1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuánto cuesta la camiseta v…

"¿Cuánto cuesta la camiseta verde?"

Translation:How much is the green t-shirt?

June 12, 2018

31 Comments


vin105274

how much does the green t-shirt cost ? was marked wrong Why


mikeylee48

"How much does the green t-shirt cost" accepted 9/9/18.


zayiUvMw

Accepted 9/6/19


Daziegrl411

Rejected 10/12/2019


Samuel821708

rejected 01/31/20


butterscotchmrrw

Rejected. 5-27-19.


petehemenway

Rejected 10/26. A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds, and of Duolingo.


hysterika

Rejected still 2/4/19


Rob235718

I gave the same answer ... I would have thought it was correct


TwilaDicke

I wrote what you did, vin105274, and it was not counted as correct on July 9, 2019


Kiyoto_

'How much does the green t-shirt cost?' accepted on Jul 27, 2019


slimoky

Rejected 9/9/19


Keiratien

Accepted 5/31/2020


swim_bub

"How much for the green t-shirt" Is a more casual way


Samuel821708

Yes, but, there is noting saying the answer should be in "a more casual way".


Jitintewari

How much does the green T-Shirt cost?


sara167844

Why "Cuanto"? Shouldn't the correct form be "Cuanta"?


mikeylee48

I believe in this case "Cuánto" is an adverb so it is correct. If it was used as an adjective it would match it's noun or pronoun.


chuckdumas

Hi Sara

I believe you may be correct and this answer should be sent to the owl for adjudication.

I like questions that make me research what I think I know.


Tage14

"How much for the green T-shirt?" Not accepted 11.1.19. Reported.


Tage14

"How much is it for the green T-shirt? Not accepted 11.1.19 Reported.


Rob596018

Last word delayed the last two questions


Carrie341771

How much does the green t-shirt cost is wrong? 4/27/19


Filip371374

How much does the green t-shirt cost marked wrong 1. October


bulg0ki

Rejected 10/21/19


Manoj32748

How much does green t-shirt cost ?


KazimierzP19

How much does the green t-shirt cost? marked wrong 18/02/2020


AbednegoBe

expensive should be able to replace much in this situation

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.