"Sí, también me encanta el fútbol."

Translation:Yes, I also love soccer.

June 12, 2018

76 Comments


RuAPrIsz

I was marked wrong for putting also before I, why?

June 12, 2018

Nickaged

Because it doesn't make sense

November 10, 2018

Michael307373

It is just awkward with the preceding word 'yes'. As a general statement (as opposed to the answer to a question like Duo's sentence), one could say: Also I love soccer = También me encanta el fútbol.

December 23, 2018

Guillermo8330

Why awkward? "Yes, I love soccer, too." If there is an awkwardness, it is that most of us would use "too" instead of "also" and we would put it at the end of the sentence.

As for También me encanta el fútbol, as near as I can tell, it does not take on the same meaning as "Also I love soccer." In English, we put "also" at the beginning of the sentence to mean "I love soccer as well as something else." Likewise, we put "also" in the second or last position ("I also love soccer"; "I love soccer, too") to mean either (a) "I love soccer just as someone else does" or (if context suggests) (b) "I love soccer as well as love something else." I'm not sure this distinction dictated by word order is the same in Spanish.

December 24, 2018

Michael307373

Guillermo8330, I can't reply to your second post so I'll respond here.

I also don't understand the grudge against this program. It has done for me what 2 years in High School and another 2 years at University couldn't... teach me another language. Now, I'm thinking about starting a third!

As for learning English... Many Spanish speakers take the reverse course to work on their English... and vice versa. Plus, I've actually learned a ton about English in learning Spanish. So, your points are very valid and please, don't let me dissuade you from discussing English.

Buena suerte mi amigo.

December 25, 2018

Guillermo8330

Gracias, Miguel. I tried another online program and found I spent more time trying to guess what the program wanted me to respond than I did learning the language. I wish we had a way to thank the DL creators and mods directly, but I suppose such an address would invite 100 complaints for every message of appreciation. I hope the DL people chalk it up to the rampant negativity that seems to dominate all forms of anonymous social media.

December 26, 2018

Michael307373

You misinterpreted what I said was awkward. I was specifically referring to the sentence structure of 'Yes, also I love soccer'. Normally, one would say 'Yes, I also love soccer'.

As for the rest, I'm not really sure what you are getting at. We have no context here so: Also I love soccer = I also love soccer. Sure, context could change the meaning slightly but as I said... there is none.

December 24, 2018

Guillermo8330

Sorry. I agree that "Yes, also I love soccer" is an unlikely English construction. What I misunderstood is that you were saying another poster's "marked wrong" answer was awkward. I thought you were criticizing the DL translation, since so many here seem to have a real grudge against this program most of us use for free.

"As for the rest", I was simply pointing out the importance of word order in English, which, again depending on context, can make a little or a lot of difference.

December 25, 2018

JonBastian

"I also love futbol" --> agreeing with someone over their interest.

"Also, I love futbol" --> adding to a list of your own likes; I like baseball. Also, I love futbol.

They are two entirely different sentences and meanings.

August 6, 2019

RaviOnline

How do we differentiate between "I also love..." and "I love... also" in Spanish? Can 'también' be placed at the end?

August 4, 2018

Guillermo8330

What's the difference? Can you give an example in English? Because "I also love chocolate" and "I love chocolate, too" mean the same as far as I know. If meaning isn't clear from context, Spanish has devices that resemble those in English: "Me encanta el chocolate y también la vainilla." (I love chocolate and I love vanilla, too.) "A Juana le encanta chocolate. A mi también." ("Jane loves chocolate. I do, too.") Etc. and so forth. (Disclaimer: I am not a native speaker. Anyone should feel free to correct me.)

August 5, 2018

duobetty

They have shades of different meanings in English. "I too love chocolate" definitely means me in addition to other people. "I love chocolate too" depends on stress: stress on "I" means me as well; stress on "chocolate" means I love chocolate as well as other things. "Also, I love chocolate" means this in addition to whatever I had mentioned prior. "I also love chocolate" usually means chocolate as well; it's awkward to me but still possible to change the stress to "I" . "I love chocolate also" could mean either, based on context - it's effectively responding to a previous statement.

July 5, 2019

Guillermo8330

Nicely parsed, thank you!

July 26, 2019

Kito24

I think you can put también at the end

November 6, 2018

Guillermo8330

I think so, too. I.e., "Lo creo también."

