1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, también me encanta el fú…

"Sí, también me encanta el fútbol."

Translation:Yes, I also love soccer.

June 12, 2018

109 Comments


RuAPrIsz

I was marked wrong for putting also before I, why?


JonBastian

"I also love futbol" --> agreeing with someone over their interest.

"Also, I love futbol" --> adding to a list of your own likes; I like baseball. Also, I love futbol.

They are two entirely different sentences and meanings.


LeviUzodik

In English "I also love futbol" can mean either one(agreeing with someone over their interest OR adding to a list of your own likes). Is it the same in Spanish? How would you write the two different meanings in Spanish?


Guillermo8330

As far as I can tell, Spanish--like English--relies on context to distinguish between the two meanings. I would be thrilled to be proven wrong on this!


RSL278399

Thank you for this clarification


AngelRocha725480

I was marked wrong for putting the right answer


Guillermo8330

If you cut and paste your actual answer here, maybe somebody can help you figure out why the program found your answer wrong.


eesan2

Post your answer if you would like help. Otherwise it seems like you're here to get marks, instead of to learn spanish.


JerryMarba

Lol learning Spanish from DL is making you better at English


jeff179297

Learning any language in any form makes one better at their native language.


Guillermo8330

I couldn't agree more, Jeff. Almost everything I know of English grammar I got from studying Latin and Spanish. In English classes, I could test out of most grammar lessons by simply choosing "what sounds right". I had the advantage of college-educated parents and one grandparent, so for the most part English was spoken correctly in my childhood home. But testing out of diagnostic exams didn't mean I understood WHY what I was saying was correct and I certainly did not.

I only learned parts of speech and the like when I had to know them to construct Spanish sentences.


Volodymyr147848

Actually, It was my aim when I decided to learn Spanish from English. I either repeat English grammar or even fill my gaps in it. For example, for us Ukrainians/Russians usage of articles in English is the pain. So, when I study difference between Spanish and English in articles, I learn how to use them properly in English. Have fun!


RaviOnline

How do we differentiate between "I also love..." and "I love... also" in Spanish? Can 'también' be placed at the end?


Guillermo8330

What's the difference? Can you give an example in English? Because "I also love chocolate" and "I love chocolate, too" mean the same as far as I know. If meaning isn't clear from context, Spanish has devices that resemble those in English: "Me encanta el chocolate y también la vainilla." (I love chocolate and I love vanilla, too.) "A Juana le encanta chocolate. A mi también." ("Jane loves chocolate. I do, too.") Etc. and so forth. (Disclaimer: I am not a native speaker. Anyone should feel free to correct me.)


duobetty

They have shades of different meanings in English. "I too love chocolate" definitely means me in addition to other people. "I love chocolate too" depends on stress: stress on "I" means me as well; stress on "chocolate" means I love chocolate as well as other things. "Also, I love chocolate" means this in addition to whatever I had mentioned prior. "I also love chocolate" usually means chocolate as well; it's awkward to me but still possible to change the stress to "I" . "I love chocolate also" could mean either, based on context - it's effectively responding to a previous statement.


Guillermo8330

Nicely parsed, thank you!


Kito24

I think you can put también at the end


Guillermo8330

I think so, too. I.e., "Lo creo también."


Yleexot406

In a previous lesson, the answer was "no me gusta jugar al béisbol". I used "el béisbol" and was marked wrong. Now this one has "me encanta el fútbol". Remembering the previous lesson, I used "al fútbol", and was marked wrong. Is there any guidelines on when to use "al" and when to use "el" in this case?


yydelilah

I get the impression that if the sentence is referring just to a game (fútbol) you use "me encanta el fútbol" but if the sentence refers to playing a game you use "at the game" eg "me encanta jugar a el fútbol" or more correctly "al fútbol". Anyone with more Spanish help?


eka.tan

Agree! Read it in another forum that jugar must be followed by a, preposition, sport. So, jugar + a + el + futbol. but because a + el = al, it becomes "jugar al futbol". When we are not referring to "playing ..." then we just need preposition + sport. So, "el futbol".


Guillermo8330

I'm also a non-native speaker of Spanish, but my impression is that al is specific to jugar, as you say. There may be other such verbs as well, but I haven't encountered them yet.


efraim453539

Why is the "el" needed?


Guillermo8330

It's a convention. We just have to get used to it.

I don't mean to be snarky, but you might find it useful to read the entire discussion. Your question and others are discussed at length. (I really do NOT intend to criticize you; I was happy to answer your question.)


skepticalways

Guillermo8330, I think it's very nice that you explain things as thoroughly as you do, like when you answered Mark fully. I tend to write too much, & I feel sure those with few English skills probably just skip a lot of my commentary, yet I try to be as clear as I can.

