando la puerta". I encountered a lot of answer in this form.

July 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Duo's goal is that sentences can be translated into whatever is valid out of context, and since the given sentence is just a normal indicative, "You are closing the door" is fine here.

December 31, 2018

TyEskelson

Amen

June 22, 2018

Bunk635138

Is it wrong to say, tu estas cierrando la puerta? If not, how is it said most of the time?

September 18, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not exactly wrong to say it, but it's a very weird sentence. To use the present progressive in Spanish, the action must be in progress at the moment of speech, and you commenting on someone closing the door right now is kinda odd.

The simple tenses are used most often in Spanish. Progressives are only used where it really matters.

Also please note that the gerundio of cerrar is cerrando. No 'i'.

December 31, 2018

Maria696768

Now is you are closing the door. It is equal to the previous one! So why this one is right and the other was wrong

October 31, 2018

PamFolsom

Why would you this rather than, will you close the door

November 20, 2018

AndrewHague

Because there's no question mark in the sentence. Having said that, it is an odd sentence. It works as a phrase though e.g. When you have made sure everyone's left, you close the door.

November 26, 2018

DebbieDrum

Having taught us the gerund form of the verb why does DL not use it??

January 14, 2019

RyagonIV

Because it isn't used all that often in Spanish.

January 14, 2019

BradRobnett

Infuriating. She VERY clearly says 'cierra' NOT 'cierras'. Both normal speed and slowed down.

February 21, 2019

RyagonIV

Listening to the female voice, I can hear a clear cierras.

February 21, 2019

melodyasmith

you are closing the door is not a command, and Cierras la puerta por favor would at least be closer.

April 18, 2019

glst5

I typed what I heard but it is wrong. Why?

July 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Maybe what you heard didn't match what the speaker said.

July 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.