1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy needs a pen."

"The boy needs a pen."

Translation:El niño necesita un bolígrafo.

June 12, 2018

77 Comments


SaraGalesa

Necesito means I need


Arnold469389

The male or female rule applies to nouns. In this case necesita is a verb used for he/she or in español el/ella. It is cinjugated from necesitar which means "to need"


leif357744

No no no, verbs are never different based on gender


KennethBat10

Verbs are never different based in gender. Thanks for the info!


dontwatchme

"Pluma" should have been accepted right? For pen


Lrtward

Yes, please report it if it wasn't.


arnulo

You're right dontwatchme, ...una pluma is accepted.


The_Viola_Girl

Umm... what? You may be thinking of "pulmón" which means lung...


DonLos

It varies from place to place versus what region the material is being taught from. Most likely this app is using Spanish spoken in Spain. PR and Mex have different words but its all thebsame nonetheless


RandomMagicMe

no that means feather


Tani2207

Only nouns and adjectives change according to gender. But verbs like to need change upon wh needs.

To need. Necesitar I need. Necesito You sg. Necesitas He she it need. Necesita We need. Necesitamos You pl need. Necesitaís They need. Necesitan


Philrubin1

According to my Latino friend, "la pluma" is what is used in conversation in Latin America which is the same as what is taught in Spanish classes. "Boligrafo", although understood, is not used and considered odd.


AldoArredo2

The Spanish on Duolingo is Castilian Spanish I guess.


Suzanne105813

Wow they really love talking about pens on Duolingo!!!


FpES

The pen is mightier than the sword!


Oliver482382

I need some help here. So later in the tree DL has been refering to boys and girls as chicos and chicas. Well I tried out this alternative to see if it would work here...it didn't. When is chico/chica applicable?


TheDuo27

I believe the two are interchangeable (though one may be more formal or have other specific nuances), so report the question once you make sure the rest of your answer is correct and in agreement.


Memeologist

Why isnt lapis accepted, Or pluma?


AldoArredo2

Lapis is a pencil. And pluma should have been accepted as well. The mods have told people to report this and the team will fix the issue


Memeologist

pluma isnt accepted for the answer?!


timrex

Why is PLUMA not correct?


KenServi

I have never heard the word boligrafo, or lapicpila used for "pen" only pluma


Cecelia493597

I am so mad I could spit nails right now. How am I supposed to know which form of NEED I should use?


MedicalVir

Necesito - I need

Necesitas - You need

Necesita - He/She needs


ArtisticApples

I didn't answer like this, but would "bolí" also work for pen? I've heard my spanish teacher call them bolis


arnulo

Yes, you are right. 'Boli' is shortening of 'bolígrafo'.

https://dle.rae.es/?id=5nP8avZ

http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/boli


Jacob395969

Can i use necesitas in this case? Just as "la nina necesitas un boligrafo" which was the question before this one.


VictoriaSk96357

I typed pluma is that wrong? My book in school says that


RhiannonMcBride

Yo necesito=I need Tú necesitas= you(singular informal) need Él/ella necesita=he/she needs/needs Usted necesita=you(formal singular) need Nosotros/nosotras necesitamos=we/we(all female) need Ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan= they/they(all female)/you(plural) need


Bojana472159

What is the difference between i and í?


Charlotte20823

Why not pluma for pen?


thebeebeegun

Is there an way way to remember which nouns are feminine vs. masculine or is it more of a memorization thing?


gljones1972

Why not necesito???


Jthetruth99

necesito = I need || necesita = He/She & you (Formal Usted) needs || necesitas = You (Informal Tú) need


evitholmes193

the boy is considered "El", so why can't I say "Necesita un boligrafo?"


marbe166

Yes you can , of course


menna_haikal

I dont get it if its musculine we use o if its not we use a


AndreasBhm11

It's a verb, not an adjective.


courtney.caplan

Doesn't the "necesita" need to be a necesito?


arnulo

No, it does not.

  • I need: Necesito/yo necesito.

  • He needs/the boy needs: Él necesita/necesita/el niño necesita.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/necesitar


Cara76328

necesita means for a girl though doesn't it?


AndreasBhm11

No.

necesita = he/she/it needs (or you, if it's expressed with usted to be formal) necesito = I need


Batman_79

Male is necesito right?


AndreasBhm11

No. Necesito is the first person singular. Necesitar is a verb, not an adjective.


sophie966510

I got it right and it said that i was wrong


AldoArredo2

What did you put as a response?


KatieMcCar11

Why is boligrafo not accepted?


Margarita577545

Why is necesitas wrong? He is a child.


AndreasBhm11

Necesitas means you need.


SaraElizab437508

I MEANT TO TYPE BOLÍGRAFO I ACCIDENTALLY DID PH AGHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!


Jim898986

Why does the masculine form end in "a" here. It seems so wrong!!


AndreasBhm11

It isn't the masculine form. Necesita is a verb firm that means "he/she needs".


MezziahBla

Would it matter if i used necesito?


Amanda559420

Shouldn't this be necesito?


Vetyr_Cylni

No, verbs conjugate based on whom you are talking to. Necesito would be I need.


Martina874101

Should be necesito, not necesita


AndreasBhm11

Read the other comments here.


TheCandyManClan

Necesito means he needs (or I need). You would not say the boy he needs a pen. But nececita can mean she needs or *Any noun * needs


AndreasBhm11

Necesito means "I need", not he needs. Necesita is the third person singular of the verb.


rr1134

why is necesita femnie usued in stead of necesito the masc nino and boligrafo are male there is no female reference
please help with this on e?????????????????????????????????


DaveHanrath1983

I think I got it figured out and someone correct me if I'm wrong.

Necesitar is the unmodified verb. Necesito is for when I need, Necesitas is when you need, and Necesita is when he/she needs.


leif357744

Verbs don't change form because of gender, only nouns and adjectives do. You need to conjugate the verbs based on the subject, not the subjects gender.


Napoleon947848

There are three different kinds of normal verbs: AR verbs, ER verbs, and IR verbs. As you know there is an unmodified version for each verb. For example, necesitar means "to need" I will list the other versions of this verb below.

I need - Yo necesito He/She needs - Él necesitas, Ella necesitas, Usted necesitas We need - Nosotros/Nosotras necesitamos They need - Ellos necesitan, Ellas necesitan, Ustedes necesitan

These conjunctions can also be applied to many other verbs!! Hope that helped you solve your question!


TheDuo27

Just to clarify, the third person singular (Él/ella/usted) has the -a ending, not -as (so necesita, not necesitas)


Holly39631

Not masculine or feminine. Its a verb, the tense is correct when speaking of a 3rd person.


AliAOfficial

idk spanish is dumb


AldoArredo2

Please read the comments and inform yourself please


Trumaine7

Boy so necesito... NOPE!!!WRONG!!!! Because words don't always have gender for some reason lol ok I'm done for now


Lrtward

Already discussed; please read other comments before making your own, so that the discussions remain clean and useful. Thank you!


soulEMBED

Yes because gay ppl r included now, lol.


AndreasBhm11

What are you even trying to say?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started