November 6, 2018

BrandonBaca

How can I know when to but "el" instead of "al".

November 23, 2018

Guillermo8330

There's no one, easy answer to your question. Most of the time, it depends on the verb. I love football (lit. Football enchants me) = "Me encanta el fúbol". I play (at) football = "Yo jugo al fútbol".

There's no one, magic rule that covers all verbs and all topics. We have to learn each usage as we encounter it.

November 23, 2018

Dayn17

Soccer and football are the same thing. Soccer is just American slang

February 11, 2019

Guillermo8330

Everyone--certainly all educated North Americans--know this, Dayn. People are just trying to figure out what to use to get through DL exercises. Personally and IRL, I use "soccer" and "football" if I'm writing to North Americans in English, but fútbol and el fútbol americano if I'm writing in Spanish.

Since Canadian football is based on the American game but uses significantly altered rules, I'm not sure what terms they use up North. In Australia, they call their adaptation of American football "Australian Rules Football". Oy gevalt!

February 12, 2019

Irenic3

Soccer and football are not the same thing soccer is played with a white round ball and football is played with a brown eye shaped ball. Each game has different rules and objectives.

August 26, 2019

Guillermo8330

That's only true in the U.S., Australia, New Zealand and parts of Canada. For the rest of the world (i.e., 90% of it) "football" is what we in the U.S. call soccer. If one is speaking in Spanish, then el fútbol probably means soccer and el fútbol americano means what we in the States call football.

August 26, 2019

Yleexot406

In a previous lesson, the answer was "no me gusta jugar al béisbol". I used "el béisbol" and was marked wrong. Now this one has "me encanta el fútbol". Remembering the previous lesson, I used "al fútbol", and was marked wrong. Is there any guidelines on when to use "al" and when to use "el" in this case?

February 27, 2019

yydelilah

I get the impression that if the sentence is referring just to a game (fútbol) you use "me encanta el fútbol" but if the sentence refers to playing a game you use "at the game" eg "me encanta jugar a el fútbol" or more correctly "al fútbol". Anyone with more Spanish help?

March 13, 2019

Guillermo8330

I'm also a non-native speaker of Spanish, but my impression is that al is specific to jugar, as you say. There may be other such verbs as well, but I haven't encountered them yet.

March 14, 2019

Guillermo8330

Prepositions are random (as is gender in most cases). We just have to drill until we get used to them.

February 28, 2019

skepticalways

Guillermo8330, I think it's very nice that you explain things as thoroughly as you do, like when you answered Mark fully. I tend to write too much, & I feel sure those with few English skills probably just skip a lot of my commentary, yet I try to be as clear as I can.

IMO, schools do not teach "why" things are the way they are, as much as they used to do. When to use yo o me, for example, depends upon the intransitive verb not taking an object, which results in "why" we were taught to answer the phone with "This is she," when someone asked, "Is Maria there?" -- because the subjective on one side of the verb "to be" needs an equally subjective noun or pronoun on the other side of the verb.

Same thing with the use of "It is I," which is what made me think of all that! In almost all casual speach, if someone asked, "Which one of those girls is your girlfriend," the answer would come back, "That's her, right there," when "That's SHE" is correct. I don't expect to hear it correctly, except by college English professors, these days! But, if someone can't feel comfortable saying it the stuffy-sounding-but-correct way, they can always say, "There she is, the third one on the left." ;-)

February 27, 2019

Guillermo8330

I've been teaching myself to use pronouns correctly, just for the sake of it. I did the same thing years ago with "who" and "whom".

ETA what I meant by the above post six months ago was that I have taught myself some of these finer points of English (including the subjunctive), but I am not critical of those who have not. All languages change over time and nobody appointed me language czar. (The exception that grates on my ears is the invention of big words to sound more "impressive", usually by bureaucrats.)

February 28, 2019

queenpaula15

Why is "también" before "me"?

July 5, 2018

Guillermo8330

Full disclosure: I am not a native speaker. But I believe "tambien" can go before or after "me encanta", but not between "me" and "encanta". As in English, it isn't clear without context whether one is saying "I like football in addition to liking baseball" or "I like football, as does Jim."

