1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy needs a pen."

"The boy needs a pen."

Translation:El niño necesita un bolígrafo.

June 12, 2018

55 Comments


SaraGalesa

Necesito means I need


Arnold469389

The male or female rule applies to nouns. In this case necesita is a verb used for he/she or in español el/ella. It is cinjugated from necesitar which means "to need"


leif357744

No no no, verbs are never different based on gender


KennethBat10

Verbs are never different based in gender. Thanks for the info!


SwinSuperInvinc

I thought that too necesitar=needs I need=yo necesito When she or he needs its Necesita Yo-necesito Él,ella,usted-necesita


dontwatchme

"Pluma" should have been accepted right? For pen


Lrtward

Yes, please report it if it wasn't.


Lynda587867

Still not fixed to accept pluma


Danielconcasco

Pluma is already in the database for this question. However, you must write una pluma.

This is why it's best to share your entire answer.


cyarmu1655

WOW you are very bilingual!!!!!!!!!! :)


arnulo

You're right dontwatchme, ...una pluma is accepted.


mikey201747

Un bolígrafo, una pluma


Luke506868

Yes @dontwatchme, pluma should be accepted. I just put "el niño necesita una pluma" and got it right. Do report if it marked you wrong


Philrubin1

According to my Latino friend, "la pluma" is what is used in conversation in Latin America which is the same as what is taught in Spanish classes. "Boligrafo", although understood, is not used and considered odd.


Suzanne105813

Wow they really love talking about pens on Duolingo!!!


FpES

The pen is mightier than the sword!


Oliver482382

I need some help here. So later in the tree DL has been refering to boys and girls as chicos and chicas. Well I tried out this alternative to see if it would work here...it didn't. When is chico/chica applicable?


TheDuo27

I believe the two are interchangeable (though one may be more formal or have other specific nuances), so report the question once you make sure the rest of your answer is correct and in agreement.


psluk
Mod
Plus

I think chico/chica work as translations for boy/girl most of the time. Niño/niña, however, are limited to children, so if you're talking about someone as boy and they're not a child, you can't use niño.


Memeologist

Why isnt lapis accepted, Or pluma?


Aldo_bruh123

Lapis is a pencil. And pluma should have been accepted as well. The mods have told people to report this and the team will fix the issue


psluk
Mod
Plus

And it's actually lápiz.


ArtisticApples

I didn't answer like this, but would "bolí" also work for pen? I've heard my spanish teacher call them bolis


arnulo

Yes, you are right. 'Boli' is shortening of 'bolígrafo'.

https://dle.rae.es/?id=5nP8avZ

http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/boli


thebeebeegun

Is there an way way to remember which nouns are feminine vs. masculine or is it more of a memorization thing?


ThomasBob5

Usually, nouns that end with an A are feminine and O are masculine. You kind of have to memorize the other ones.


Jacob395969

Can i use necesitas in this case? Just as "la nina necesitas un boligrafo" which was the question before this one.


psluk
Mod
Plus

No.

Necesitas is a form, which means (you) need.

Necesita is an él, ella, or usted form, so it would mean (he/she/[it]/you) need[s].

In this case, el niño = él, so we have to use necesita.


Bojana472159

What is the difference between i and í?


psluk
Mod
Plus

When you see an accent mark, that is the stressed syllable of the word. The sound is the same.

It is also used to distinguish words:

  • él = he
  • el = the (masculine, singular article)

karen634315

Why can't I use the familiar form when referring to the boy


psluk
Mod
Plus

Formality only applies to you, but we're talking about he here.


Lori471128

I've been marked wrong on this 4 times...the answer keeps changing between necesito and necesita! Back and forth, back and forth.


Danielconcasco

It changes depending on who is doing the action.

Necesito - I need

Necesitas - you (singular) need

Necesita - he/she/it needs


Lori471128

Yes, I know that~I'm referring to this specific question, which uses el nino, so I thought should be necesita~but it keeps marking me wrong, and telling me it should be necesito.


Danielconcasco

No, the correct answer is necesita and it's accepted.


Jeff891289

I never heard anyone use the term "boligrafo." It's always "la pluma"


Danielconcasco

It varies by region.


Emily561885

I typed it in exactly like i should...and its still telling me im wrong.... Did that happen to anyone else...?


joCIpc

you should let me correct my spelling before i continue


Andrew831115

This app does a bad job of explaining what the rules are. If you get something wrong, it just gives a stupid example without really explaining why the rules are this way. Therefore you can make the same mistake over and over.


Kate438240

Why is it El instead of él?


AndreasBhm11

El without the accent is the determiner. With the accent it becomes the pronoun "he".


Linda570759

I have been a teacher for 50 years, and I can honestly say that I don't get the verb tenses. I think the lessons didn't prepare me for applying new learning. I need a lot more practice to be able to apply what you expect me to transfer. It has become very frustrating.


Hermoso447324

SAME THING.NIÑO chico 4 boy


cyarmu1655

"The boy needs a pen." Translation:El niño necesita un bolígrafo.

I answered El nino necesito un boligrafo. Is it supposed to be "necesita" or "necesito"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.