"Byl jsem černá ovce rodiny."

Translation:I was the black sheep of the family.

June 12, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


silacavus

Is it a literal meaning or someone embarassing like in English?


nueby

The metaphor comes from the Old Testament and is known in many languages, including English and Czech. The literal meaning is also theoretically possible in both languages.

Sheep


unti1x

The closest idiom in Russian is "to be a white crow"


VladaFu

Být bílá vrána exists in Czech as well. It is more or less the opposite.


Tsubasanut

Agreed, "being white crow" usually means being different in a good way. The correct russian one should be "being a scabby sheep in a herd". Still close to old testament.


emrhCpJT

A useful sentence!


EkaterinaM608672

What is the difference between Byl and Byl jsem? And were can I find the grammar in duolingo?


AgnusOinas

You can read the Tips&Notes for each lesson, but they are only available in the web (browser) version of Duolingo, not in the app.

  • byl jsem -- I was (masculine)
  • byl jsi -- You were (masculine)
  • byl -- he was

Daku_

Je uznáváno i I was the black sheep of my family?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.