IMO, schools do not teach "why" things are the way they are, as much as they used to do. When to use yo o me, for example, depends upon the intransitive verb not taking an object, which results in "why" we were taught to answer the phone with "This is she," when someone asked, "Is Maria there?" -- because the subjective on one side of the verb "to be" needs an equally subjective noun or pronoun on the other side of the verb.

Same thing with the use of "It is I," which is what made me think of all that! In almost all casual speach, if someone asked, "Which one of those girls is your girlfriend," the answer would come back, "That's her, right there," when "That's SHE" is correct. I don't expect to hear it correctly, except by college English professors, these days! But, if someone can't feel comfortable saying it the stuffy-sounding-but-correct way, they can always say, "There she is, the third one on the left." ;-)


Guillermo8330

I've been teaching myself to use pronouns correctly, just for the sake of it. I did the same thing years ago with "who" and "whom".

ETA what I meant by the above post six months ago was that I have taught myself some of these finer points of English (including the subjunctive), but I am not critical of those who have not. All languages change over time and nobody appointed me language czar. (The exception that grates on my ears is the invention of big words to sound more "impressive", usually by bureaucrats.)


Ifeoma767003

Why do we say "me encanta el fútbol" and not "me encanta fútbol" ?


Guillermo8330

Good question! Consider the following:

El fútbol es mi deporte favorito. "Football is my favorite sport." In Spanish, a general noun (one means "all football" in this sentence) almost always takes an article. In English it almost never does. La vida es hermosa. "Life is beautiful."

Now let's turn to "verbs like gustar" and encantar. With these verbs, the subject, verb, object pattern is reversed and becomes object, verb, subject. Me encanta el fúbol. "Football enchants me." Te gustan los huevos. "You like eggs."

Bottom line: it's el fútbol because football is both a general noun and the subject of the sentence.


jeff179297

I think....Fútbol is the subject and therefore requires an article in Spanish. Soccer enchants me...or... I love soccer. Me encanta el fútbol.


Mark359873

When do we use "me" instead of "yo"? In this example would it be just as correct to say "yo encanto" instead of "me encanta"


IanWitham1

I think a literal translation would be "Soccer also enchants me."

"Yo encanto el fútbol" could be, "I enchant the football." Which would be a useful phrase if you are Sabrina the Teenage Witch.


queenpaula15

Why is "también" before "me"?


Guillermo8330

Full disclosure: I am not a native speaker. But I believe "tambien" can go before or after "me encanta", but not between "me" and "encanta". As in English, it isn't clear without context whether one is saying "I like football in addition to liking baseball" or "I like football, as does Jim."


RNOT3X

why is it el futbol can't it be just futbol


Guillermo8330

I'm sure Spanish speakers would still understand you if you dropped the "el", but it isn't correct form. In fact--as we have been discussing in other threads--Duolingo doesn't use the direct article (el or la) as often as some of us were taught to do several decades ago. Spanish seems to be evolving (perhaps under the influence of English).

It doesn't hurt to memorize the article with the noun ("el fútbol" instead of just "fútbol"). You have to know the gender of Spanish nouns anyway because adjectives have to agree, so you might as well learn the correct article as you go.


alezzzix

Duolingo doesn't use the direct article (el or la) as often as some of us were taught to do several decades ago.

I have noticed a lot of people have been misguided about the usage of articles, most of the rules people say exist regarding articles are misguiding, most of the times Duolingo has it right.


Guillermo8330

May I ask, respectfully, about the source of your knowledge? Are you a native speaker? From where? What is your general age grouping? I'm asking because I'd like to know how and where Spanish has evolved. There are a lot of us who were taught differently. I have assumed Duolingo knows best about current usage, but it would really help to know how or where the changes came about over the past 30 years. Back in the day, Spanish didn't change so easily or quickly.

BTW, in American English, we generally use the verb "misled" rather than "misguided". We use "misguided" almost exclusively as an adjective. So "I was misled by his lies. That's why my opinion is misguided."


cliv

Duolingo tends to be Latin American Spanish, whereas (30 years ago) Spanish in schools was more likely to be Castilian Spanish.


Guillermo8330

I grew up barely 100 miles from Cuba, so my teachers were all from the Caribbean until college. Even at college (in NYC), I only had one teacher who spoke Castillian. I have never, for example, studied 2nd person plural, so even allowing that textbooks were written by others, they were nonetheless directed at a Latin American audience. My only exposure to Castilian was in a Spanish Lit for Native Speakers seminar I talked my way into, where we read EL CID, DON QUIXOTE, the Generation of 98, etc. So I don't think the changes can be blamed on Ferdinand and Isabella. I do think it's possible that the influence of English has influenced small changes to Spanish over the years. New York and Southern California speakers--even those who claim to speak no English at all--tend to toss in a lot of English into their Spanish, I have noticed.

