1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuánto cuesta la camiseta v…

"¿Cuánto cuesta la camiseta verde?"

Translation:How much is the green t-shirt?

June 12, 2018

17 Comments


vin105274

how much does the green t-shirt cost ? was marked wrong Why


mikeylee48

"How much does the green t-shirt cost" accepted 9/9/18.


BckMrrw

Rejected. 5-27-19.


Daziegrl411

Rejected 10/12/2019


petehemenway

Rejected 10/26. A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds, and of Duolingo.


hysterika

Rejected still 2/4/19


Rob235718

I gave the same answer ... I would have thought it was correct


TwilaDicke

I wrote what you did, vin105274, and it was not counted as correct on July 9, 2019


swim_bub

"How much for the green t-shirt" Is a more casual way


sara167844

Why "Cuanto"? Shouldn't the correct form be "Cuanta"?


mikeylee48

I believe in this case "Cuánto" is an adverb so it is correct. If it was used as an adjective it would match it's noun or pronoun.


chuckdumas

Hi Sara

I believe you may be correct and this answer should be sent to the owl for adjudication.

I like questions that make me research what I think I know.


Jitintewari

How much does the green T-Shirt cost?


D5SN0

Accepted 31 Aug 2020

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.