Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat is on the chair."

Translation:El gato está sobre la silla.

3 months ago

12 Comments


motosrojas

why not 'El gato está en la silla' ?

3 months ago

Mark359873

I agree also. We should report.

3 months ago

stertell1
stertell1

I agree.

3 months ago

debegw
debegw

That was marked correct 7/2/18..fyi

2 months ago

NellDillon

Why is "on the chair" not "sobre de la silla"? I am comparing it with "under the chair" being "debajo de la silla." Thank you very much in advance for your explanation!

2 months ago

danielw88

En la silla means "in the chair" where sobre means "on the chair" while it may be understood it could be misunderstood or imply the cat is inside the chair.

3 weeks ago

Chloe266041

I agree as well

2 months ago

debegw
debegw

Kevin ..that was also marked correct 7/2/18..fyi : )

2 months ago

motosrojas

Well then, something has changed, because 'El gato está en la silla' was marked wrong for me. Not to worry. The main thing is to know when you are right, and not to stress about Duo's occasional oddities !

2 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

'En' does not only mean 'on'. In many exercises Duo translates it as 'at' eg, en la playa = at the beach

4 days ago

Leech14
Leech14

When do you use es or esta for the verb

1 month ago

Robert877622

Estar is for temporary stuff

1 month ago