ETA after a year, I think it's highly possible I just didn't remember Spanish grammar as well as I thought I did. (I haven't studied it formally since the early 1980s.) Thank you to posters like Alezzz above, who have put me back on the right path!


Aysha487455

Why is it me encanta not me encanto? When it is me ducho and me levanto.


Guillermo8330

Ducharse and levantarse are true, "reflexive" verbs where the speaker is doing the action (showering, getting up) to herself.

Me encanta is something we users have been calling "verbs like gustar" because we don't know what the technical term for them is.

With "verbs like gustar", something else is doing the action (pleasing, interesting, enchanting) to the speaker, but the direct object, by custom, comes before rather than after the verb. The actual subject of the sentence comes later. To wit:

A mi me gusta la maestra. Literally, "the teacher pleases me", but in English we reverse the word order and say, "I like the teacher."

Me encanta la música jazz." Literally, "Jazz music enchants me", but in English we more often say, "I love jazz music." (Note that I've left out the "a mi" this time. You only need it at the beginning of the sentence if the pronoun doesn't make it clear who is being enchanted.)

A mi amigo, le interesa la historia. "My friend is interested in history." Notice that the noun after the verb requires a direct article; this is because it is really the subject of the sentence, not the direct object.

"Verbs like gustar" are akin in meaning to the passive tense in English: "The teacher is liked by me." "Jazz is loved by me." "History is interesting to my friend." Spanish may have its own passive tense, however, so I don't mean to say they are identical in construction. Ultimately, the way these phrases are constructed in Spanish is neither more nor less arbitrary than the way phrases are constructed in English. We English speakers just have to get used to the differences.


alandickin2

it is very difficult to understand duo's marking system as a translation into english would be correct either way I have since seen a comment by nickaged i'm english and it makes perfect sense to me either way


houstonalle

How is "Yes, I also love soccer" wrong?


Yleexot406

If you translated "Sí, también me encanta el fútbol" as "Yes, I also love soccer" then it's not wrong. Report it.


june916969

In england soccer is football. Only american english describes the sport ss soccr


Danielconcasco

No, Canadians and Australians also call it soccer.


Guillermo8330

Also New Zealanders according to the post just above June's. It's a common word in English-speaking countries. What we also play in North America is called "American football" or "Canadian football" by the rest of the world.


LaVergneEW

I have trouble understanding why or when to use "like" instead of "love" for "encanta". Why are my responses marked wrong when I use "like" instead of "love".


Guillermo8330

Here at DL there should be no instances where you use encantar for "to like". It's always "to love", in my experience.

Now in real life, that may not hold true with every Spanish speaker. I don't know.


DaVet1776

Which of these, please? A) the speaker is saying that football is one of various things that he likes Or B) the speaker is saying that he, along with others, is also someone that likes football.


Guillermo8330

We've been asking that question for over a year now, Da, and nobody seems to know unless there's a context to the statement. It's really the same as in English, "I also like football" may mean "in additional to basketball" or "in addition to John, who plays quarterback".


Jane333723

Why me encanta instead of yo encanta?


Guillermo8330

Encantar is a "verb like gustar" (and interesar). It is common usage in Spanish and has no perfect English equivalent.

In verbs like gustar, the subject goes after the verb and the person affected becomes an indirect object before the verb. So "I like men" becomes Me gustan los hombres. And "You love movies" becomes Te gustan las películas.

Notice that the verb has to agree with the subject (which, again, is placed after the verb instead of before).

There are more direct ways to say the same things in Spanish, but we have to learn this construction because it is far more common.


mickey763302

Not sure why I was marked wrong but you are the Teacher.


Guillermo8330

mickey, we can't really help if you don't copy and paste your response here. When DL marks me wrong--as it often does--I almost always find some sort of error I had missed.


VictordeAs6

Why not: "Yes, I also LIKE soccer"?


Guillermo8330

No reason except that encantarse is more passionate than gustarse. DL uses the English "to love" for the former and "to like" for the latter. So:

¡Me encanta el teatro! = I love theater.

Me gusta mi hermana. = I like my sister.


MargaretHa792435

Can I say--I like soccer also?


Guillermo8330

Sure, why not? If the program didn't accept that response, check the box "My answer should have been accepted" in the Response Menu at the prompt.


Lola716426

Football wasn't accepted...had to be soccer....DL should realise they are one and the same !!!!!!


Guillermo8330

Report it at the Response Menu at the prompt. But maybe DL is trying to teach Americans (and Australians and New Zealanders) that fútbol internationally means soccer, not American-style football.


