"Byl jsem černá ovce rodiny."

Translation:I was the black sheep of the family.

6/12/2018, 10:58:02 AM

3 Comments


silacavus

Is it a literal meaning or someone embarassing like in English?

6/12/2018, 10:58:02 AM

nueby
Mod

The metaphor comes from the Old Testament and is known in many languages, including English and Czech. The literal meaning is also theoretically possible in both languages.

Sheep

6/12/2018, 12:08:34 PM

emrhCpJT

A useful sentence!

9/6/2018, 8:40:24 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.