1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Byl jsem černá ovce rodiny."

"Byl jsem černá ovce rodiny."

Translation:I was the black sheep of the family.

June 12, 2018

7 Comments


silacavus

Is it a literal meaning or someone embarassing like in English?


nueby

The metaphor comes from the Old Testament and is known in many languages, including English and Czech. The literal meaning is also theoretically possible in both languages.

Sheep


unti1x

The closest idiom in Russian is "to be a white crow"


VladaFu

Být bílá vrána exists in Czech as well. It is more or less the opposite.


emrhCpJT

A useful sentence!


Daku_

Je uznáváno i I was the black sheep of my family?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.