July 12, 2018

RNOT3X

why is it el futbol can't it be just futbol

July 17, 2018

Guillermo8330

I'm sure Spanish speakers would still understand you if you dropped the "el", but it isn't correct form. In fact--as we have been discussing in other threads--Duolingo doesn't use the direct article (el or la) as often as some of us were taught to do several decades ago. Spanish seems to be evolving (perhaps under the influence of English).

It doesn't hurt to memorize the article with the noun ("el fútbol" instead of just "fútbol"). You have to know the gender of Spanish nouns anyway because adjectives have to agree, so you might as well learn the correct article as you go.

July 17, 2018

alezzzix

Duolingo doesn't use the direct article (el or la) as often as some of us were taught to do several decades ago.

I have noticed a lot of people have been misguided about the usage of articles, most of the rules people say exist regarding articles are misguiding, most of the times Duolingo has it right.

July 28, 2018

Guillermo8330

May I ask, respectfully, about the source of your knowledge? Are you a native speaker? From where? What is your general age grouping? I'm asking because I'd like to know how and where Spanish has evolved. There are a lot of us who were taught differently. I have assumed Duolingo knows best about current usage, but it would really help to know how or where the changes came about over the past 30 years. Back in the day, Spanish didn't change so easily or quickly.

BTW, in American English, we generally use the verb "misled" rather than "misguided". We use "misguided" almost exclusively as an adjective. So "I was misled by his lies. That's why my opinion is misguided."

July 29, 2018

cliv

Duolingo tends to be Latin American Spanish, whereas (30 years ago) Spanish in schools was more likely to be Castilian Spanish.

August 3, 2018

Guillermo8330

I grew up barely 100 miles from Cuba, so my teachers were all from the Caribbean until college. Even at college (in NYC), I only had one teacher who spoke Castillian. I have never, for example, studied 2nd person plural, so even allowing that textbooks were written by others, they were nonetheless directed at a Latin American audience. My only exposure to Castilian was in a Spanish Lit for Native Speakers seminar I talked my way into, where we read EL CID, DON QUIXOTE, the Generation of 98, etc. So I don't think the changes can be blamed on Ferdinand and Isabella. I do think it's possible that the influence of English has influenced small changes to Spanish over the years. New York and Southern California speakers--even those who claim to speak no English at all--tend to toss in a lot of English into their Spanish, I have noticed.

ETA after a year, I think it's highly possible I just didn't remember Spanish grammar as well as I thought I did. (I haven't studied it formally since the early 1980s.) Thank you to posters like Alezzz above, who have put me back on the right path!

August 3, 2018

JasmineBEL49851

No me encantael futbol

January 21, 2019

Guillermo8330

You want a space between encanta and el.

January 21, 2019

efraim453539

Why is the "el" needed?

February 12, 2019

Guillermo8330

It's a convention. We just have to get used to it.

I don't mean to be snarky, but you might find it useful to read the entire discussion. Your question and others are discussed at length. (I really do NOT intend to criticize you; I was happy to answer your question.)

February 13, 2019

Aysha487455

Why is it me encanta not me encanto? When it is me ducho and me levanto.

May 26, 2019

Guillermo8330

Ducharse and levantarse are true, "reflexive" verbs where the speaker is doing the action (showering, getting up) to herself.

Me encanta is something we users have been calling "verbs like gustar" because we don't know what the technical term for them is.

With "verbs like gustar", something else is doing the action (pleasing, interesting, enchanting) to the speaker, but the direct object, by custom, comes before rather than after the verb. The actual subject of the sentence comes later. To wit:

A mi me gusta la maestra. Literally, "the teacher pleases me", but in English we reverse the word order and say, "I like the teacher."

Me encanta la música jazz." Literally, "Jazz music enchants me", but in English we more often say, "I love jazz music." (Note that I've left out the "a mi" this time. You only need it at the beginning of the sentence if the pronoun doesn't make it clear who is being enchanted.)

A mi amigo, le interesa la historia. "My friend is interested in history." Notice that the noun after the verb requires a direct article; this is because it is really the subject of the sentence, not the direct object.

"Verbs like gustar" are akin in meaning to the passive tense in English: "The teacher is liked by me." "Jazz is loved by me." "History is interesting to my friend." Spanish may have its own passive tense, however, so I don't mean to say they are identical in construction. Ultimately, the way these phrases are constructed in Spanish is neither more nor less arbitrary than the way phrases are constructed in English. We English speakers just have to get used to the differences.