QuawniegBa

What is wrong with using the word "like" instead of "love"


Guillermo8330

Encantarse is more intense than gustarse. DL (and most courses) distinguish between the two by translating gustarse as "to like" and encantarse as "to love". (Since nobody uses the literal translation--to be enchanted by--in English any more.)


Zrizt

Why is "Yes, I also love the football" wrong? I understand that the projected translation is meant to be "Yes, I also love football" but my answer technically is correct too. Just as if I were to say "Yes, I also love the gift" it would be "Sí, también me encanta el regalo".


IanWitham1

"I love football" means I love the game of football.

"I love the football" means I love the ball I play football with. You would be more likely to hear, "I love my football."


GrahamWright

Yes I also like football should be accepted. Soccer is called football in British English


Zrizt

Duolingo wants you to translate encantar as love, not like.


Guillermo8330

Yes. The point is not that "love" and encantar are perfect equivalents. Spanish speakers seem likely to use amar ("to love") and even more likely to use querer ("to want") with people. DL is trying to teach us that encantar is more emotionally attached than gustar. "Like" and "love" are the English words used to indicate the difference, because "to enchant" is archaic English.

Note: this is my personal opinion. Being a moderator doesn't put me in contact with those who write the software.


Guillermo8330

You can report that at the Response Menu at the prompt. The program writers don't read here. (I agree with you, for what it's worth which is nothing, since I have no influence on the writing of the programming.)


struckd

Yes, also I love soccer. Why wrong?


Guillermo8330

I don't think your answer is technically wrong, struckd, but it could be the answer to a lot of remarks. "Do you love to read? Yes, also I love soccer." DL is looking for something more specifically related to football.

But you can report your answer at the Response Menu at the prompt itself if you really feel it needs to be accepted.


sudarshan_

Sentence has el fútbol, but in conversion we don't add 'The' to football?


Danielconcasco

Spanish requires the article here. If you included it in English it would refer to the ball and not the sport.


KCz6OA

That is exactly what I wrote but it was marked wrong. What the heck?


Guillermo8330

Can you copy and paste your answer here, KC? It's easy to make a tiny error and not realize it. (Happens to me all the time.)


Vicento3

Marked wrong for putting football


Hannat627206

In the previous sentence it was (la fútbol), in this sentence it is (el fútbol). I think (la) is wrong. Correct?


Danielconcasco

You're misremembering. None of the exercises use la fútbol. However, some have al fútbol. The verb jugar needs an a before the sport. The a and the el become al.


PatCrane1

I can't say "yes, also i love soccer"?


PatCrane1

I can't say "yes, also I love soccer?" Why?


RamitaMall

Why can't we write too instead of also for the translation of tambien ?


Guillermo8330

I'm not sure you can't. Perhaps you want to copy and paste your entire answer here so we can take a look at it. The sentence is tricky IN ENGLISH because the placement of the adverb (too or also) changes the meaning of the sentence.


joyce748722

I think I missed something along the way. Why or When is "me" use for "I" instead of "yo?"


Guillermo8330

The answer is just a few posts below this. Basically, use "I" (and yo) when I am doing the action; use "me" (and me) when the action is done to me.

What is confusing is that with verbs like gustar (and encantar) Spanish reverses the order and puts the object first, then the verb, then the subject. That's why Me encanta el futból is translated literally as "Football enchants me." Even though we more commonly say in English, "I love football."


joyce748722

Thank you; this definitely helps! (<:


Guillermo8330

You are welcome. I learned to distinguish between subjects and objects only when I first took foreign languages. In English classes, I just wrote whatever sounded correct and was lucky enough to have college-educated parents. Not the best system for really understanding grammar!


Ste.nels

I fail to hear the "me" spoken in this sentence


Guillermo8330

Probably because "m" is immediately preceded by "n", creating an accidental "consonant cluster"; and the e blends into the following e of encanta. We do the same thing in English, but we native speakers are used to it. The more we practice listening to Spanish, the more we can derive meaning from an entire phrase; then a dropped consonant now and then won't throw us. In the meantime, I understand it can be frustrating.


danynseir

Why football is incorrect!!!!!


Guillermo8330

It isn't "incorrect" in the universal sense, but DL is trying to make sure you know that futból in Spanish refers to what many English speakers (and not just in the US) call "soccer".

Remember that the point of exercises isn't for you to show off your command of English, but to show you understand the Spanish. In Spanish, el futból = soccer; el futból americano = American football.


Michele653432

I was marked wrong and i put the right answer


Guillermo8330

Probably not. But if you copy your answer here, we can take a look at it.


Derek630351

Me encanta..... "I like" ok one time not the next


Guillermo8330

encantarse is more intense than gustarse. The former is usually translated as "to love", the latter as "to like".


pjasontoppin

Football cannot be an incorrect answer. Most of the world does not use the term soccer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.