"Sí, también me encanta el fútbol."

Translation:Yes, I also love soccer.

5 months ago

27 Comments


RuAPrIsz

I was marked wrong for putting also before I, why?

5 months ago

Nickaged
Nickaged

Because it doesn't make sense

5 days ago

yydelilah

Duo should also accept 'football' as well as 'soccer' - more of a direct translation too!

1 month ago

BobBurke4

Americans play 'football' with their hands! :D

1 day ago

RaviOnline

How do we differentiate between "I also love..." and "I love... also" in Spanish? Can 'también' be placed at the end?

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

What's the difference? Can you give an example in English? Because "I also love chocolate" and "I love chocolate, too" mean the same as far as I know. If meaning isn't clear from context, Spanish has devices that resemble those in English: "Me encanta el chocolate y también la vainilla." (I love chocolate and I love vanilla, too.) "A Juana le encanta chocolate. A mi también." ("Jane loves chocolate. I do, too.") Etc. and so forth. (Disclaimer: I am not a native speaker. Anyone should feel free to correct me.)

3 months ago

Kito24

I think you can put también at the end

1 week ago

Guillermo8330

I think so, too. I.e., "Lo creo también."

1 week ago

arodmell
arodmell

I put football and was marked incorrect ?!

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Report it.

1 month ago

scotsloon1

Was I marked wrong as football is soccer - in the whole world apart from the USA.

2 weeks ago

queenpaula15

Why is "también" before "me"?

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Full disclosure: I am not a native speaker. But I believe "tambien" can go before or after "me encanta", but not between "me" and "encanta". As in English, it isn't clear without context whether one is saying "I like football in addition to liking baseball" or "I like football, as does Jim."

4 months ago

RNOT3X

why is it el futbol can't it be just futbol

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

I'm sure Spanish speakers would still understand you if you dropped the "el", but it isn't correct form. In fact--as we have been discussing in other threads--Duolingo doesn't use the direct article (el or la) as often as some of us were taught to do several decades ago. Spanish seems to be evolving (perhaps under the influence of English).

It doesn't hurt to memorize the article with the noun ("el fútbol" instead of just "fútbol"). You have to know the gender of Spanish nouns anyway because adjectives have to agree, so you might as well learn the correct article as you go.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Duolingo doesn't use the direct article (el or la) as often as some of us were taught to do several decades ago.

I have noticed a lot of people have been misguided about the usage of articles, most of the rules people say exist regarding articles are misguiding, most of the times Duolingo has it right.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

May I ask, respectfully, about the source of your knowledge? Are you a native speaker? From where? What is your general age grouping? I'm asking because I'd like to know how and where Spanish has evolved. There are a lot of us who were taught differently. I have assumed Duolingo knows best about current usage, but it would really help to know how or where the changes came about over the past 30 years. Back in the day, Spanish didn't change so easily or quickly.

BTW, in American English, we generally use the verb "misled" rather than "misguided". We use "misguided" almost exclusively as an adjective. So "I was misled by his lies. That's why my opinion is misguided."

3 months ago

cliv
cliv

Duolingo tends to be Latin American Spanish, whereas (30 years ago) Spanish in schools was more likely to be Castilian Spanish.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

I grew up barely 100 miles from Cuba, so my teachers were all from the Caribbean until college. Even at college (in NYC), I only had one teacher who spoke Castillian. I have never, for example, studied 2nd person plural, so even allowing that textbooks were written by others, they were nonetheless directed at a Latin American audience. My only exposure to Castilian was in a Spanish Lit for Native Speakers seminar I talked my way into, where we read EL CID, DON QUIXOTE, the Generation of 98, etc. So I don't think the changes can be blamed on Ferdinand and Isabella. I do think it's possible that the influence of English has influenced small changes to Spanish over the years. New York and Southern California speakers--even those who claim to speak no English at all--tend to toss in a lot of English into their Spanish, I have noticed.

3 months ago

kilijuve

Socker is wrong version it is football !!!!!!!

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

The exercise is to TRANSLATE the Spanish sentence into English. In American English we call international football "soccer". Now, when speaking or writing in Spanish, I use "el fútbol" and "el fútbol Americano" as does most of the world.

2 months ago

Nickaged
Nickaged

So the correct answer is football!

5 days ago

Mark359873

When do we use "me" instead of "yo"? In this example would it be just as correct to say "yo encanto" instead of "me encanta"

4 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I think a literal translation would be "Soccer also enchants me."

"Yo encanto el fútbol" could be, "I enchant the football." Which would be a usefull phrase if you are Sabria the Teenage Witch.

4 months ago

Mark359873

Very droll. Anybody else help with this?

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Ian may be droll, but he is also correct. "Gustar" and "encantar" use the reflexive form. Translate them in your mind as "to please" and "to enchant". ("Me gusta el pastel." = The cake pleases me; or as we would usually say in English, I like the cake.)

"Me gusta chocolate." In English, we usually say "I like chocolate", but in Spanish, the same thought is conveyed as "Chocolate pleases me."

As for "yo" v. "me", yo is the subjective pronoun (in English, "I"), me is the objective pronoun (in English, "me"). We misuse the two in English a lot, but technically they are not interchangeable in either language. (E.g., in English, we respond to "Who is it?" with "It's me." The correct response is "It is I.")

Back to Spanish, use "yo" when referring to the one who does the action. "Yo como carne." "I eat meat." Use "me" when referring to the object of action. "Me come el perro." "The dog eats me."

4 months ago

Mark359873

That helps. Much obliged.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.