May 26, 2019

alandickin2

it is very difficult to understand duo's marking system as a translation into english would be correct either way I have since seen a comment by nickaged i'm english and it makes perfect sense to me either way

June 27, 2019

houstonalle

How is "Yes, I also love soccer" wrong?

June 28, 2019

Yleexot406

If you translated "Sí, también me encanta el fútbol" as "Yes, I also love soccer" then it's not wrong. Report it.

June 28, 2019

LaVergneEW

I have trouble understanding why or when to use "like" instead of "love" for "encanta". Why are my responses marked wrong when I use "like" instead of "love".

July 26, 2019

Guillermo8330

Here at DL there should be no instances where you use encantar for "to like". It's always "to love", in my experience.

Now in real life, that may not hold true with every Spanish speaker. I don't know.

July 26, 2019

DaVet1776

Which of these, please? A) the speaker is saying that football is one of various things that he likes Or B) the speaker is saying that he, along with others, is also someone that likes football.

August 26, 2019

Guillermo8330

We've been asking that question for over a year now, Da, and nobody seems to know unless there's a context to the statement. It's really the same as in English, "I also like football" may mean "in additional to basketball" or "in addition to John, who plays quarterback".

August 27, 2019

Mark359873

When do we use "me" instead of "yo"? In this example would it be just as correct to say "yo encanto" instead of "me encanta"

June 17, 2018

IanWitham1

I think a literal translation would be "Soccer also enchants me."

"Yo encanto el fútbol" could be, "I enchant the football." Which would be a usefull phrase if you are Sabria the Teenage Witch.

July 6, 2018

Mark359873

Very droll. Anybody else help with this?

July 6, 2018

Guillermo8330

Ian may be droll, but he is also correct. "Gustar" and "encantar" use the reflexive form. Translate them in your mind as "to please" and "to enchant". ("Me gusta el pastel." = The cake pleases me; or as we would usually say in English, I like the cake.)

"Me gusta chocolate." In English, we usually say "I like chocolate", but in Spanish, the same thought is conveyed as "Chocolate pleases me."

As for "yo" v. "me", yo is the subjective pronoun (in English, "I"), me is the objective pronoun (in English, "me"). We misuse the two in English a lot, but technically they are not interchangeable in either language. (E.g., in English, we respond to "Who is it?" with "It's me." The correct response is "It is I.")

Back to Spanish, use "yo" when referring to the one who does the action. "Yo como carne." "I eat meat." Use "me" when referring to the object of action. "Me come el perro." "The dog eats me."

July 12, 2018

Mark359873

That helps. Much obliged.

July 12, 2018

kilijuve

Socker is wrong version it is football !!!!!!!

September 5, 2018

Guillermo8330

The exercise is to TRANSLATE the Spanish sentence into English. In American English we call international football "soccer". Now, when speaking or writing in Spanish, I use "el fútbol" and "el fútbol Americano" as does most of the world.

September 6, 2018

johnLindsa7

Futbol is football. I am not american. The world plays football.no one outside of the us plays soccer!

February 2, 2019

Danielconcasco

Canada and New Zealand are outside the US. They also call it soccer, but this really isn't about who calls it soccer.

If it doesn't accept football, report it, but don't post it here. That won't help get it into the database.

February 16, 2019

Monalinda19

Soccer is not football

June 16, 2019

Danielconcasco

Those are two words for the same game. It depends on where the speaker lives.

June 16, 2019

june916969

In england soccer is football. Only american english describes the sport ss soccr

July 4, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, Canadians and Australians also call it soccer.

July 4, 2019

Guillermo8330

Also New Zealanders according to the post just above June's. It's a common word in English-speaking countries. What we also play in North America is called "American football" or "Canadian football" by the rest of the world.

July 5, 2019

ItsJustPatrick

I goofed and put "i also love football"which i realize should have been soccer (at least for Americans like myself) but the corrections said I should have put "I also adore football" which is no more correct and something no one would ever say.

July 28, 2019

Guillermo8330

Apparently you need more gay friends. We "adore" a lot of fabulous things, sometimes in French: J'adore le football. (I am kidding; in 50 years of religiously following college football, I have yet to make a gay friend who shares my passion.)

July 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.